OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference BRODIE1990Z

Brodie G.D & Brodie J.E (1990). A checklist of the opistobranch molluscs of Fiji. Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia. 11 : 53–63


Brodie G.D & Brodie J.E, 1990 [30 November].A checklist of the opistobranch molluscs of Fiji. J. Malac. Soc. Aust., 11:53-63.

Date of Publication: 30 November
Journal Notes:

Names Mentioned

   Bornella (Described) delate
   Atys (Unplaced) Atys sp.
   Volvatella (Unplaced) Volvatella sp. 1
   Pupa solidula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Bulla ampulla Linnaeus, 1758
   Atys (Described ) naucum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Aplustrum amplustre Linnaeus, 1758
   Hydatina amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pyramidella (Pyramidella) terebellum (Müller, 1774)
   Glaucus atlanticus Forster, 1777
   Atys (Described ) cylindrica (Helbling, 1779)
   Atys (Unplaced) Atys cf.cylindrica (Helbling, 1779)
   Umbraculum sinicum (Gmelin, 1783)
   Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Acteon variegatus (Bruguiere, 1789)
   Pyramidella (Pyramidella) acus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pupa sulcata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Micromelo undatus (Bruguiere, 1792)
   Pyramidella (Pyramidella) dolabrata (Linnaeus, 1798)
   Phyllidia (Described) varicosa Lamarck, 1801
   Phyllidia (Described) pustulosa Cuvier, 1804
   Phyllidia (Described) ocellata Cuvier, 1804
   Platydoris (Described) scabra (Cuvier, 1804)
   Glossodoris (Described) atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804)
   Pupa nitidula (Lamarck, 1816)
   Notarchus indicus Schweigger, 1820
   Platydoris (Described) radiata (Hassell, 1824)
   Asteronotus cespitosus (van Hasselt, 1824)
   Stylocheilus longicauda (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
   Placobranchus ocellatus Hasselt, 1824
   Bullina lineata (Gray, 1825)
   Berthella (Described) stellata (Risso, 1826)
   Pleurobranchaea (Described) forskali Ruppel & Leuckart, 1828
   Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828)
   Glossodoris (Described) pallida (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)
   Aplysia (Described) dactylomela Rang, 1828
   Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828)
   Berthellina (Described) citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)
   Atagema (Described) ornata (Ehrenbergh, 1831)
   Marionia (Described) cynobranchiata (Rupell & Leuckart, 1831)
   Phanerophthalmus smaragdinus (Ruppell and Leuckart, 1831)
   Platydoris (Described) cruenta (Quoy and Gaimard, 1832)
   Dendrodoris (Described) tuberculosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
   Durvilledoris lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
   Chelidonura (Described) hirundinina (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
   Elysia (Described) ornata (Swainson, 1840)
   Acteon virgatus Reeve, 1842
   Bulla punctulata A. Adams, 1850
   Pectenodoris trilineata (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Bornella (Described) digitata A. Adams and Reeve, 1850
   Doris spiraculata Gould, 1852
   Chromodoris (Described) aspersa (Gould, 1852)
   Gymnodoris (Described) aurita (Gould, 1852)
   Pyramidella (Pyramidella) sulcata (Sowerby, 1854)
   Dendrodoris (Described) nigra (Stimpson, 1855)
   Otopleura mitralis (A. Adams, 1855)
   Hypselodoris obscura Stimpson, 1855
   Chromodoris (Described) bullocki Collingwood, 1857
   Phyllobranchillus orientalis (Kelaart, 1858)
   Gymnodoris (Described) ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858)
   Chromodoris (Described) fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)
   Chromodoris (Described) preciosa (Kelaart, 1858)
   Atagema (Unplaced) Trippa spongiosa (Kelaart), 1858
   Elysia (Described) grandifolia Kelaart, 1858
   Elysia (Described) cf.careulea Kelaart, 1859
   Bulla vernicosa Gould, 1859
   Doriopsis granulosa Pease, 1860
   Chromodoris (Described) decora (Pease), 1860
   Haminoea cf. galba Pease, 1861
   Doriopsis viridis Pease, 1861
   Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861)
   Haminoea galba Pease, 1861
   Julia exquisita Gould, 1862
   Aplysia (Described) parvula (Guilding in Moerch, 1863)
   Pupa alveola (Souverbie, 1863)
   Lobiga viridis (Pease, 1863)
   Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864)
   Phidiana (Described ) militaris (Alder & Hancock, 1864)
   Discodoris (Described) (Unplaced) fragilis (Alder and Hancock, 1864)
   Sclerodoris (Described) apiculata (Alder and Hancock), 1864
   Hoplodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864)
   Kaloplocamus (Described) yatesi Angas, 1864
   Discodoris (Described) (Unplaced) concinna (Alder and Hancock, 1864)
   Dendrodoris (Described) denisoni (Angas, 1864)
   Platydoris (Described) formosa (Alder and Hancock, 1864)
   Cyerce (Described) aff.nigracans (Pease, 1866)
   Pleurobranchaea (Described) grandis Pease, 1868
   Phyllidia (Described) elegans Bergh, 1869
   Phyllidia (Described) nobilis Bergh, 1869
   Fryeria rueppelli Bergh, 1869
   Phestilla (Described) lugubris (Bergh, 1870)
   Cyerce (Described) elegans Bergh in Semper, 1871
   Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871)
   Sebadoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871)
   Elysia (Described) marginata (Pease, 1871)
   Elysia (Described) rufescens (Pease, 1871)
   Noumea (Described) varians (Pease, 1871)
   Phyllidia (Described) loricata Bergh, 1873
   Phestilla (Described) melanobrachia Bergh, 1874
   Phyllidiopsis (Described) cardinalis Bergh, 1875
   Cerberilla annulata Bergh, 1876
   Tambja (Described) morosa (Bergh), 1877
   Discodoris (Described) (Unplaced) boholiensis Bergh, 1877
   Chromodoris (Described) elisabethina Bergh, 1877
   Roboastra (Described) gracilis (Bergh, 1877)
   Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879)
   Otopleura nodicincta (A. Adams, 1885)
   Otopleura P. Fischer, 1885
   Dermatobranchus (Described) fortunatus Bergh, 1888
   Glossodoris (Described) cincta (Bergh, 1888)
   Phyllidiopsis (Described) striata Bergh, 1888
   Aeolidiella indica Bergh, 1888
   Glossodoris (Described) rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890)
   Berthella (Described) martensi (Pilsbry, 1896)
   Phidiana (Described ) indica (Bergh, 1896)
   Philinopsis pilsbryi (Eliot, 1899)
   Philinopsis gardineri (Eliot), 1903
   Aglaja (Described) gardineri (Eliot, 1903)
   Chelidonura (Described) varians Eliot, 1903
   Noumea (Described) flava (Eliot, 1904)
   Tambja (Described) affinis (Eliot, 1904)
   Chromodoris (Described) bimaensis Bergh, 1905
   Nembrotha (Described) lineolata Bergh, 1905
   Flabellina (Described) aff.macassarana Bergh, 1905
   Phyllidia (Described) coelestis Bergh, 1905
   Aegires (Described) villosus Farran, 1905
   Pleurobranchaea (Described) albiguttatus (Bergh, 1905)
   Glossodoris (Described) sibogae (Bergh, 1905)
   Doridomorpha gardineri Eliot, 1906
   Lomanotus vermiformis Eliot, 1908
   Actinocyclus japonicus (Eliot, 1913)
   Tornatina gaimardi Finlay, 1927
   Phidiana (Described ) bourailli Risbec, 1928
   Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928)
   Chromodoris (Described) geometrica Risbec, 1928
   Elysia (Described) gracilis Risbec, 1928
   Embletonia gracilis Risbec, 1928
   Noumea (Described) romeri Risbec, 1928
   Elysia (Described) vatae Risbec, 1928
   Flabellina (Described) rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929)
   Aegires (Described) citrinus Pruvot-Fol, 1930
   Marianina rosea Pruvot-Fol, 1930
   Halgerda (Described) aurantiomaculata Allan, 1932
   Dendrodoris (Described) albobrunnea Allan, 1933
   Haminoea cymbalum Quoy & Gaimard, 1935
   Haminoea aff. cymbalum Quoy & gaimard, 1935
   Elysia (Described) yaeyamana Baba, 1936
   Berghia (Described) amakusana (Baba, 1937)
   Tritoniopsis alba (Baba, 1949)
   Aglaja (Described) orientalis Baba, 1949
   Noumea (Described) purpurea Baba, 1949
   Chelidonura (Described) inornata Baba, 1949
   Favorinus (Described) japonicus Baba, 1949
   Chelidonura (Described) pallida Risbec, 1951
   Glossodoris (Described) hikuerensis (Pruvot-Fol, 1954)
   Elysia (Described) aff.livida baba, 1955
   Elysia (Described) livida Baba, 1955
   Chromodoris (Described) coi (Risbec, 1956)
   Flabellina (Described) aff.poenicia (Burn, 1957)
   Elysia (Described) ratna Marcus, 1965
   Volvatella (Described) ficula Burn, 1966
   Runcina (Described) marshae Burn, 1966
   Chelidonura (Described) sandrana Rudman, 1972
   Elysia (Described) aff.bennettae Thompson, 1973
   Elysia (Described) bennettae Thompson, 1973
   Sagaminopteron (Described) nigropunctatum Carlson and Hoff, 1973
   Sagaminopteron (Described) psychedelicum Carlson and Hoff, 1974
   Colpodaspis thompsoni Brown, 1978
   Halgerda (Described) carlsoni Rudman, 1978
   Flabellina (Described) alisonae Gosliner, 1979
   Colpodaspis thompsoni Brown, 1979
   Phestilla (Described) minor Rudman, 1981
   Chromodoris (Described) colemani Rudman, 1982
   Aldisa (Described) pikokai Bertsch and Johnson, 1982
   Chromodoris (Described) lochi Rudman, 1982
   Glossodoris (Described) carlsoni Rudman, 1986
   Runcina (Described) fijiensis Thompson and Brodie, 1988
   Philine (Described) rubrata Gosliner, 1988
   Philine (Described) orca Gosliner, 1988
   Ardeadoris scottjohnsoni Bertsch & Gosliner, 1989

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=19321) created by delmar on 2002-08-07 13:08:44. Record not subsequently updated.