OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference WILSON1971A

Wilson, B. R. & Gillet, K. (1971). Australian Shells. Sydney : A. H. & A. W. Reed. pp. 1–168.


Wilson, B. R. & Gillet, K., 1971. Australian Shells. A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney. 1–168.

Names Mentioned

   Tonnidae
   Olividae
   Ficidae
   Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus miles Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus betulinus Linnaeus, 1758
   Phalium areola (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758
   Trochus maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
   Turbo (Marmarostoma) argyrostomus Linnaeus, 1758
   Distorsio anus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus magus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus ammiralis ammiralis Linnaeus, 1758
   Malea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus capitaneus Linnaeus, 1758
   Drupa (Drupa) ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus spectrum Linnaeus, 1758
   Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus figulinus Linnaeus, 1758
   Rapa rapa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus imperialis Linnaeus, 1758
   Bufonaria rana (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Distorsio reticularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus litteratus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus marmoreus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus nussatella Linnaeus, 1758
   Casmaria erinaceus erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cassis (Cassis) cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cypraecassis (Cypraecassis) rufa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus striatus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus tulipa Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus virgo Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758
   Nassarius (Alectrion) glans glans (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Purpura persica (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus generalis Linnaeus, 1767
   Naquetia triqueter (Born, 1778)
   Conus pennaceus Born, 1778
   Conus planorbis Born, 1778
   Murex (Murex) pecten pecten Lightfoot, 1786
   Conus quercinus Solander in [Lightfoot], 1786
   Melo amphora (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Nassa serta (Bruguière, 1789)
   Nassarius (Nassarius) coronatus (Bruguière, 1789)
   Nassa francolina (Bruguière, 1789)
   Oliva carneola (Gmelin, 1791)
   Conus vexillum vexillum Gmelin, 1791
   Casmaria ponderosa ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791)
   Dicathais orbita (Gmelin, 1791)
   Vexilla vexillum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Oliva annulata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Polinices (Mammilla) melanostomus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791
   Bursa bufonia (Gmelin, 1791)
   Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus distans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus eburneus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus glans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus mitratus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus omaria Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus pulicarius pulicarius Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus catus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)
   Mancinella tuberosa (Röding, 1798)
   Oliva reticulata Röding, 1798
   Drupa (Drupa) morum morum Röding, 1798
   Tonna cepa (Röding, 1798)
   Conus chaldaeus (Röding, 1798)
   Drupella cornus (Röding, 1798)
   Conus leopardus (Röding, 1798)
   Oliva caerulea (Röding, 1798)
   Cymatium (Gutturnium) muricinum (Röding, 1798)
   Drupina grossularia (Röding, 1798)
   Morula (Morula) uva (Röding, 1798)
   Chicoreus (Chicoreus) cornucervi (Röding, 1798)
   Glyphepithema alapapilionis (Röding, 1798)
   Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
   Tutufa (Tutufa) bufo (Röding, 1798)
   Drupa (Ricinella) rubucidaeus Röding, 1798
   Natica fasciata (Röding, 1798)
   Cymbiola magnifica (Gebauer, 1802)
   Amoria undulata (Lamarck, 1804)
   Conus dorreensis Péron, 1807
   Ficus eospila (Péron, 1807)
   Thais armigera (Link, 1807)
   Conus anemone Lamarck, 1810
   Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810
   Lyria mitraeformis (Lamarck, 1811)
   Phalium bandatum bandatum (Perry, 1811)
   Semicassis (Semicassis) labiata labiata (Perry, 1811)
   Alocospira marginata (Lamarck, 1811)
   Bursa rosa (Perry, 1811)
   Cabestana spengleri (Perry, 1811)
   Oliva mustelina (Lamarck, 1811)
   Ranella australasia australasia (Perry, 1811)
   Homalocantha anatomica (Perry, 1811)
   Chicoreus (Triplex) denudatus (Perry, 1811)
   Conidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Trochidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Tonna tessellata (Lamarck, 1816)
   Pterochelus acanthopterus (Lamarck, 1816)
   Coralliophila (Coralliophila) costularis (Lamarck, 1816)
   Clanculus undatus undatus (Lamarck, 1816)
   Coralliophila (Coralliophila) neritoidea (Lamarck, 1816)
   Tonna chinensis (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Mancinella virgatus (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Polinices (Conuber) sordidus (Swainson, 1821)
   Chicoreus (Rhizophorimurex) capucinus (Lamarck, 1822)
   Homalocantha secunda (Lamarck, 1822)
   Semicassis (Semicassis) pyrum (Lamarck, 1822)
   Astralium rotularia (Lamarck, 1822)
   Chicoreus (Triplex) cervicornis (Lamarck, 1822)
   Amoria maculata (Swainson, 1822)
   Tonna variegata (Lamarck, 1822)
   Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822)
   Cirsotrema (Elegantiscala) varicosum (Lamarck, 1822)
   Lepsiella (Lepsiella) vinosa (Lamarck, 1822)
   Semicassis (Antephalium) semigranosum (Lamarck, 1822)
   Biplex pulchella (Sowerby, 1825)
   Cymbiola pulchra (Sowerby, 1825)
   Semicassis (Semicassis) bisulcata (Schubert & Wagner, 1829)
   Ancillista cingulata (Sowerby, 1830)
   Sinum zonale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
   Morula (Morula) marginalba Blainville, 1832
   Mancinella echinata (Blainville, 1832)
   Cassidae Swainson, 1832
   Drupa (Drupa) lobata (Blainville, 1832)
   Conus obscurus Sowerby I, 1833
   Cassis (Hypocassis) fimbriata Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
   Zemira australis (Sowerby, 1833)
   Eunaticina umbilicata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
   Conus sanguinolentus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
   Quoyula madreporarum (Sowerby, 1834)
   Conus papilliferus Sowerby, 1834
   Oliva australis Duclos, 1835
   Bursa cruentata (G.B. Sowerby II, 1835)
   Polinices (Mammilla) simiae (Deshayes, 1838)
   Naticidae Forbes, 1838
   Chicoreus (Triplex) banksii (Sowerby, 1840)
   Chicoreus (Triplex) torrefactus (Sowerby, 1841)
   Trochus hanleyanus Reeve, 1842
   Astralium pileolum (Reeve, 1842)
   Astele (Astele) ciliare (Menke, 1843)
   Tanea sagittata (Menke, 1843)
   Conus aplustre Reeve, 1843
   Conus cocceus Reeve, 1843
   Conus victoriae victoriae Reeve, 1843
   Conus rutilus Menke, 1843
   Semicassis (Semicassis) paucirugis (Menke, 1843)
   Angaria tyria (Reeve, 1843)
   Polinices (Mammilla) sebae (Récluz, 1844)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) exaratum (Reeve, 1844)
   Thais kieneri (Deshayes, 1844)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) aquatile (Reeve, 1844)
   Polinices (Neverita) powisianus (Récluz, 1844)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) eburnea (Reeve, 1844)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) verrucosa (Reeve, 1844)
   Chicoreus (Triplex) territus (Reeve, 1845)
   Pterochelus triformis (Reeve, 1845)
   Cronia (Cronia) avellana (Reeve, 1846)
   Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis Menke in Philippi, 1846
   Astele (Astele) rubiginosum (Valenciennes, 1846)
   Latirus pictus (Reeve, 1847)
   Conus frigidus Reeve, 1848
   Conus trigonus Reeve, 1848
   Amoria exoptanda (Reeve, 1849)
   Ficus subintermedia (Orbigny, 1852)
   Polinices (Glossaulax) incei (Philippi, 1853)
   Cronia (Cronia) aurantiaca (Hombron & Jaquinot, 1853)
   Naquetia barclayi (Reeve, 1858)
   Murex (Murex) brevispina macgillivrayi Dohrn, 1862
   Astele (Astele) monile (Reeve, 1863)
   Lepsiella (Lepsiella) flindersi (Adams & Angas, 1863)
   Prototyphis angasi (Crosse, 1863)
   Conus victoriae nodulosus Sowerby, 1864
   Amoria ellioti (Sowerby, 1864)
   Amoria damonii Gray, 1864
   Amoria jamrachi Gray, 1864
   Gracilispira monilifera (Reeve, 1864)
   Amoria canaliculata (McCoy, 1869)
   Volutoconus Crosse, 1871
   Semicassis (Semicassis) sophia (Brazier, 1872)
   Semicassis (Semicassis) thomsoni (Brazier, 1875)
   Pterynotus (Pterynotus) bednalli (Brazier, 1877)
   Cassis (Hypocassis) nana Tenison-Woods, 1879
   Lepsiella (Lepsiella) baileyana (Tenison Woods, 1881)
   Babelomurex (Babelomurex) lischkeanus (Dunker, 1882)
   Murex (Murex) acanthostephes Watson, 1883
   Murex (Murex) coppingeri Smith, 1884
   Conus angasi Tryon, 1884
   Typhis (Typhis) philippensis philippensis Watson, 1886
   Nannamoria guntheri (Smith, 1886)
   Amoria macandrewi (Sowerby, 1887)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) sexcostata (Tate, 1888)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) pumilio (Hedley, 1903)
   Chicoreus (Triplex) damicornis (Hedley, 1903)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) columnaria (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Cymbiola oblita (Smith, 1909)
   Oliva brettinghami Bridgman, 1909
   Cymbiola irvinae (Smith, 1909)
   Pterynotus (Pterynotus) patagiatus (Hedley, 1912)
   Fusitriton magellanicus retiolus (Hedley, 1914)
   Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
   Ancillista muscae (Pilsbry, 1926)
   Austroharpa (Palamharpa) exquisita (Iredale, 1931)
   Ancillista velesiana Iredale, 1936
   Amoria molleri (Iredale, 1936)
   Amoria grayi Ludbrook, 1953
   Conus klemae (Cotton, 1953)
   Conus rufimaculosus Macpherson, 1959
   Amoria dampieria Weaver, 1960
   Amoria guttata McMichael, 1964
   Duplicaria crakei Burch, 1965
   Semicassis (Semicassis) whitworthi (Abbott, 1968)
   Tutufa (Tutufella) oyamai Habe, 1973

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=1263) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record not subsequently updated.