OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference 0550

May, W.L. (1923). An Illustrated Index of Tasmanian Shells. Hobart : Government Printer. 100 pp.


May, W.L., 1923. An Illustrated Index of Tasmanian Shells. Government Printer, Hobart. 100.

Date of Publication: July

Names Mentioned

   Cabestana spengleri (Perry, 1811)
   Sassia (Sassia) parkinsonia (Perry, 1811)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) striatularis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Fulvia (Fulvia) tenuicostata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) radians (Lamarck, 1819)
   Sassia (Austrotriton) subdistorta Lamarck, 1822
   Austrocochlea concamerata (Wood, 1828)
   Epidirona quoyi (Desmoulins, 1842)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) eburnea (Reeve, 1844)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) verrucosa (Reeve, 1844)
   Herpetopoma aspersus (Philippi, 1846)
   Acrosterigma cygnorum (Deshayes, 1855)
   Austrodrillia (Austrodrillia) beraudiana (Crosse, 1863)
   Guraleus (Mitraguraleus) mitralis (Adams & Angus, 1864)
   Marita compta (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Cingulina spina (Crosse & Fischer, 1864)
   Guraleus (Guraleus) pictus (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Marita bella (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Guraleus (Guraleus) pictus vincentinus (Crosse & Fischer, 1865)
   Crepidula immersa (Angas, 1865)
   Vexitomina coxi (Angas, 1867)
   Loripes assimilis Angas, 1868
   Wallucina assimilis (Angas, 1868)
   Sassia (Austrotriton) bassi (Angas, 1869)
   Etrema (Etrema) bicolor (Angas, 1871)
   Etrema (Etrema) denseplicata (Dunker, 1871)
   Heterocithara bilineata (Angas, 1871)
   Asperdaphne (Asperdaphne) sculptilis (Angas, 1871)
   Paracuneus immaculatus (Tenison Woods, 1876)
   Guraleus (Guraleus) incrusta (Tenison-Woods, 1877)
   Asperdaphne (Asperdaphne) desalesii (Tenison-Woods, 1877)
   Asperdaphne (Asperdaphne) tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1877)
   Zenepos minuta (Tenison-Woods, 1877)
   Macteola anomala (Angas, 1877)
   Filodrillia tricarinata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
   Tucetona flabellata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
   Nanula tasmanica (Petterd, 1879)
   Antiguraleus kingensis (Petterd, 1879)
   Turrella granulosissima (Tenison-Woods, 1879)
   Exomilus cancellatus (Beddome, 1882)
   Asperdaphne (Aspertilla) legrandi (Beddome, 1883)
   Sassia (Sassia) kampyla kampyla (Watson, 1885)
   Koloonella coacta (Watson, 1886)
   Epidirella xanthophaes (Watson, 1886)
   Koloonella moniliformis (Hedley & Musson, 1894)
   Microgenia edwini (Brazier, 1894)
   Exomilus pentagonalis (Verco, 1896)
   Zenepos mimica (Sowerby, 1897)
   Guraleus (Guraleus) cuspis connectens (Sowerby, 1897)
   Austrodrillia (Austrodrillia) saxea (Sowerby, 1897)
   Nepotilla lamellosa (Sowerby, 1897)
   Guraleus (Guraleus) flaccidus (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899)
   Putilla porcellana (Tate & May, 1900)
   Cuna concentrica Hedley, 1902
   Nemocardium (Pratulum) thetidis (Hedley, 1902)
   Austrocarina recta (Hedley, 1903)
   Hedleytriphora innotabilis (Hedley, 1903)
   Maoritomella dilecta (Hedley, 1903)
   Thracidora arenosa (Hedley, 1904)
   Koloonella anabathron (Hedley, 1906)
   Nepotilla excavata (Gatliff, 1906)
   Odostomia (Cinctiuga) diaphana (Verco, 1906)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) columnaria (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Sassia (Austrotriton) petulans (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Austropusilla (Austropusilla) hilum (Hedley, 1908)
   Hamacuna hamata (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Filodrillia lacteola (Verco, 1909)
   Obesula mamillata (Verco, 1909)
   Triforis epallaxa (Verco, 1909)
   Nepotilla bathentoma (Verco, 1909)
   Nepotilla fenestrata (Verco, 1909)
   Nepotilla triseriata (Verco, 1909)
   Splendrillia (Splendrillia) subviridis (May, 1910)
   Anisodonta subalata (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1910)
   Cingulina magna Gatliff & Gabriel, 1910
   Danilia telebathia Hedley, 1911
   Eucithara pagoda (May, 1911)
   Turbonilla (Unplaced) portseaensis (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911)
   Epidirona schoutanica (May, 1911)
   Asperdaphne (Asperdaphne) esperanza (May, 1911)
   Neolepton planilirata (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911)
   Paramontana rufozonata nodorete (May, 1915)
   Nepotilla aculeata (May, 1915)
   Nepotilla microscopica (May, 1915)
   Odostomia (Linopyrga) crassicosta May, 1916
   Nepotilla diaphana May, 1919
   Filodrillia columnaria Hedley, 1922
   Paramontana mayana (Hedley, 1922)
   Asperdaphne (Asperdaphne) bela Hedley, 1922
   Clanculus albanyensis Jansen, 1995

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=532) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record not subsequently updated.