OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference Bernard&Cai&Morton1993

Bernard, F.R., Cai, Y.Y. & Morton, B. (1993). Catalogue of the living Marine Bivalve Molluscs of China . Hong Kong : Hong Kong University Press. pp. 1–121.


Bernard, F.R., Cai, Y.Y. & Morton, B., 1993. Catalogue of the living Marine Bivalve Molluscs of China . Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong. 1-121.

Names Mentioned

   Cyclotellina remies (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Scutarcopagia linguafelis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Siliqua radiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Placuna (Placuna) placenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Donax (Latona) cuneatus Linnaeus, 1758
   Ensiculus cultellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Phylloda foliacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Fimbria fimbriata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Scutarcopagia scobinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tellinella virgata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anadara (Anadara) antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pharaonella rostrata (Linnaeus, 1758*)
   Anomalocardia (Anomalocardia) flexuosa (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Tellinella angulata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) plicata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Periglypta puerpera (Linnaeus, 1771)
   Arca (Arca) navicularis Bruguière, 1789
   Donax (Latona) incarnatus Gmelin, 1791
   Arcopaginula inflata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Donax (Latona) faba Gmelin, 1791
   Meiocardia moltkiana (Gmelin, 1791)
   Tapes (Tapes) dura (Gmelin, 1791)
   Psammacola vespertina (Gmelin, 1791)
   Tellina lanceolata Gmelin, 1791
   Polymesoda (Geloina) coaxans (Gmelin, 1791)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) plicatus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Leporimetis papyracea (Gmelin, 1791)
   Solen (Solen) linearis Spengler, 1794
   Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798)
   Paphia (Paphia) alapapilionis Röding, 1798
   Psammotreta (Tellinimactra) edentula (Spengler, 1798*)
   Ennucula tenuis (Montagu, 1808)
   Cyrenobatissa subsulcata Clessin, 1817
   Laciolina chloroleuca (Lamarck, 1818)
   Paphia (Paphia) sinuosa (Lamarck, 1818)
   Pitar (Pitarina) hebraeus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Serratina capsoides (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tellinella staurella Lamarck, 1818
   Macoma (Macoma) galathea (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tellinella crucigera (Lamarck, 1818)
   Gomphina (Gomphina) undulosa (Lamarck, 1818)
   Solen (Solen) corneus Lamarck, 1818
   Tellina psammotella Lamarck, 1818
   Dendostrea glaucina (Lamarck, 1819)
   Arca (Arca) avellana Lamarck, 1819
   Alectryonella haliotidaea (Lamarck, 1819)
   Parahyotissa (Parahyotissa) imbricata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) australis Lamarck, 1819
   Dendostrea turbinata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Striostrea (Parastriostrea) mytiloides (Lamarck, 1819)
   Arca (Arca) ventricosa Lamarck, 1819
   Polymesoda (Polymesoda) sumatrensis (Sowerby, 1821)
   Spondylus anacanthus Mawe, 1823
   Enigmonia aenigmatica (Sowerby, 1825)
   Tellinella pulcherrima (Sowerby, 1825)
   Tellinides ovalis (Sowerby, 1825)
   Tellina emarginata (Sowerby, 1825)
   Pharella acutidens (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829)
   Nucula convexa Sowerby, 1833
   Barbatia (Barbatia) decussata (Sowerby, 1833)
   Pharaonella tongana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Pretostrea rosacea Deshayes, 1836
   Solen (Solen) lamarckii Deshayes, 1839
   Vepricardium sinense (Sowerby, 1841)
   Estellacar galactodes (Benson, 1842)
   Solen (Solen) sloanii Gray in Hanley, 1842
   Theora (Theora) iridescens (Hinds, 1843)
   Cardiomya (Cardiomya) singaporensis (Hinds, 1843)
   Corbula (Corbula) pallida Hinds, 1843
   Yoldia serotina Hinds, 1843
   Acila divaricata (Hinds, 1843)
   Cardita pica Reeve, 1843
   Trapezium (Glossocardia) obesa (Reeve, 1843)
   Corbula (Notocorbula) tunicata Hinds, 1843
   Ennucula cumingii (Hinds, 1843)
   Theora (Theora) lata (Hinds, 1843)
   Potamocorbula laevis (Hinds, 1843)
   Tellinella cumingii (Hanley, 1844)
   Cyclotellina discus (Hanley, 1844)
   Brachidontes (Brachidontes) striatulus (Hanley, 1844)
   Semele scabra (Metcalfe, 1844)
   Pinguitellina pinguis (Hanley, 1844)
   Arcopagia pudica (Hanley, 1844)
   Lithophaga (Diberus) canaliferus (Hanley, 1844)
   Donax (Donax) ticaonicus Hanley, 1844
   Glauconome cerea Reeve, 1844
   Tellinella verrucosa (Hanley, 1844)
   Arcopella casta (Hanley, 1844)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) cometa (Reeve, 1844)
   Moerella philippinarum (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellina vestalis Hanley, 1844
   Scapharca cornea (Reeve, 1844)
   Leporimetis spectabilis (Hanley, 1844)
   Macoma (Macoma) lucerna (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellinella asperrima (Hanley, 1844)
   Pinguitellina robusta (Hanley, 1844)
   Meiocardia vulgaris (Reeve, 1845)
   Clathrotellina carnicolor (Hanley, 1845)
   Tellinides chinensis (Hanley, 1845)
   Macoma (Macoma) nobilis (Hanley, 1845)
   Chama fragum Reeve, 1846
   Apolymetis meyeri (Dunker, 1846)
   Martesia (Martesia) tubigera (Valenciennes, 1846)
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) nasuta (Philippi, 1846)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) cecillei (Philippi, 1847)
   Spondylus cumingii Sowerby, 1847
   Solecurtus exaratus (Philippi, 1849)
   Anomia chinensis Philippi, 1849
   Anomia achaeus Gray, 1850
   Acila mirabilis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Dosinia caerulea (Reeve, 1850)
   Yoldia japonica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Notomyrtea fabula (Reeve, 1850)
   Dosinia nanus (Reeve, 1850)
   Phaxas scalpra (Gould, 1851)
   Pitar (Costellipitar) manillae (Sowerby, 1851)
   Verilarca sinensis (Philippi, 1851)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) chinensis Mörch, 1853
   Mactra (Mactra) inaequalis Reeve, 1854
   Callista (Striacallista) phasianella (Deshayes, 1854)
   Eufistulana agglutinans (Deshayes, 1854)
   Vepricardium mirabile (Deshayes, 1854)
   Gastrochaena interrupta Deshayes, 1854
   Mactra (Mactra) subrostrata Deshayes, 1854
   Gastrochaena laevigata Deshayes, 1854
   Tellinella radians (Deshayes, 1855)
   Donax (Donax) nitidus Deshayes, 1855
   Tellinella incerta (Deshayes, 1855)
   Spondylus albibarbatus Reeve, 1856
   Plicatula (Plicatula) philippinarum Hanley, 1856
   Scintilla philippinensis Deshayes, 1856
   Limnoperna fortunei (Dunker, 1856)
   Galeomma (Galeomma) indecora Deshayes, 1856
   Barrimysia cumimgi (A. Adams, 1856)
   Spondylus barbatus Reeve, 1856
   Scintilla timorensis Deshayes, 1856
   Scintilla vitrea Deshayes, 1856
   Trichomusculus subsulcatus (Dunker, 1856)
   Yoldia lepidula Adams, 1856
   Galeomma (Galeomma) polita Deshayes, 1856
   Nucula paulula A. Adams, 1856
   Spondylus butleri Reeve, 1856
   Scintilla solidula Deshayes, 1856
   Brechites (Penicillus) annulosus (Deshayes, 1858)
   Huxleyia sulcata Adams, 1860
   Phacosoma derupta (Römer, 1860)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) confusa (Hanley, 1860)
   Sarepta speciosa Adams, 1860
   Gomphina (Macridiscus) melanaegis Römer, 1860
   Solemya (Solemya) pusilla Gould, 1861
   Nuculana (Nuculana) cuspidata (Gould, 1861)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) simplex Gould, 1861
   Monia umbonata (Gould, 1861)
   Siliqua grayana (Dunker, 1861)
   Lasaea undulata (Gould, 1861)
   Solecurtus philippinarum (Dunker, 1862)
   Crenulilimopsis crenata (Adams, 1862)
   Solen (Solen) grandis Dunker, 1862
   Solen (Solen) luzonicus (Dunker, 1862)
   Glauconome primeana Crosse et Debeaux, 1863
   Macoma (Macoma) praetexta (Martens, 1865)
   Macoma (Macoma) moluccensis (Martens, 1865)
   Solena brevissimus (Martens, 1865)
   Psammotreta (Psammotreta) maluccensis (Martens, 1865)
   Thyellisca pulchra (Adams, 1865)
   Anadara (Tegillarca) paucigranosa (Dunker, 1866)
   Tellina compressissima Sowerby, 1869
   Ostrea (Ostrea) denselamellosa Lischke, 1869
   Gafrarium liratum (Römer, 1869)
   Solecurtus divaricatus (Lischke, 1869)
   Phacosoma corcula (Römer, 1870)
   Dendostrea crenulifera (Sowerby II, 1871)
   Pseudopythina subsinuata (Lischke, 1871)
   Crassostrea lugubris (Sowerby, 1871)
   Crassostrea vitrefacta (Sowerby, 1871)
   Arcopella isseli Adams, 1871
   Crassostrea belcheri (Sowerby, 1871)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) muricata Sowerby, 1873
   Thyellisca hargreavesi (Adams, 1873)
   Macoma (Macoma) fallax Bertin, 1878
   Acharax japonicus (Dunker, 1882)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) pernuloides (Dunker, 1882)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) rotunda (Dunker, 1882)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) horrida Dunker, 1882
   Propeamussium jeffreysii (E.A. Smith, 1885)
   Bathymalletia dunkeri (E.A. Smith, 1885)
   Gafrarium barandae (Hidalgo, 1885)
   Yoldia lischkei Smith, 1885
   Ennucula niponica (Smith, 1885)
   Malletia angulata Sowerby, 1888
   Euciroa eburnea (Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891)
   Scapharca deyrollei (Jousseaume, 1893)
   Arca (Arca) boucardi Jousseaume, 1894
   Nucula bengalensis Smith, 1895
   Psammotellina pallens Martens, 1897
   Solen (Solen) roseomaculatus Pilsbry, 1901
   Trapezium (Trapezium) sowerbyi (Hidalgo, 1903)
   Yoldia keppeliana Sowerby, 1904
   Scapharca kagoshimaensis (Tokunaga, 1906)
   Anadara (Anadara) jousseaumei Lamy, 1907
   Spinula calcar (Dall, 1908)
   Cadella smithi (Lynge, 1909)
   Aenictomya mirabilis (Lynge, 1909)
   Corbula (Corbula) lineata Lynge, 1909
   Dimya filipina Bartsch, 1913
   Macoma (Macoma) indifferens Sowerby, 1914
   Jactellina transcalpta (Sowerby, 1915)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) gordonis (Yokoyama, 1920)
   Solen (Solen) gordonis Yokoyama, 1920
   Neopycnodonte musashiana (Yokoyama, 1920)
   Nucula tokyoensis Yokoyama, 1920
   Radobornia bryani (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Yoldia notabilis Yokoyama, 1922
   Nuculana (Nuculana) sadoensis (Yokoyama, 1926)
   Ennucula cyrenoides (Kuroda, 1929)
   Quidnipagus palatam (Iredale, 1929)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) procumbens Prashad, 1932
   Neilonella dubia Prashad, 1932
   Nucula pachydonta Prashad, 1932
   Pseudomalletia humilior (Prashad, 1932)
   Nuculana (Thestyleda) scalata Prashad, 1932
   Tellinella patagiata (Prashad, 1932)
   Gari (Gari) schepmani Prashad, 1932
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) convexa Prashad, 1932
   Plicatula (Plicatula) tuberculosa Nomura, 1933
   Nuculana (Thestyleda) yokoyamai Kuroda, 1934
   Clathrotellina pretium (Salisbury, 1934)
   Psammotreta (Pseudometis) praerupta (Salisbury, 1934)
   Acila balabacensis Schenck, 1936
   Nuculana (Nuculana) takaoensis Otsuka, 1936
   Plagiocardium (Maoricardium) mansitii (Otsuka, 1937)
   Arcopsis thielei (Schenck & Reinhart, 1938)
   Lasaea nipponica Keen, 1938
   Nuculana (Nuculana) husamaru Nomura, 1940
   Nuculana (Nuculana) sematensis Suzuki & Isizuka, 1943
   Galeomma (Paralepida) takii Kuroda, 1945
   Pitar (Costellipitar) Habe, 1951
   Takashia otohimeae (Habe, 1952)
   Euciroa millegemmata (KURODA & HABE in KURODA, 1952)
   Yoldia similis Kuroda & Habe, 1952
   Nucula gemmulata Habe, 1953
   Spinula oceanica Filatova, 1958
   Takashia plane (Ozaki, 1958)
   Acila minutoides Kuroda & Habe, 1958
   Nuculana (Thestyleda) arai Habe, 1958
   Spinula bogorovi Filatova, 1958
   Martesia (Martesia) pygmaea Tchang, Tsi & Li, 1960
   Barnea (Barnea) elongata Tchang, Tsi & Li, 1960
   Nuculana (Nuculana) kawamurai Habe, 1961
   Yoldia glauca Kuroda & Habe, 1961
   Poroleda soyomaruae Okutani, 1962
   Tindaria similis Okutani, 1962
   Solen (Solen) canaliculatus Tchang & Hwang, 1964
   Solen (Solen) aureomaculatus Habe, 1964
   Gouldia (Gouldia) micronodulosa Zhuang, 1964
   Phacosoma truncata (Zhuang, 1964)
   Gouldia (Gouldia) subtrigona Zhuang, 1964
   Katelysia eugibba Zhuang, 1964
   Solen (Solen) arcuatus Tchang & Hwang, 1964
   Periglypta compressa Zhuang, 1964
   Solen (Solen) kurodai Habe, 1964
   Fabulina tsichungyeni Scarlato, 1965
   Abra (Abra) hainanensis Scarlato, 1965
   Sanguinolaria castanea Scarlato, 1965
   Cadella hainanensis Scarlato, 1965
   Abrina magna Scarlato, 1965
   Teredo schizoderma Li Kie-Min, 1965
   Teredo bitubula Li, 1965
   Sanguinolaria tchangsii Scarlato, 1965
   Pseudarcopagia minuta Scarlato, 1965
   Teredothyra remiformis (Li, 1965)
   Nucula izushotoensis (Okutani, 1966)
   Phacosoma eudeli (Fischer-Piette & Delmas, 1967)
   Spinula tasmanica Knudsen, 1970
   Dimya japonica Habe, 1971
   Spondylus erectospinosus Habe, 1973
   Nucula kawamurai Habe, 1975
   Ephippodonta (Ephippodonta) oedipus Morton, 1976
   Bassina (Bassina) multilamellata Kotoka, 1977
   Timoclea (Veremolpa) habei (Fischer-Piette & Vukadinovic, 1977)
   Pillucina vietnamica Zorina, 1978
   Anapella retroconvexa Zhuang, 1978
   Diplodonta (Diplodonta) gurjanova Zorina, 1978
   Pitar (Pitar) sulcata Zorina, 1978
   Gari (Gari) tonkiniensis Zorina, 1978
   Lucina scarlatoi (Zorina, 1978)
   Codakia (Codakia) golikovi Zorina, 1978
   Moerella fragilis Zorina, 1978
   Raeta (Raeta) lactea Zorina, 1978
   Pitar (Pitar) levis Zorina, 1978
   Pseudochama scutulina Poutiers, 1981
   Laternula (Laternula) nanhaiensis Zhuang, 1982
   Potamocorbula rubromuscula Zhuang & Cai, 1983
   Heterocardia elliptica Zhuang, 1983
   Nuculana (Nuculana) sinensis Xu, 1984
   Megacrenella sinica (Wang & Qi, 1984)
   Sanguinolaria acuta Cai & Zhuang, 1985
   Tugonia (Tugonia) sinensis Xu, 1987
   Tugonia (Tugonia) huanghaiensis Xu, 1987
   Scintillona brissae Morton & Scott, 1989
   Pseudopythina maipoensis Morton & Scott, 1989
   Pseudopythina nodosa Morton & Scott, 1989
   Pseudopythina macrophthalmensis Morton & Scott, 1989
   Barrimysia siphonosomae Morton & Scott, 1989
   Pseudopythina ochetostomae Morton & Scott, 1989
   Noetiella vivianae Oliver, 1990
   Circe (Circe) hongkongensis Jiang & Xu, 1992
   Musculus (Musculus) chinensis Bernard, Cai & Morton, 1993
   Musculus chinensis Bernard, Cai & Morton, 1993
   Solen (Solen) xishana Bernard, Cai & Morton, 1993

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=13723) created by Shannon Reid on 2001-07-06 02:33:14. Record not subsequently updated.