OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference Lampr1992x60

Lamprell, K. & Whitehead, T. (1992). Bivalves of Australia. Bathurst, New South Wales : Crawford House Press. Vol.1 pp. xiv, 1–182.


Lamprell, K. & Whitehead, T., 1992. Bivalves of Australia. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, New South Wales. xiv, 1-182.

Date of Publication: 31/Dec/1992

Names Mentioned

   Fulvia (Unplaced) sp
   Acrosterigma sp
   Vasticardium flavum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Hippopus hippopus Linnaeus, 1758
   Gafrarium pectinatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758
   Tapes (Tapes) literatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anodontia (Anodontia) edentula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Quadrans gargadia (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Periglypta reticulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Irus (Irus) irus (Linneaus, 1758)
   Chama lazarus Linnaeus, 1758
   Placuna (Placuna) placenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Codakia (Codakia) punctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anomalocardia (Anomalocardia) squamosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tridacna (Tridacna) gigas Linnaeus, 1758
   Fragum unedo (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Beguina semiorbiculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) castrensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Gloripallium pallium pallium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Scutarcopagia scobinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Donax (Latona) cuneatus Linnaeus, 1758
   Phylloda foliacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Decatopecten radula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Circe (Circe) scripta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tellinella virgata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Fimbria fimbriata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Codakia (Codakia) tigerina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Fragum fragum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cyclotellina remies (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lunulicardia hemicardium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Timoclea (Glycydonta) marica (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Scutarcopagia linguafelis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Amusium pleuronectes (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pharaonella rostrata (Linnaeus, 1758*)
   Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Lunulicardia retusum (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Gari (Gari) truncata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Periglypta puerpera (Linnaeus, 1771)
   Asaphis violascens (Forsskål, 1775)
   Atrina (Atrina) vexillum (Born, 1778)
   Minnivola pyxidata (Born, 1778)
   Circe (Circe) rivularis (Born, 1780)
   Paphia (Paphia) undulata (Born, 1780)
   Mactra (Mactra) maculata Chemnitz, 1782
   Mactra (Mactra) cuneata Chemnitz, 1782
   Placuna (Ephippium) ephippium (Philipsson in Retzius, 1788)
   Vasticardium elongatum (Bruguière, 1789)
   Fulvia (Fulvia) aperta (Bruguière, 1789)
   Acrosterigma biradiatum (Bruguière, 1789)
   Pedum spondyloideum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Dosinia juvenilis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Gari (Dysmea) occidens (Gmelin, 1791)
   Mimachlamys senatoria (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791
   Limaria (Limaria) fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Coralliophaga (Coralliophaga) coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
   Paphies (Atactodea) striata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Dosinia histrio (Gmelin, 1791)
   Marcia (Hemitapes) japonica (Gmelin, 1791)
   Tellina lanceolata Gmelin, 1791
   Pinna incurva Gmelin, 1791
   Meropesta nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791)
   Arcopaginula inflata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Chlamys (Chlamys) squamata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Mactra (Mactra) turgida Gmelin, 1791
   Mactra (Mactra) grandis Gmelin, 1791
   Paphia (Protapes) gallus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Meropesta pellucida (Gmelin, 1791)
   Petricola (Petricola) divergens (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pitar (Pitarina) affinis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Donax (Latona) faba Gmelin, 1791
   Meiocardia moltkiana (Gmelin, 1791)
   Excellichlamys histrionica (Gmelin, 1791)
   Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792
   Tridacna (Chametrachea) maxima Röding, 1798
   Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798)
   Gafrarium tumidum Röding, 1798
   Tridacna (Persikima) derasa Röding, 1798
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) polita (Röding, 1798)
   Psammotreta (Tellinimactra) edentula (Spengler, 1798*)
   Acrosterigma simplex (Spengler, 1799)
   Gafrarium dispar (Holten, 1802)
   Gafrarium equivocum (Holten, 1802)
   Mactra (Mactra) achatina Holten, 1802
   Neotrigonia margaritacea (Lamarck, 1804)
   Eucrassatella (Unplaced) kingicola (Lamarck, 1805)
   Lima lima vulgaris (Link, 1807)
   Bassina (Callanaitis) disjecta (Perry, 1811)
   Gari (Psammobia) amethystus (Wood, 1815)
   Limidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Soletellina (Soletellina) biradiata (Wood, 1815)
   Codakia (Codakia) interrupta (Lamarck, 1816)
   Antigona (Antigona) lamellaris Schumacher, 1817
   Placamen tiara (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Trapezium (Trapezium) bicarinatum (Schumacher, 1817)
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) ornata (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Gari (Psammobia) livida (Lamarck, 1818)
   Irus (Irus) carditoides (Lamarck, 1818)
   Periglypta corbis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Katelysia scalarina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Circe (Circe) nummulina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Marcia (Hemitapes) hiantina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Laciolina chloroleuca (Lamarck, 1818)
   Callista (Costacallista) planatella (Lamarck, 1818)
   Gari (Psammotaena) elongata (Lamarck, 1818)
   Venerupis (Unplaced) anomala (Lamarck, 1818)
   Timoclea (Chioneryx) cardioides (Lamarck, 1818)
   Cyclotellina umbonella (Lamarck, 1818)
   Soletellina (Soletellina) alba (Lamarck, 1818)
   Donax (Plebidonax) deltoides Lamarck, 1818
   Tawera gallinula (Lamarck, 1818)
   Pitar (Pitarina) pellucidus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Paphies (Atactodea) cuneata (Lamarck, 1818)
   Donax (Latona) columbella Lamarck, 1818
   Anapella cycladea (Lamarck, 1818)
   Irus (Irus) crenatus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Gari (Gari) maculosa Lamarck, 1818
   Tellinella staurella Lamarck, 1818
   Macomona deltoidalis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Paphia (Paphia) crassisulca (Lamarck, 1818)
   Callista (Costacallista) lilacina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Serratina capsoides (Lamarck, 1818)
   Venerupis (Unplaced) galactites (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tapes (Tapes) dorsatus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tapes (Tapes) sulcarius (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tawera lagopus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Pitar (Pitarina) citrinus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Circe (Circe) plicatina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tellinella crucigera (Lamarck, 1818)
   Irus (Notopaphia) griseus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Merisca margaritina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Katelysia peronii (Lamarck, 1818)
   Macoma (Psammacoma) candida (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tellinella albinella (Lamarck, 1818)
   Gari (Gari) squamosa (Lamarck, 1818)
   Callista (Costacallista) impar (Lamarck, 1818)
   Gomphina (Gomphina) undulosa (Lamarck, 1818)
   Eucrassatella (Unplaced) donacina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Mirapecten rastellum (Lamarck, 1819)
   Fulvia (Fulvia) tenuicostata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mactra (Austromactra) rufescens Lamarck, 1819
   Chama ruderalis Lamarck, 1819
   Cardita crassicosta Lamarck, 1819
   Tridacna (Chametrachea) crocea Lamarck, 1819
   Equichlamys bifrons (Lamarck, 1819)
   Annachlamys flabellata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Semipallium tigris (Lamarck, 1819)
   Chama limbula Lamarck, 1819
   Mimachlamys asperrima (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spisula (Notospisula) trigonella (Lamarck, 1819)
   Ctenoides annulata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mactra (Mactra) abbreviata Lamarck, 1819
   Paphies (Atactodea) erycinaea (Lamarck, 1819)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) radians (Lamarck, 1819)
   Vasticardium angulatum (Lamarck, 1819)
   Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819
   Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
   Melaxinaea vitrea (Lamarck, 1819)
   Chlamys (Scaeochlamys) livida (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mactra (Mactra) australis Lamarck, 1819
   Trapezium (Neotrapezium) sublaevigatum (Lamarck, 1819)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) striatularis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Myrtea Turton, 1822
   Spisula (Oxyperas) aspersa (Sowerby, 1825)
   Tellina emarginata (Sowerby, 1825)
   Cardita incrassata Sowerby, 1825
   Tellinella pulcherrima (Sowerby, 1825)
   Tellinides ovalis (Sowerby, 1825)
   Clementia (Clementia) papyracea (Gray, 1825)
   Gari (Gari) lessoni (Blainville, 1826)
   Callista (Notocallista) kingii (Gray, 1826)
   Hemimetis plicata (Valenciennes, 1827*)
   Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
   Placamen berryi (Wood, 1828)
   Corculum dionaeum (Broderip & Sowerby, 1828)
   Semele australis (Sowerby, 1832)
   Cardita muricata Sowerby, 1832
   Semele crenulata (Sowerby, 1833)
   Laevicardium multipunctatum (Sowerby in Broderip & Sowerby, 1833)
   Acrosterigma impolitum (Sowerby, 1833)
   Semele duplicata (Sowerby, 1833)
   Semele lamellosa (Sowerby, 1833)
   Chama pacifica Broderip, 1834
   Fulvia (Fulvia) australis (Sowerby, 1834)
   Ctena (Ctena) bella (Conrad, 1834)
   Codakia (Codakia) rugifera (Reeve, 1835)
   Pharaonella tongana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Loxoglypta clathrata (Deshayes, 1835)
   Mesopeplum convexum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Dosinia lucinalis (Lamarck, 1835)
   Tucetona laticostata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Tawera spissa (Deshayes, 1835)
   Placamen calophyllum (Philippi, 1836)
   Macoma (Scissulina) dispar (Conrad, 1837)
   Pitar (Pitarina) prora (Conrad, 1837)
   Neotrigonia lamarckii (Gray, 1838)
   Circe (Redicirce) sulcata (Gray, 1838)
   Dosinia tumida (Gray, 1838)
   Vepricardium multispinosum (Sowerby, 1838)
   Dosinia bruguieri (Gray, 1838)
   Bassina (Bassina) pachyphylla (Jonas, 1839)
   Frigidocardium exasperatum (Sowerby, 1840)
   Lyrocardium lyratum (Sowerby, 1840)
   Ctenocardia (Ctenocardia) fornicata (Sowerby, 1840)
   Vasticardium attenuatum (Sowerby, 1841)
   Laevichlamys irregularis (Sowerby, 1842)
   Fimbria sowerbyi (Reeve, 1842)
   Eucrassatella (Unplaced) decipiens (Reeve, 1842)
   Volachlamys singaporina (Sowerby, 1842)
   Eucrassatella (Unplaced) pulchra (Reeve, 1842)
   Coralichlamys madreporarum (Sowerby, 1842)
   Glycymeris (Veletuceta) holosericus (Reeve, 1843)
   Tucetona auriflua (Reeve, 1843)
   Cardita preissii Menke, 1843
   Placamen gravescens (Menke, 1843)
   Austriella corrugata (Deshayes, 1843)
   Dosinia scalaris (Menke, 1843)
   Venericardia cardioides (Reeve, 1843)
   Trapezium (Glossocardia) obesa (Reeve, 1843)
   Davila plana (Hanley, 1843)
   Cardita marmorea Reeve, 1843
   Pinna deltodes Menke, 1843
   Sunetta vaginalis (Menke, 1843)
   Tawera coelata (Menke, 1843)
   Arcopella casta (Hanley, 1844)
   Hemidonax donaciformis australiensis (Reeve, 1844)
   Tellinella verrucosa (Hanley, 1844)
   Macomona imbellis (Hanley, 1844)
   Loxoglypta assimilis (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellina valtonis Hanley, 1844
   Tawera subnodulosa (Hanley, 1844)
   Pinguitellina robusta (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellinella rastellum (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellinella asperrima (Hanley, 1844)
   Semelangulus lilium (Hanley, 1844)
   Macalia bruguieri (Hanley, 1844)
   Antigona (Antigona) chemnitzii (Hanley, 1844)
   Pinguitellina pinguis (Hanley, 1844)
   Strigilla sincera (Hanley, 1844)
   Placamen placidum (Philippi, 1844)
   Laciolina sowerbii (Hanley, 1844)
   Lutraria (Psammophila) rhynchaena Jonas, 1844
   Pharaonella pharaonis (Hanley, 1844)
   Callista (Notocallista) diemenensis (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellina vernalis Hanley, 1844
   Tapes (Tapes) deshayesii (Hanley, 1844)
   Leporimetis spectabilis (Hanley, 1844)
   Cadella semen (Hanley, 1845)
   Dosinia sculpta (Hanley, 1845)
   Clathrotellina carnicolor (Hanley, 1845)
   Timoclea (Chioneryx) scabra (Hanley, 1845)
   Ctenocardia (Ctenocardia) virgo (Reeve, 1845)
   Meiocardia vulgaris (Reeve, 1845)
   Chlamys (Chlamys) coruscans (Hinds, 1845)
   Ruditapes bruguieri (Hanley, 1845)
   Loxoglypta virgulata (Hanley, 1845)
   Annachlamys macassarensis (Chenu, 1845)
   Vasticardium flavum dupuchense (Reeve, 1845)
   Gafrarium menkei (Jonas, 1846)
   Mactra (Mactra) olorina Philippi, 1846
   Chama fibula Reeve, 1846
   Chama pulchella Reeve, 1846
   Neotrigonia uniophora (Gray, 1847)
   Paphia (Paphia) semirugata (Philippi, 1847)
   Dosinia exasperata (Philippi, 1847)
   Nemocardium (Nemocardium) bechei (Reeve, 1847)
   Plagiocardium (Maoricardium) setosum (Redfield, 1848)
   Placuna (Ephippium) lincolnii (Gray, 1849)
   Placamen gilva (Philippi, 1849)
   Cyclopecten (Hemipecten) forbesianus Adams & Reeve, 1849
   Dosinia contusa (Reeve, 1850)
   Samarangia quadrangularis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Dosinia incisa (Reeve, 1850)
   Limaria (Limaria) orientalis (A.Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Dosinia caerulea (Reeve, 1850)
   Mactra (Mactra) artensis Montrouzier in Fischer, 1850
   Semipallium fulvicostatum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Anodontia (Anodontia) pila (Reeve, 1850)
   Anodontia (Cavatidens) bullula (Reeve, 1850)
   Globivenus toreuma (Gould, 1850)
   Limaria (Limaria) basilanica (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Monitilora (Prophetilora) simplex (Reeve, 1850)
   Dosinia amphidesmoides (Reeve, 1850)
   Semele exarata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Lyrocardium aurantiacum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Pitar (Pitarina) bullatus (Sowerby, 1851)
   Tellinella exculta (Gould, 1851)
   Callista (Callista) semisulcata (Sowerby, 1851)
   Cryptopecten bernardi (Philippi, 1851)
   Circe (Circe) tumefacta Sowerby, 1851
   Gafrarium australe (Sowerby, 1851)
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) fastigiata (Sowerby, 1851)
   Pitar (Pitarina) subpellucidus (Sowerby, 1851)
   Pecten (Pecten) fumatus Reeve, 1852
   Cardita excavata Deshayes, 1852
   Decatopecten strangei (Reeve, 1852)
   Tapes (Tapes) belcheri Sowerby, 1852
   Mimachlamys cloacata (Reeve, 1853)
   Mimachlamys gloriosa (Reeve, 1853)
   Callista (Notocallista) disrupta (Sowerby, 1853)
   Dosinia grata Deshayes, 1853
   Semipallium dringi (Reeve, 1853)
   Semele sinensis A. Adams, 1853
   Pitar (Hyphantosoma) limatula (Sowerby, 1853)
   Mimachlamys lentiginosa (Reeve, 1853)
   Dosinia crocea Deshayes, 1853
   Eumarcia fumigata (Sowerby, 1853)
   Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853)
   Semele jukesii (Reeve, 1853)
   Laevichlamys mollita (Reeve, 1853)
   Periglypta resticulata (Sowerby, 1853)
   Mimachlamys funebris (Reeve, 1853)
   Ctenoides Mörch, 1853
   Dosinia circinaria Deshayes, 1853
   Irus (Irus) cumingii (Deshayes, 1854)
   Eucrassatella (Unplaced) cumingii (A. Adams, 1854)
   Periglypta clathrata (Deshayes, 1854)
   Circe (Circe) personata Deshayes, 1854
   Mactra (Mactra) cumingii Reeve, 1854
   Pitar (Pitarina) lineolatus (Sowerby, 1854)
   Acrosterigma gratiosa (Deshayes, 1854)
   Lutraria (Psammophila) australis Reeve, 1854
   Mactra (Mactra) alta Deshayes, 1854
   Cyclosunetta truncata (Deshayes, 1854)
   Raeta (Raetina) pellicula (Reeve, 1854)
   Venericardia amabilis (Deshayes, 1854)
   Semele casta A. Adams, 1854
   Mactra (Mactra) explanata Reeve, 1854
   Mactra (Mactra) sericea Reeve, 1854
   Neotrigonia strangei (A.Adams, 1854)
   Mactra (Mactra) luzonica Reeve, 1854
   Mactra (Austromactra) contraria Reeve, 1854
   Callista (Striacallista) phasianella (Deshayes, 1854)
   Venerupis (Unplaced) planicosta Deshayes, 1854
   Lutraria (Psammophila) impar Reeve, 1854
   Psammotreta (Psammotreta) amboynensis (Deshayes, 1854)
   Mactra (Mactra) pura Reeve, 1854
   Semele amabilis A. Adams, 1854
   Mactra (Mactra) incarnata Reeve, 1854
   Venerupis (Unplaced) obesa Deshayes, 1854
   Venericardia bimaculata (Deshayes, 1854)
   Paphies (Amesodesma) elongata (Reeve, 1854)
   Venericardia quoyi (Deshayes, 1854)
   Paphies (Atactodea) heterodon (Reeve, 1854)
   Mactra (Mactra) eximia Reeve, 1854
   Tellinella radians (Deshayes, 1855)
   Dosinia eunice A. Adams, 1855
   Gari (Gari) pallida (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Gari) pennata (Deshayes, 1855)
   Psammotreta (Psammotreta) solenella (Deshayes, 1855)
   Fragum scruposum (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Gobraeus) castrensis oriens (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Gari) modesta (Deshayes, 1855)
   Mactra (Nannomactra) pusilla A.Adams, 1855
   Macomona australis (Deshayes, 1855)
   Acrosterigma cygnorum (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Gari) pulcherrima (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Crassulobia) crassula (Deshayes, 1855)
   Microfragum festivum (Deshayes, 1855)
   Cadella obtusalis (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Gari) anomala (Deshayes, 1855)
   Mactra (Nannomactra) jacksonensis Smith, 1855
   Dosinia deshayesii A. Adams, 1855
   Exotica donaciformis (Deshayes, 1855)
   Gari (Psammotaena) togata (Deshayes, 1855)
   Jactellina obliquaria (Deshayes, 1855)
   Psammotreta (Psammotreta) sanguinolenta (Deshayes, 1855)
   Soletellina (Soletellina) petalina (Deshayes, 1855)
   Theora (Theora) fragilis (A. Adams, 1856)
   Soletellina (Soletellina) tumens Reeve, 1857
   Glycymeris (Veletuceta) grayana (Dunker, 1857)
   Dosinia tenella Römer, 1860
   Amusium balloti (Bernardi, 1861)
   Abra (Syndosmya) exigua (H. Adams, 1861)
   Azorinus minutus (Dunker, 1861)
   Solecurtus philippinarum (Dunker, 1862)
   Solecurtus sulcatus (Dunker, 1862)
   Solecurtus australis (Deshayes, 1862)
   Semele ada A. Adams & Angas, 1863
   Lucina reevei Deshayes, 1863
   Dosinia diana Adams & Angas, 1863
   Heteroglypta contraria (Deshayes, 1863)
   Notochlamys tasmanica (Adams & Angas, 1863)
   Divalucina cumingi (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Petricola (Velargilla) rubiginosa (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Talabrica aurora A. Adams & Angas, 1864
   Anapella amygdala (Crosse & Fischer, 1864)
   Soletellina (Soletellina) connectens (Martens, 1865)
   Macoma (Macoma) praetexta (Martens, 1865)
   Macoma (Psammacoma) retrorsa (Sowerby, 1867)
   Semelangulus semitorta (Sowerby, 1867)
   Semelangulus tenuilirata (Sowerby, 1867)
   Abranda myaeformis (Sowerby, 1868)
   Wallucina assimilis (Angas, 1868)
   Homalina brevialata (Sowerby, 1868)
   Angulus armata (Sowerby, 1868)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) reevei (Mayer, 1868)
   Semelangulus brazieri (Sowerby, 1869)
   Solecurtus divaricatus (Lischke, 1869)
   Hemidonax pictus (Tryon, 1870)
   Leptomya (Leptomya) pura (Angas, 1871)
   Heterocardia gibbosula Stoliczka, 1871
   Talabrica fulvida (Angas, 1871)
   Placuna (Ephippium) lobata Sowerby, 1871
   Ctenocardia (Ctenocardia) victor (Angas, 1872)
   Limatula (Limatula) strangei (Sowerby, 1872)
   Gomphina (Gomphina) moerchi (Angas, 1872)
   Cardiocardita (Bathycardita) raouli (Angas, 1872)
   Moerella minuta (Lischke, 1872*)
   Tucetona gealei (Angas, 1873)
   Solecurtus quoyi Reeve, 1874
   Atrina (Servatrina) tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Pitar (Pitarina) sophiae (Angas, 1877)
   Tucetona flabellata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
   Loxoglypta balansae (Bertin, 1878)
   Leptomya (Leptomya) gravida Hanley, 1879
   Epicodakia tatei (Angas, 1879)
   Gari (Psammotaena) inflata (Bertin, 1880)
   Leptomya (Leptomya) psittacus Hanley, 1882
   Gari (Psammodonax) gracilenta (Smith, 1884)
   Spisula (Oxyperas) coppingeri (Smith, 1884)
   Tawera torresiana (Smith, 1884)
   Clathrotellina tenuilamellata (Smith, 1885)
   Abra (Abra) infans (Smith, 1885)
   Pitar (Pitarina) coxeni (Smith, 1885)
   Bassina (Bassina) jacksoni (Smith, 1885)
   Exotica murrayi (Smith, 1885)
   Timoclea (Glycydonta) recognita (Smith, 1885)
   Parvamussium scitulum (Smith, 1885)
   Pinguitellina languida (Smith, 1885)
   Pitar (Pitarina) regularis (Smith, 1885)
   Macoma (Psammacoma) consociata (Smith, 1885)
   Frigidocardium torresi (Smith, 1885)
   Dosinia mira Smith, 1885
   Clathrotellina elegantissima (Smith, 1885)
   Abra (Abra) regularis (Smith, 1885)
   Divaricella irplex (E.A. Smith, 1885)
   Callista (Striacallista) roseotincta (Smith, 1885)
   Monitilora (Monitilora) ramsayi (Smith, 1885)
   Moerella compacta (Smith, 1885)
   Parvamussium torresi (Smith, 1885)
   Cadella diluta (Smith, 1885)
   Chlamys (Belchlamys) aktinos (Petterd, 1886)
   Diaphoromactra versicolor (Tate, 1887)
   Cardiolucina crassilirata (Tate, 1887)
   Venericardia rosulenta (Tate, 1887)
   Irus (Irus) crebrelamellatus (Tate, 1887)
   Limea (Gemellima) austrina (Tate, 1887)
   Venerupis (Unplaced) iridescens Tate, 1889
   Glycymeris (Tucetilla) crebreliratus (Sowerby, 1889)
   Raeta (Raeta) meridionalis Tate, 1889
   Afrocardium erugatum (Tate, 1889)
   Veprichlamys challengeri (Smith, 1891)
   Sunetta sunettina (Jousseaume, 1891)
   Limea (Escalima) murrayi (Smith, 1891)
   Semele monilis Tate, 1891
   Abranda modestina (Tate, 1891)
   Tucetona sordida (Tate, 1891)
   Codakia (Codakia) perobliqua (Tate, 1892)
   Monitilora (Monitilora) paupera (Tate, 1892)
   Donax (Deltachion) brazieri Smith, 1892
   Callucina (Pseudolucinisca) lacteola (Tate, 1897)
   Vasticardium orbita mendanaense (Sowerby, 1897)
   Circe (Circe) nana Melvill, 1898
   Acrosterigma transcendens (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Globivenus embrithes (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Tucetona hoylei (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Wallucina haddoni (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Gari (Psammodonax) rasilis (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Acrosterigma dianthinum (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Tapes (Tapes) platyptycha Pilsbry, 1901
   Mesopeplum fenestratum (Hedley, 1901)
   Venericardia cavatica (Hedley, 1902)
   Nemocardium (Pratulum) thetidis (Hedley, 1902)
   Parvamussium thetidis (Hedley, 1902)
   Mactra (Electomactra) parkesiana Hedley, 1902
   Trapezium (Trapezium) sowerbyi (Hidalgo, 1903)
   Zenatina victoriae (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1903)
   Juxtamusium coudeini (Bavay, 1903)
   Propeamussium sibogai (Dautzenberg & Bavay, 1904)
   Gari (Psammobia) kenyoniana (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1904)
   Pitar (Pitarina) sulfureum Pilsbry, 1904
   Divarilima sydneyensis (Hedley, 1904)
   Pistris serricostata (Tokunaga, 1906)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) queenslandica Hedley, 1906
   Afrocardium skeeti (Hedley, 1906)
   Granicorium indutum Hedley, 1906
   Abra (Syndosmya) truncata Hedley, 1906
   Neotrigonia bednalli (Verco, 1907)
   Globivenus capricornea (Hedley, 1908)
   Limea (Gemellima) parvula (Verco, 1908)
   Aeretica euronia (Hedley, 1908)
   Obtellina bougei (Sowerby, 1909)
   Semele isosceles Hedley, 1909
   Theora (Theora) nasuta Hedley, 1909
   Timoclea (Glycydonta) scandularis (Hedley, 1909)
   Gafrarium catillus Hedley, 1909
   Myrtea (Myrtea) mayi (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911)
   Glycymeris (Veletuceta) hedleyi (Lamy, 1912)
   Laciolina astrolabei (Dautzenberg & Fischer, 1912*)
   Donax (Tentidonax) veruinus Hedley, 1913
   Acesta (Acesta) rathbuni (Bartsch, 1913)
   Dosinia victoriae Gatliff & Gabriel, 1914
   Mactra (Mactra) queenslandica Smith, 1914
   Pseudarcopagia victoriae (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1914)
   Aeretica tomlini (Smith, 1915)
   Sunetta perexcavata Fulton, 1915
   Mimachlamys scabricostata (Sowerby, 1915)
   Tawera mawsoni (Hedley, 1916)
   Circe (Circe) plana Ohdner, 1917
   Pharaonella astula (Hedley, 1917)
   Tawera laticostata (Odhner, 1917)
   Nevenulora hilaira (Hedley, 1917)
   Glans (Centrocardita) hirasei Dall, 1918
   Pseudarcopagia botanica Hedley, 1918
   Gomphina (Gomphina) fulgida Hedley, 1918
   Myrtea (Myrtea) botanica Hedley, 1918
   Merisca piratica (Hedley, 1918)
   Hemidonax dactylus Hedley, 1923
   Hemidonax chapmani Gatliff & Gabriel, 1923
   Pitar (Pitarina) inconstans (Hedley, 1923)
   Neotrigonia gemma Iredale, 1924
   Circe (Fluctiger) royanus (Iredale, 1924)
   Veprichlamys perillustris (Iredale, 1925)
   Talochlamys famigerator (Iredale, 1925)
   Ctenoides ales Finlay, 1927
   Notochlamys anguineus (Finlay, 1927)
   Chama plinthota Cox, 1927
   Macoma (Salmacoma) vappa (Iredale, 1929)
   Quidnipagus palatam (Iredale, 1929)
   Tucetona broadfooti (Iredale, 1929)
   Antigona (Antigona) materna (Iredale, 1929)
   Mactra (Electomactra) antecedens Iredale, 1930
   Epicodakia gunnamatta Iredale, 1930
   Antigona (Antigona) persimilis (Iredale, 1930)
   Dosinia nedigna (Iredale, 1930)
   Donax (Deltachion) electilis (Iredale, 1930)
   Dosinia amina (Iredale, 1930)
   Anodontia (Cavatidens) omissa (Iredale, 1930)
   Quadrans parvitas Iredale, 1931
   Clathrotellina pretium (Salisbury, 1934)
   Punipagia hypelliptica (Salisbury, 1934)
   Katelysia rhytiphora (Lamy, 1935)
   Circe (Redicirce) mistura (Iredale, 1936)
   Circe (Redicirce) consola (Iredale, 1936)
   Ctena (Talocodakia) kennethi (Iredale, 1936)
   Pistris gemonia (Iredale, 1936)
   Pitar (Pitarina) osmunda (Iredale, 1936)
   Codakia (Codakia) paytenorum (Iredale, 1937)
   Dosinia extranea (Iredale, 1937)
   Monitilora (Monitilora) adelaideana Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Anodontia (Cavatidens) perplexa (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Donax (Tentidonax) francisensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Placamen flindersi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Tucetona odhneri Iredale, 1939
   Limatula (Limatula) tadena (Iredale, 1939)
   Limatula (Stabilima) tensa (Iredale, 1939)
   Laevichlamys deliciosa (Iredale, 1939)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) persimilis (Iredale, 1939)
   Glycymeris (Tucetilla) mayi Cotton, 1947
   Propeamussiidae Abbott, 1954
   Pitar (Pitarina) japonicus Kuroda & Kawamoto, 1956
   Decatopecten radula griggi (Webb, 1957)
   Annachlamys iredalei (Powell, 1958)
   Notochlamys hallae Cotton, 1960
   Plagiocardium (Maoricardium) fraseri (Garrard, 1963)
   Dosinia altenai Fischer- Piette & Delmas, 1967
   Dosinia kaspiewi Fischer- Piette & Delmas, 1967
   Pitar (Pitarina) nipponica Kuroda & Habe, 1971
   Neotrigonia kaiyomaruae Habe and Nomoto, 1976
   Acrosterigma marielae Wilson & Stevenson, 1977
   Limatula (Limatuletta) japonica colmani Fleming, 1978
   Limatula (Limatula) ponderi Fleming, 1978
   Limatula (Limatula) siligo Fleming, 1978
   Limatula (Stabilima) jeffreysiana iredalei Fleming, 1978
   Hemidonax arafurensis Ponder et al, 1981
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) dampierensis Matsukuma, 1984
   Tellinides cockburnensis (Kendrick & Brearley, 1984)
   Callocardia thorae Vokes, 1985
   Tapes (Tapes) sericeus Matsukuma, 1986
   Tucetona angusticosta Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Mactra (Mactra) westralis Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) annettae Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Pitar (Hyphantosoma) spoori Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Tucetona scalarisculpta Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Pitar (Pitarina) trevori Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Pitar (Hyphantosoma) nancyae Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Spisula (Notospisula) austini Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990
   Plagiocardium (Maoricardium) pseudolatum (Voskuil & Onverwagt, 1991)
   Vasticardium luteomarginatum (Voskuil & Onverwagt, 1991)

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=3264) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record last updated by Shannon Reid on 2002-01-03 21:49:15.