OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference SPRING1986A

Springsteen, F.J. & Leobrera, F.M. (1986). Shells of the Philippines . Manila : Carfel Seashell Museum. pp. 1–377, 100 pls.


Springsteen, F.J. & Leobrera, F.M., 1986. Shells of the Philippines . Carfel Seashell Museum, Manila. 1–377, 100 pls.

Names Mentioned

   Turris crispa crispa auct.
   Cellana testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anomalocardia (Anomalocardia) squamosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Patelloida saccharina saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Nerita (Theliostyla) chamaeleon Linnaeus, 1758
   Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Turris babylonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tonna dolium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cymbiola vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758
   Vexillum (Vexillum) plicarium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Architectonica (perspectiva-group) perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tectarius (Tectarius) pagodus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Angaria distorta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Theodoxus (Clithon) corona (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cellana radiata radiata (Born, 1778)
   Terebralia sulcata (Born, 1778)
   Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Strombus (Tricornis) sinuatus Humphrey, 1786
   Nerita (Ritena) reticulata Karsten, 1789
   Tectus (Rochia) conus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Heliacus (Heliacus) variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Haliotis glabra Gmelin, 1791
   Vexillum (Pusia) patriarchalis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Vexillum (Vexillum) subdivisum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Paphia (Unplaced) textile (Gmelin, 1791)
   Euchelus atratus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pisania (Pisania) ignea (Gmelin, 1791)
   Zierliana ziervogelii (Gmelin, 1791)
   Haliotis ovina Gmelin, 1791
   Scabricola (Scabricola) variegata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Vexillum (Costellaria) polygonum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Vexillum (Vexillum) rugosum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Exolaternula spengleri Gmelin, 1791
   Trigonostoma scalare (Gmelin, 1791)
   Volema (Hemifusus) ternatanus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Neritodryas dubia (Gmelin, 1791)
   Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793
   Vexillum (Pusia) bernhardina (Röding, 1798)
   Paphia (Paphia) alapapilionis Röding, 1798
   Gafrarium tumidum Röding, 1798
   Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798)
   Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798)
   Vexillum (Pusia) crocatum (Lamarck, 1811)
   Oliva tricolor Lamarck, 1811
   Vexillum (Pusia) unifascialis (Lamarck, 1811)
   Vexillum (Pusia) ficulinum (Lamarck, 1811)
   Turris crispa crispa (Lamarck, 1816)
   Volema myristica (Lamarck, 1816)
   Pollia fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Mitra (Strigatella) pica (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Lioconcha (Sulcilioconcha) trimaculata (Lamarck, 1818)
   Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822
   Cancellaria (Merica) elegans Sowerby, 1822
   Trigonostoma scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822)
   Lophiotoma cingulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
   Tectus (Tectus) triserialis (Lamarck, 1822)
   Cancellaria (Merica) oblonga G. B. Sowerby I, 1825
   Babylonia ambulacrum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
   Ficus gracilis (Sowerby, 1825)
   Globularia fluctuata (Sowerby, 1825)
   Zebina (Zebina) tridentata (Michaud, 1830)
   Tectarius (Tectarius) coronatus Valenciennes, 1832
   Scalptia contabulata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832)
   Prodotia iostomus (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
   Patella (Scutellastra) flexuosa flexuosa Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
   Melo broderipii (Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
   Hastula (Impages) anomala (Gray, 1834)
   Mitra (Nebularia) fulvescens Broderip, 1836
   Bufonaria subgranosa (G.B. Sowerby II, 1836)
   Engina alveolata (Kiener, 1836)
   Vexillum (Pusia) millecostatum (Broderip, 1836)
   Angaria sphaerula (Kiener, 1838)
   Zierliana woldemarii (Kiener, 1838)
   Turridrupa cerithina (Anton, 1839)
   Umbonium costatum (Valenciennes in Kiener, 1839)
   Vexillum (Pusia) cancellarioides (Anton, 1839)
   Clivipollia wagneri (Anton, 1839)
   Gemmula (Gemmula) kieneri (Doumet, 1840)
   Trigonostoma textilis (Kiener, 1841)
   Smaragdia (Smaragdista) rangiana (Récluz, 1841)
   Stellaria chinensis chinensis (Philippi, 1841)
   Rimella crispata (Sowerby, 1842)
   Terebra pretiosa Reeve, 1842
   Eucithara coronata (Hinds, 1843)
   Bolma girgylla (Reeve, 1843)
   Turris garnonsii (Reeve, 1843)
   Erosaria boivinii (Kiener, 1843)
   Trigonostoma bicolor (Hinds, 1843)
   Lophiotoma abbreviata abbreviata (Reeve, 1843)
   Zierliana oleacea (Reeve, 1844)
   Vexillum (Costellaria) acupictum (Reeve, 1844)
   Architectonica (perspectiva-group) trochlearis (Hinds, 1844)
   Cymatium (Ranularia) sarcostoma (Reeve, 1844)
   Caducifer (Caducifer) truncatus (Hinds, 1844)
   Terebra conspersa Hinds, 1844
   Mitra (Nebularia) rubiginosa Reeve, 1844
   Strombus (Dolomena) marginatus septimus Duclos, 1844
   Vanikoro gueriniana (Récluz, 1844)
   Bursa tuberosissima (Reeve, 1844)
   Cytharomorula eximius (Reeve, 1844)
   Zierliana anthracina Reeve, 1844
   Mitra (Nebularia) vexillum Reeve, 1844
   Vexillum (Pusia) cavea (Reeve, 1844)
   Ziba fulgetrum (Reeve, 1844)
   Distorsio decipiens (Reeve, 1844)
   Epitonium (Papyriscala) lineolatum Sowerby, 1844
   Xenophora (Xenophora) solarioides solarioides (Reeve, 1845)
   Vexillum (Costellaria) militaris (Reeve, 1845)
   Vexillum (Pusia) lautum (Reeve, 1845)
   Chicoreus (Siratus) alabaster (Reeve, 1845)
   Engina concinna (Reeve, 1846)
   Parametaria epamella Duclos, 1846
   Pisania (Pisania) fasciculata (Reeve, 1846)
   Engina obliquicostata (Reeve, 1846)
   Pollia eximius (Reeve, 1846)
   Gingicithara cylindrica (Reeve, 1846)
   Rissoina (Moerchiella) gigantea (Deshayes, 1848)
   Cerithium balteatum Philippi, 1848
   Blasicrura pallidula pallidula (Gaskoin, 1849)
   Architectonica (maxima-group) maxima (Philippi, 1849)
   Architectonica (maxima-group) picta (Philippi, 1849)
   Nassarius (Niotha) livescens (Philippi, 1849)
   Lovellona atramentosa (Reeve, 1849)
   Architectonica (maxima-group) modesta (Philippi, 1849)
   Rhinoclavis (Proclava) sordidula (Gould, 1849)
   Rhinoclavis (Longicerithium) longicaudata (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Ficus subintermedia (Orbigny, 1852)
   Gloripallium speciosum (Reeve, 1853)
   Prionovolva pudica (A.Adams, 1854)
   Cerithium citrinum Sowerby, 1855
   Psilaxis oxytropis (A. Adams, 1855)
   Cerithium tenellum Sowerby, 1855
   Pseudovertagus (Pseudovertagus) nobilis (Reeve, 1855)
   Cerithium traillii Sowerby, 1855
   Terebra fortunei Deshayes, 1857
   Ziba astyagis (Dohrn, 1860)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) reevei (Mayer, 1868)
   Chicoreus (Triplex) rossiteri (Crosse, 1872)
   Vexillum (Pusia) suave (Souverbie, 1875)
   Entemnotrochus rumphii (Schepman, 1879)
   Cerithium lissum Watson, 1880
   Haliotis planata Sowerby II, 1882
   Ficus filosa (Sowerby, 1892)
   Cerithium lifuense Melvill & Standen, 1895
   Haustellum multiplicatus bantamensis (Martin, 1895)
   Mikadotrochus salmianus (Rolle, 1899)
   Clypeomorus petrosa chemnitziana (Pilsbry, 1901)
   Polinices (Neverita) sagamiensis (Pilsbry, 1904)
   Oliva rufofulgurata Schepman, 1904
   Cirsotrema (Discoscala) edgari de Boury, 1912
   Phos (Phos) hirasei Sowerby, 1913
   Discotectonica acutissima (G. B. Sowerby III, 1914)
   Oliva concavospira Sowerby, 1914
   Clypeomorus subbrevicula (Oostingh, 1925)
   Crassostrea iredalei (Faustino, 1932)
   Distorsio perdistorta Fulton, 1938
   Chicoreus (Siratus) pliciferoides (Kuroda, 1942)
   Bayerotrochus teramachii (Kuroda, 1955)
   Ziba rehderi (Webb, 1958)
   Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) rugosum Kuroda & Ito, 1961
   Haustellum kurodai kurodai (Shikawa, 1964)
   Babelomurex (Babelomurex) fearnleyi (Emerson & D'Attilio, 1965)
   Scalptia mercadoi Old, 1968
   Domiporta gloriola (Cernohorsky, 1970)
   Anarithma dorcas Kuroda & Oyama, 1971
   Lambis (Millepes) arachnoides Shikama, 1971
   Xenophora (Xenophora) japonica Kuroda & Habe, 1971
   Morum (Oniscidia) kurzi Petuch, 1979
   Favartia (Murexiella) peregrina (Olivera, 1980)
   Astralium mactanense Habe & Okutani, 1980
   Angaria vicdani Kosuge, 1980
   Haustellum kurodai vicdani Kosuge, 1980
   Bolma erectospinosa (Habe & Okutani, 1980)
   Terebra vicdani Kosuge, 1981
   Strombus (Dolomena) kleckhamae boholensis Muhlhausser, 1981
   Plesiotriton vivus Habe & Okutani, 1981
   Morum (Oniscidia) celinamarumai Kosuge, 1981
   Morum (Oniscidia) joelgreenei Emerson, 1981
   Terebra boucheti Bratcher, 1981
   Conus pseudokimioi da Motta & Martin, 1982
   Oliva vicdani da Motta, 1982
   Mitra (Mitra) dondani Cernohorsky, 1985
   Bufonaria perelegans Beu, 1987

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=9810) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record last updated by Holly Barlow on 2001-04-16 21:39:14.