OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Taxa reported from regions in Red Sea

 OBIS RegionsTropical Indo-West PacificRed Sea


Cellana eucosmia (Pilsbry, 1891) Gulf of Aqaba
Turbo (Unplaced) marisrubri Kreipl & Alf, 2001 Gulf of Aqaba
Varicopeza pauxilla (A. Adams, 1854) Gulf of Aqaba
Bittium (Unplaced) proteum (Jousseaume, 1930) Saudi Arabia
Cerithium caeruleum Sowerby, 1855 Saudi Arabia
Cerithium scabridum Philippi, 1848 Israel, Egypt, Sudan
Pirenella cailliaudi (Potiez & Michaud, 1838) Gulf of Aqaba
Luria pulchra sinaiensis Heiman & Mienis, 2000 Gulf of Aqaba
Lyncina camelopardalis sharmiensis Heiman & Mienis, 1999 Gulf of Aqaba
Erronea caurica nabeqensis Heiman & Miensis, 1999 Gulf of Aqaba
Notadusta punctata berinii (Dautzenberg, 1906) Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Yemen
Erosaria turdus (Lamarck, 1810) Gulf of Aqaba
Crenavolva eilatensis (Cernohorsky, 1972) Gulf of Aqaba
Trivia (Trivirostra) rubramaculosa Fehse & Grego, 2002 Israel
Echineulima robusta (Pease, 1861) Israel
Luetzenia goodingi Rehder, 1980 Gulf of Aqaba
Epitonium (Epitonium) costulatum (Kiener, 1839) Gulf of Aqaba
Epitonium (Laeviscala) fucatum (Pease, 1861) Gulf of Aqaba
Opalia (Pliciscala) mammosa (Melvill & Standen, 1903) Gulf of Aqaba
Ergalatax obscura Houart, 1996 Gulf of Aqaba
Chicoreus (Triplex) peledi Vokes, 1978 Gulf of Aqaba
Naquetia fosteri D'Attilio & Hertz, 1987 Gulf of Aqaba
Pterymarchia elatica Houart, 2000 Gulf of Aqaba
Favartia (Favartia) deynzeri Houart, 1998 Egypt
Mitrella (Mitrella) nympha (Kiener, 1841) Gulf of Aqaba
Zafra exilis (Philippi, 1847) Gulf of Aqaba
Nassarius (Nassarius) dekkeri Kool, 2001 Gulf of Aqaba, Egypt
Fusinus (Unplaced) arabicus (Melvill, 1898) Egypt
Fusinus (Unplaced) dovpeledi Snyder, 2002 Egypt
Chilotygma testudae Kilburn, 1977 Yemen
Mitra (Mitra) bovei Kiener, 1838 Gulf of Aqaba, Gulf of Aqaba
Mitra (Nebularia) dovpeledi Turner, 1997 Gulf of Aqaba, Israel
Vexillum (Costellaria) daedalum (Reeve, 1845) Gulf of Aqaba
Vexillum (Costellaria) interruptum Anton, 1839 Gulf of Aqaba
Vexillum (Pusia) semicostatum (Anton, 1838) Gulf of Aqaba
Vexillum (Pusia) unifascialis (Lamarck, 1811) Gulf of Aqaba
Taranidaphne dufresnei Morassi & Bonfitto, 2001 Yemen
Taranidaphne amphitrites (Melvill & Standen, 1903) Yemen
Pseudoraphitoma kilburni Morassi & Bonfitto, 2001 Yemen
Conus hamanni Fainzilber & Mienis, 1986 Gulf of Aqaba
Smaragdia (Unplaced) purpureomaculata Dekker, 2000 Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba
Smaragdia (Unplaced) viridis (Linnaeus, 1758) Gulf of Aqaba
Phyllidiopsis (Described) sinaiensis (Yonow, 1988) Gulf of Aqaba
Noumea (Described) sudanica Rudman, 1985 Sudan
Cingulina isseli (Tryon, 1886) Egypt
Odostomia (Auristomia) barashi Bogi & Galil, 1999 Israel
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) doliiformis (Pallary, 1926) Egypt
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) candida (Adams, 1855) Egypt
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) arianae Hornung & Mermod, 1924 Eritrea
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) crystallinula Issel, 1869 Egypt
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) solidula Issel, 1869 Egypt
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) studeri Hornung & Mermod, 1924 Eritrea
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) tantilla Hornung & Mermod, 1924 Eritrea
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) tenuicosta Issel, 1869 Egypt
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) venusta Issel, 1869 Egypt
Turbonilla (Mormula) macandreae Adams, 1870 Egypt
Tropaeas halaibensis Sturany, 1903 Egypt
Tropaeas lanassae Hornung & Mermod, 1924 Eritrea
Tropaeas latonae Hornung & Mermod, 1924 Eritrea
Eulimella (Ebala) trigonostoma de Folin & Perier, 1867 Egypt
Acanthopleura vaillantii de Rochebrune, 1882 Yemen
Tonicia (Lucilina) sueziensis (Reeve, 1847) Egypt
Antalis perinvolutum (Lundbrook, 1954) Gulf of Aqaba
Botula cinnamomea (Gmelin, 1791) Sudan
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lima (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919) Sudan
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847) Sudan
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) pulchrus (Lamy, 1919) Sudan
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) purpureus Kleemann, 1980 Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba, Jordan
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) simplex Iredale, 1939 Gulf of Aqaba
Arca (Arca) navicularis Bruguière, 1789 Gulf of Aqaba Throughout
Barbatia (Barbatia) sulcata (Lamarck, 1819) Saudi Arabia
Barbatia (Barbatia) fusca (Bruguiere, 1789) Gulf of Aqaba, Saudi Arabia
Barbatia (Calloarca) tenella (Reeve, 1844) Saudi Arabia
Anadara (Anadara) pygmaea (H. Adams, 1872) Gulf of Aqaba, Sudan
Limopsis (Pectunculina) elachista Sturany, 1899 Saudi Arabia
Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798) Saudi Arabia
Pteria producta (Reeve, 1857) Sudan
Pteria macroptera (Lamarck, 1819) Saudi Arabia
Isognomon (Isognomon) isognomon (Linnaeus, 1758) Saudi Arabia
Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791 Saudi Arabia, Sudan
Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758 Sudan, Saudi Arabia
Atrina (Atrina) vexillum (Born, 1778) Sudan, Saudi Arabia
Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767) Sudan
Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758) Sudan, Saudi Arabia
Laevichlamys ruschenbergerii (Tryon, 1869) Gulf of Aqaba
Spondylus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793 Israel
Spondylus candidus Lamarck, 1819 Gulf of Aqaba
Spondylus layardi Reeve, 1856 Gulf of Aqaba, Israel
Spondylus limbatus Sowerby, 1847 Israel
Spondylus pickeringae Lamprell, 1998 Gulf of Aqaba, Gulf of Aqaba, Israel
Spondylus smytheae Lamprell, 1998 Gulf of Aqaba
Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus, 1758 Saudi Arabia
Neopycnodonte cochlear (Poli, 1795) Saudi Arabia
Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758) Saudi Arabia
Chama lazarus Linnaeus, 1758 Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Aqaba
Divaricella irplex (E.A. Smith, 1885) Gulf of Aqaba
Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792 Gulf of Aqaba
Cardites akabana (Sturany, 1899) Gulf of Aqaba
Rudicardia pseudolima (Lamarck, 1819) Saudi Arabia
Acrosterigma biradiatum (Bruguière, 1789) Gulf of Aqaba
Vasticardium attenuatum (Sowerby, 1841) Gulf of Aqaba
Vasticardium assimile (Reeve, 1844) Yemen
Ctenocardia (Ctenocardia) fornicata (Sowerby, 1840) Gulf of Aqaba, Sudan
Lyrocardium anaxium (Oliver & Chesney, 1997) Egypt
Frigidocardium exasperatum (Sowerby, 1840) Gulf of Aqaba
Fulvia (Unplaced) fragilis (Niebur, 1775) Eritrea, Sudan
Fulvia (Laevifulvia) undatopicta (Pilsbry, 1904) Yemen
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819 Saudi Arabia, Sudan
Mactra (Mactra) olorina Philippi, 1846 Gulf of Aqaba
Mactra (Mactra) maculosa Lamarck, 1818 Gulf of Aqaba
Ensiculus cultellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Yemen
Siliqua polita (Wood, 1828) Yemen
Loxoglypta clathrata (Deshayes, 1835) Sudan
Loxoglypta secunda (Bertin, 1878) Sudan
Obtellina sericata (Melvill, 1898) Saudi Arabia
Arcopella isseli Adams, 1871 Gulf of Aqaba
Serratina sulcata (Wood, 1815) Saudi Arabia, Yemen
Donax (Latona) veneriformis Lamarck, 1818 Yemen
Donax (Machaerodonax) scalpellum Gray, 1825 Yemen
Donax (Donax) erythraeensis Bertin, 1881 Yemen
Gari (Gari) bicarinata (Deshayes, 1855) Gulf of Aqaba
Heteroglypta contraria (Deshayes, 1863) Yemen
Heteroglypta dispar (Deshayes, 1855) Gulf of Aqaba
Leptomya (Leptomya) cochlearis (Hinds, 1844) Sudan, Saudi Arabia
Solecurtus subcandidus Sturany, 1899 Sudan, Gulf of Aqaba
Trapezium (Trapezium) bicarinatum (Schumacher, 1817) Saudi Arabia
Antigona (Antigona) lamellaris Schumacher, 1817 Sudan
Circe (Redicirce) sulcata (Gray, 1838) Gulf of Aqaba
Circe (Parmalophora ) crocea (Gray, 1838) Saudi Arabia, Sudan
Gafrarium pectinatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Gulf of Aqaba
Gafrarium divaricatum (Gmelin, 1791) Sudan
Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778) Gulf of Aqaba
Pitar (Pitarina) hebraeus (Lamarck, 1818) Sudan, Saudi Arabia
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) spoori Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990 Gulf of Aqaba
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) castrensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Gulf of Aqaba
Lioconcha (Sulcilioconcha) philippinarum (Hanley, 1844) Gulf of Aqaba
Samarangia quadrangularis (Adams & Reeve, 1850) Saudi Arabia
Dosinia amphidesmoides (Reeve, 1850) Gulf of Aqaba
Dosinia juvenilis (Gmelin, 1791) Gulf of Aqaba
Dosinia erythraea Römer, 1860 Saudi Arabia
Dosinia caelata (Reeve, 1851) Gulf of Aqaba
Tapes (Tapes) literatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sudan
Tapes (Tapes) sulcarius (Lamarck, 1818) Saudi Arabia
Timoclea (Unplaced) roemeriana (Issel, 1869) Gulf of Aqaba
Timoclea (Unplaced) barashi Fischer-Piette, 1973 Gulf of Aqaba
Timoclea (Veremolpa) costellifera (Adams & Reeve, 1850) Gulf of Aqaba
Petricola (Petricola) lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) Sudan
Tugonella decurtata (Adams, 1851) Gulf of Aqaba
Corbula (Anisocorbula) taitensis Lamarck, 1818 Sudan
Gastrochaena pexiphora Sturany, 1899 Saudi Arabia
Gastrochaena ruppelli Deshayes, 1855 Gulf of Aqaba
Cuspidaria (Unplaced) steindachneri Sturany, 1899 Gulf of Aqaba
Cuspidaria (Unplaced) dissociata Sturany, 1899 Saudi Arabia

Taxa reported from Red Sea

 OBIS RegionsTropical Indo-West PacificRed Sea

 
Abra (Abra) aegyptiaca Oliver & Zuschin, 2000 
Abra (Abra) aegyptiaca Oliver & Zuschin, 2000 
Acanthochitona mastalleri Strack, 1989 
Acanthochitona penicillata (Deshayes, 1863) 
Acanthopleura testudo (Spengler, 1797) 
Acanthopleura vaillantii de Rochebrune, 1882 
Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Acar reticulata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Acrosterigma biradiatum (Bruguière, 1789) 
Acrosterigma biradiatum (Bruguière, 1789) 
Acrosterigma maculosum (Wood, 1815) 
Acrosterigma simplex (Spengler, 1799) 
Acteocina fusiformis (A. Adams, 1858) 
Acteocina inconspicua (H. Adams, 1872) 
Acteocina involuta (G. & H. Nevill, 1871) 
Acteocina simplex (A. Adams, 1850) 
Acteon flammeus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Actinocyclus verrucosus Ehrenberg, 1831 
Aeolidiella indica Bergh, 1888 
Afriscrobs saldadinensis (Hornung & Mermod, 1928) 
Afrocardium richardi (Audouin, 1827) 
Agagus agagus Jousseaume, 1894 
Agagus agagus Jousseaume, 1894 
Agathodonta meteorae Neubert, 1998 
Aglaja (Unplaced) phaeroreticulata Yonow, 1990 
Alaba translucida (Hedley, 1905) 
Alaba virgata (Philippi, 1849) 
Alectryonella haliotidaea (Lamarck, 1819) 
Alectryonella plicatula (Gmelin, 1791) 
Allochroa layardi (H. and A. Adams, 1855) 
Alora billeeana (DuShane & Bratcher, 1965) 
Alvania (Alvania) dorbignyi (Audouin, 1827) 
Alveinus miliaceus (Issel, 1869) 
Amathina tricarinata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Amphilepida elongata (Sowerby, 1897) 
Amphilepida faba (Deshayes, 1856) 
Amphilepida peilei (Tomlin, 1921) 
Amygdalum dendriticum Mergle von Muhlfeldt, 1811 
Amygdalum glaberrima (Dunker, 1856) 
Anachis (Unplaced) fauroti (Jousseaume, 1888) 
Anachis (Unplaced) troglodytes (Souverbie & Montrouzier, 1866) 
Anadara (Anadara) antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Anadara (Anadara) auriculata (Lamarck, 1819) 
Anadara (Anadara) ehrenbergi (Dunker, 1868) 
Anadara (Anadara) pygmaea (H. Adams, 1872) 
Anadara (Anadara) uropigimelana (Bory de St Vincent, 1824) 
Analogium striatum (Eliot, 1908) 
Anarithma metula (Hinds, 1843) 
Anatoma jacksoni (Melvill, 1904) 
Ancilla acuminata (Sowerby, 1859) 
Ancilla albisulcata (Sowerby, 1830) 
Ancilla ampla ampla (Gmelin, 1791) 
Ancilla djiboutina (Jousseaume, 1894) 
Ancilla eburnea (Deshayes, 1830) 
Ancilla lineolata (A. Adams, 1853) 
Ancilla ovalis (Sowerby, 1859) 
Angaria distorta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Anodontia (Anodontia) edentula (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Anomia achaeus Gray, 1850 
Antalis longitrorsum (Reeve, 1842) 
Antigona (Antigona) lamellaris Schumacher, 1817 
Aplysia (Described) cornigera Sowerby, 1869 
Aplysia (Described) dactylomela Rang, 1828 
Aplysia (Described) dactylomela Rang, 1828 
Aplysia (Described) fasciata (Poiret, 1789) 
Aplysia (Described) oculifera A. Adams and Reeve, 1850 
Aplysia (Described) parvula (Guilding in Moerch, 1863) 
Arca (Arca) avellana Lamarck, 1819 
Arca (Tetrarca) acuminata acuminata Krauss, 1848 
Archidoris vayssierea O'Donoghue, 1929 
Archimediella cochlea (Reeve, 1849) 
Archimediella maculata (Reeve, 1849) 
Architectonica (maxima-group) laevigata (Lamarck, 1816) 
Architectonica (maxima-group) picta (Philippi, 1849) 
Architectonica (perspectiva-group) perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Architectonica (perspectiva-group) trochlearis (Hinds, 1844) 
Arcopagia yemenensis (Melvill, 1898) 
Arcopaginula inflata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Arcopella isseli Adams, 1871 
Arcuatula arcuatula (Hanley, 1844) 
Arene echinacantha Melvill & Standen, 1903 
Armina semperi (Bergh, 1860) 
Artachaea clavata Eliot, 1908 
Artachaea verrucosa Eliot, 1908 
Asaphinoides madreporica (Jousseaume, 1895) 
Asaphis violascens (Forsskål, 1775) 
Aspella producta (Pease, 1861) 
Asteronotus cespitosus (van Hasselt, 1824) 
Asteronotus Peronodoris denticula Eliot, 1908 
Atagema (Described) ornata (Ehrenbergh, 1831) 
Atagema (Described) spongiosa (Kelaart, 1858) 
Atlanta brunnea Gray, 1850 
Atlanta echinogyra Richter, 1972 
Atlanta inclinata Gray, 1850 
Atlanta lesueuri Souleyet, 1852 
Atlanta peronii Lesueur, 1817 
Atrina (Atrina) Gray, 1842 
Atrina (Atrina) vexillum (Born, 1778) 
Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Atrina Gray, 1842 
Atys (Described ) cylindrica (Helbling, 1779) 
Atys (Described ) ehrenbergi Issel, 1869 
Atys (Described ) naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Azorinus coarctatus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Azorinus coarctatus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Babelomurex (Babelomurex) longispinosus (Suzuki, 1972) 
Babylonia spirata valentiana (Swainson, 1822) 
Baeolidia fusiformis Baba, 1949 
Baeolidia moebi Bergh, 1888 
Bankia rochi Moll, 1931 
Bankia rochi Moll, 1931 
Barbatia (Barbatia) amygdalumtostum (Röding, 1798) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) cometa (Reeve, 1844) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) decussata (Sowerby, 1833) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) foliata (Forsskål, 1775) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) fusca (Bruguiere, 1789) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) grayana (Dunker, 1858) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) helblingi Bruguière, 1789 
Barbatia (Barbatia) parva (Sowerby, 1833) 
Barbatia (Barbatia) setigera Reeve, 1844 
Barbatia (Barbatia) setigera Reeve, 1844 
Barbatia (Barbatia) trapezina (Lamarck, 1819) 
Barbatia (Calloarca) tenella (Reeve, 1844) 
Barbierella scitula Oliver & Abou-Zeid, 1986 
Barnea (Anchomasa) erythraea (Gray, 1851) 
Bassina (Unplaced) foliacea (Philippi, 1846) 
Basterotia angulata (Adams, 1871) 
Basterotia arcula Melvill, 1898 
Basterotia borbonica (Deshayes, 1863) 
Bathytormus jousseaumei (Lamy, 1918) 
Beguina gubernaculum (Reeve, 1844) 
Beguina semiorbiculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Berghia (Described) australis (Rudman, 1982) 
Berghia (Described) major Eliot, 1903 
Berthella (Described) stellata (Risso, 1826) 
Berthellina (Described) citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) 
Berthellina (Described) oblonga (Audouin, 1826) 
Berthellina (Described) saidensis (O'Donoghue, 1929) 
Bistolida erythraeensis (Sowerby, 1837) 
Bistolida hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bistolida kieneri (Hidalgo, 1906) 
Bistolida stolida clavicola Lorenz, 1998 
Bistolida stolida diauges (Melvill, 1888) 
Bittium (Bittium) zebrum (Kiener, 1841) 
Bittium (Unplaced) chrysomallum Melvill, 1901 
Bittium (Unplaced) proteum (Jousseaume, 1930) 
Blasicrura teres (Gmelin, 1791) 
Blasicrura teres elatensis Heiman & Mienis, 2002 
Bolma minuta Neubert, 1998 
Bornella (Described) digitata A. Adams and Reeve, 1850 
Bornella (Described) japonica Baba, 1949 
Bornella (Described) stellifer (A. Adams & Reeve, 1848) 
Bornellopsis kabretiana O'Donoghue, 1929 
Bothropoma isseli Thiele, 1929 
Bothropoma munda (H. Adams, 1873) 
Botula cinnamomea (Gmelin, 1791) 
Brachidontes (Brachidontes) variabilis (Krauss, 1848) 
Brachidontes (Brachidontes) variabilis (Krauss, 1848) 
Brachidontes (Unplaced) semistriatus (Krauss, 1848) 
Brechites (Brechites) vaginiferus vaginiferus (Lamarck, 1818) 
Brechites (Warnea) attrahens (Lightfoot, 1786) 
Brechites (Warnea) attrahens (Lightfoot, 1786) 
Brechites Guettard, 1770 
Broderipia iridescens (Broderip, 1834) 
Broderipia rosea (Broderip, 1834) 
Broderipia subiridescens Pilsbry, 1890 ?
Bufonaria echinata (Link, 1807) 
Bufonaria gnorima (Melvill, 1918) 
Bulla ampulla Linnaeus, 1758 
Bursa davidboschi Beu, 1987 
Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798) 
Bursa grayana (Dunker, 1862) 
Bursa lamarckii (Deshayes, 1853) 
Bursa lamarckii (Deshayes, 1853) 
Bursa rhodostoma (Beck in G.B. Sowerby II, 1835) 
Bursa rosa (Perry, 1811) 
Bursa tuberosissima (Reeve, 1844) 
Bursatella leachii savignyana Audouin, 1826 
Cadulus cyathoides Jaeckel, 1932 
Caecum (Caecum) arabicum Issel, 1869 
Caecum (Caecum) ruggerii Pizzini, 1997 
Caecum (Caecum) sepimentum de Folin, 1867 
Calliotrochus marmoreus (Pease, 1861) 
Callista (Callista) erycina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Callista (Callista) florida (Lamarck, 1818) 
Callistochiton adenensis E.A. Smith, 1891 
Callochiton vanninii Ferreira, 1983 
Calpurnus (Procalpurnus) lacteus (Lamarck, 1810) 
Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Calyptraea edgariana Melvill, 1898 
Calyptraea pellucida Reeve, 1859 
Cancellaria (Merica) melanostoma Sowerby, 1849 
Cardiolucina semperiana (Issel, 1869) 
Cardiolucina semperiana (Issel, 1869) 
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) singaporensis (Hinds, 1843) 
Cardiomya (Unplaced) alcocki (E. A. Smith, 1894) 
Cardiomya (Unplaced) pulchella (Adams, 1871) 
Cardita distorta Reeve, 1843 
Cardita ffinchi (Melvill, 1898) 
Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792 
Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792 
Cardites akabana (Sturany, 1899) 
Cardites akabana (Sturany, 1899) 
Cardites rufa (Laborde & Deshayes, 1834) 
Carinapex minutissima (Garrett, 1873) 
Casmaria erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Casmaria erinaceus erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Casmaria ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Casmaria ponderosa ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Casmaria ponderosa unicolor (Dautzenberg, 1926) 
Casmaria ponderosa unicolor (Dautzenberg, 1926) 
Cassidula (Cassidula) nucleus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Cassidula (Unplaced) labrella (Deshayes, 1830) 
Cassis (Cassis) cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cavilucina fieldingi (Adams, 1871) ?
Cavilucina pamela (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813) 
Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775) 
Cavolinia uncinata pulsatapusilla Van der Spoel, 1993 
Cellana eucosmia (Pilsbry, 1891) 
Cellana radiata radiata (Born, 1778) 
Cerastoderma glauca (Bruguiere, 1789) 
Ceratia watsoni Hornung & Mermod, 1927 
Ceratosoma cornigerum (Adams & Reeve in Adams, 1848) 
Ceratosoma miamirana (Bergh, 1875) 
Ceratosoma sinuata (van Hasselt, 1824) 
Ceratosoma tenue Abraham, 1876 
Ceratosoma tenue Abraham, 1876 
Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) cingulata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Cerithidea (Unplaced) decollata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Cerithidium cerithinum (Philippi, 1849) 
Cerithiopsis arga Kay, 1979 
Cerithium atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933 
Cerithium caeruleum Sowerby, 1855 
Cerithium columna Sowerby, 1834 
Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849 
Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849 
Cerithium interstriatum Sowerby, 1855 
Cerithium madreporicola Jousseaume, 1930 
Cerithium nesioticum Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1906 
Cerithium nodulosum Bruguière, 1792 
Cerithium punctatum Bruguière, 1792 
Cerithium rostratum Sowerby, 1855 
Cerithium ruppelli Philippi, 1848 
Cerithium scabridum Philippi, 1848 
Cerithium zonatum (Wood, 1828) 
Chaetopleura chelazziana Ferreira, 1983 
Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819 
Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819 
Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846 
Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846 
Chama brassica elatensis Delsaerdt, 1986 ?
Chama brassica Reeve, 1847 
Chama brassica Reeve, 1847 
Chama fibula Reeve, 1846 
Chama fragum Reeve, 1846 
Chama fragum Reeve, 1846 
Chama imbricata Broderip, 1835 
Chama jukesi Reeve, 1847 
Chama lazarus Linnaeus, 1758 
Chama lazarus Linnaeus, 1758 
Chama limbula Lamarck, 1819 
Chama pacifica Broderip, 1834 
Chama pacifica Broderip, 1834 
Chama plinthota Cox, 1927 
Chama reflexa Reeve, 1846 
Chama yaroni Delsaerdt, 1986 
Chamelea gallina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758)  Introduced Throughout Region
Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Chavania erythraea (Issel, 1869) 
Cheilea cicatricosa (Reeve, 1858) 
Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cheilea tectumsinense (Lamarck, 1822) 
Chelidonura (Described) flavolobata Heller and Thompson, 1983 
Chelidonura (Described) sandrana Rudman, 1972 
Chelidonura (Unplaced) livida Yonow, 1994 
Chevallieria columen (Melvill, 1904) 
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) virgineus (Röding, 1798) 
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) virgineus (Röding, 1798) 
Chicoreus (Triplex) bourguignati (Poirier, 1883) 
Chicoreus (Triplex) bourguignati (Poirier, 1883) 
Chicoreus (Triplex) brunneus (Link, 1807) 
Chicoreus (Triplex) corrugatus corrugatus Sowerby, 1841 
Chicoreus (Triplex) corrugatus corrugatus Sowerby, 1841 
Chicoreus (Triplex) corrugatus ethiopius (Vokes, 1978) 
Chicoreus (Triplex) corrugatus ethiopius (Vokes, 1978) 
Chicoreus (Triplex) peledi Vokes, 1978 
Chilotygma exigua (Sowerby, 1830) 
Chilotygma exigua exigua (Sowerby, 1830) 
Chiton (Chiton) peregrinus Thiele, 1910 
Chiton heterodon (Pilsbry, 1893) 
Chiton maldivensis (E. A. Smith, 1903) 
Chlamys (Chlamys) squamata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Chlamys (Chlamys) townsendi (Sowerby, 1895) 
Chlamys (Chlamys) townsendi (Sowerby, 1895) 
Chlamys (Chlamys) varia (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Chlamys (Scaeochlamys) livida (Lamarck, 1819) 
Chlamys (Scaeochlamys) superficialis (Forsskål, 1775) 
Chromodoris (Described) africana Eliot, 1904 
Chromodoris (Described) annulata Eliot, 1904 
Chromodoris (Described) aspersa (Gould, 1852) 
Chromodoris (Described) fidelis (Kelaart, 1858) 
Chromodoris (Described) geminus Rudman, 1987 
Chromodoris (Described) obsoleta (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) 
Chromodoris (Described) quadricolor (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828) 
Chromodoris (Described) tennentana (Kelaart, 1859) 
Chromodoris (Described) tinctoria (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828) 
Chromodoris (Described) verrieri (Crosse, 1875) 
Chrysallida (Unplaced) craticulata (Issel, 1869) 
Chrysallida (Unplaced) decorata (Philippi, 1849) 
Chrysallida (Unplaced) epentromidea (Melvill, 1899) 
Chrysallida (Unplaced) fischeri (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Chrysallida (Unplaced) maiae (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Chrysallida (Unplaced) ventricosa (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Chrysallida gliriella (Melvill & Standen, 1896) 
Chrystella finckhi (Hedley, 1899) 
Cingulina bellardii Hornung & Mermod, 1924 
Cingulina isseli (Tryon, 1886) 
Circe (Circe) nana Melvill, 1898 
Circe (Circe) plana Ohdner, 1917 
Circe (Circe) scripta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Circe (Parmalophora ) crocea (Gray, 1838) 
Circe (Parmalophora ) intermedia Reeve, 1863 
Circe (Parmalophora ) rugifera (Lamarck, 1818) 
Circe (Redicirce) sulcata (Gray, 1838) 
Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778) 
Circulus cingulifera A. Adams, 1850 
Circulus gyalum (Melvill, 1904) 
Circulus octolirata (P. Carpenter, 1856) 
Citharomangelia galigensis (Melvill, 1899) 
Clanculus atropurpureus (Gould, 1849) ?
Clanculus korkosi Singer, Miensis & Geiger, 2000 
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846) 
Clanculus tonnerrei G. & H. Nevill, 1874 
Clathurella dichroma (Sturany, 1903) 
Clatrosansonia minuta (Hornung & Mermod, 1928) 
Clatrosansonia philippina (Bandel & Kowalke, 1997) 
Clavagella (Bryopa) aperta (Sowerby, 1823) 
Clavus canalicularis (Röding, 1798) 
Clavus formosa (Reeve, 1846) 
Clavus siebenrocki (Sturany, 1903) 
Clavus unizonalis (Lamarck, 1822) 
Clementia (Clementia) papyracea (Gray, 1825) 
Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767 
Clivipollia wagneri (Anton, 1839) 
Clypeomorus batillariaeformis Habe & Kosuge, 1966 
Clypeomorus bifasciata (Sowerby, 1855) 
Clypeomorus petrosa isseli (Pagenstecher, 1877) 
Codakia (Codakia) paytenorum (Iredale, 1937) 
Codakia (Codakia) tigerina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Codakia (Unplaced) minuata (Deshayes, 1863) 
Colina pinguis (A. Adams, 1854) 
Colpodaspis thompsoni Brown, 1978 
Colubraria muricata (Lightfoot, 1786) 
Colubraria nitidula (Sowerby, 1833) 
Colubraria soverbii (Reeve, 1844) 
Conus aculeiformis Reeve, 1844 
Conus aculeiformis Reeve, 1844 
Conus acutangulus Lamarck, 1810 
Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus arenatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus aulicus Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus bayani Jousseaume, 1872 
Conus bengalensis (Okutani, 1968) ?
Conus caillaudii Kiener, 1845 ?
Conus canonicus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus catus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus catus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791 
Conus cuvieri Crosse, 1858 
Conus distans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus eduardi Delsaerdt, 1997 
Conus elegans Sowerby, 1895 
Conus emaciatus Reeve, 1849 
Conus erythraeensis Reeve, 1843 
Conus evansi Bondarev, 2001 
Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810 
Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810 
Conus fragilissimus Petuch, 1979 
Conus fragilissimus Petuch, 1979 
Conus fumigatus Hwass in Bruguiére, 1792 
Conus fumigatus Hwass in Bruguiére, 1792 
Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus grangeri Sowerby, 1900 
Conus grangeri Sowerby, 1900 
Conus hamanni Fainzilber & Mienis, 1986 
Conus hamanni Fainzilber & Mienis, 1986 
Conus inscriptus Reeve, 1843 
Conus jickelii Weinkauff, 1873 
Conus jickelii Weinkauff, 1873 
Conus litoglyphus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus locumtenens Blumenbach, 1791 
Conus magnificus Reeve, 1843 
Conus maldivus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus miliaris Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus miliaris miliaris Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus milneedwardsi Jousseaume, 1894 
Conus milneedwardsi milneedwardsi Jousseaume, 1894 
Conus namocanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus namocanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus nigromaculatus Röckel & Moolenbeek, 1992 
Conus nussatella Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus pagodus Kiener, 1845 
Conus parvatus Walls, 1979 
Conus pennaceus Born, 1778 
Conus quercinus Solander in [Lightfoot], 1786 
Conus quercinus Solander in [Lightfoot], 1786 
Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus sanguinolentus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Conus sponsalis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus striatellus Link, 1807 
Conus striatellus Link, 1807 
Conus striatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus striatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus taeniatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus taeniatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus terebra Born, 1778 
Conus terebra terebra Born, 1778 
Conus terebra thomasi Sowerby III, 1881 
Conus terebra thomasi Sowerby III, 1881 
Conus tessulatus Born, 1778 
Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus vexillum Gmelin, 1791 
Conus vexillum sumatrensis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 
Conus vimineus Reeve, 1849 
Conus virgo Linnaeus, 1758 
Conus wilsi Delsaerdt, 1998 
Coralichlamys madreporarum (Sowerby, 1842) 
Coralliophaga (Coralliophaga) coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791) 
Coralliophaga (Coralliophaga) coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791) 
Coralliophila (Coralliobia) fimbriata (A. Adams, 1854) 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) abnormis (Smith, 1878) 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) amirantium Smith, 1884 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) costularis (Lamarck, 1816) 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) curta Sowerby, 1894 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) erosa (Röding, 1798) 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) neritoidea (Lamarck, 1816) 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) radula (Adams, 1855) 
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) rubrococcinea Melvill & Standen, 1901 
Corbula (Anisocorbula) sulculosa Adams, 1870 
Corbula (Anisocorbula) taitensis Lamarck, 1818 
Corbula (Corbula) erythraeensis Adams, 1871 
Corbula (Corbula) erythraeensis Adams, 1871 
Coriocella safagae Wellens, 1999 
Costabieta horrida (Garrett, 1873) 
Costabieta madreporica (Issel, 1869) 
Costabieta waabitica (Issel, 1869) 
Craspedochiton laqueatus (Sowerby, 1841) 
Crassispira (Unplaced) sinensis (Hinds, 1843) 
Crenatula picta (Gmelin, 1791) 
Crenavolva eilatensis (Cernohorsky, 1972) 
Crenella striatissima Sowerby, 1904 
Crepidula walshi Reeve, 1859 
Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828) 
Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828) 
Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Crosslandia viridis Eliot, 1902 
Cryptomya (Venatomya) elliptica (A. Adams, 1851) 
Cryptomya (Venatomya) elliptica (A. Adams, 1851) 
Cryptopecten bernardi (Philippi, 1851) 
Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853) 
Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853) 
Cryptoplax sykesi Thiele, 1909 
Ctena (Ctena) bella (Conrad, 1834) 
Ctena (Ctena) bella (Conrad, 1834) 
Ctenocardia (Ctenocardia) fornicata (Sowerby, 1840) 
Ctenoides annulata (Lamarck, 1819) 
Ctenoides concentrica Sowerby, 1888 
Cucullaea granulosa Jonas, 1846 
Cucurbitula cymbium (Spengler, 1783) 
Cumingia striata (Reeve, 1853) 
Curvemysella paula (A. Adams, 1856) 
Curvemysella peculiaris (A. Adams, 1856) 
Cuspidaria (Unplaced) brachyrhynchus Sturany, 1899 
Cuspidaria (Unplaced) brachyrhynchus Sturany, 1899 
Cuspidaria (Unplaced) steindachneri Sturany, 1899 
Cuthona (Described) susa (Marcus & Marcus, 1960) 
Cycloscala crenulata (Pease, 1867) 
Cycloscala hyalina (Sowerby, 1844) 
Cycloscala revoluta (Hedley, 1899) 
Cyclostrema archeri Tryon, 1888 
Cyclostrema biporcata A. Adams, 1863 
Cyerce (Described) elegans Bergh in Semper, 1871 
Cylichna villersii (Audouin, 1826) 
Cyllene pulchella Adams & Reeve, 1850 
Cymatium (Cymatium) ranzanii (Bianconi, 1850) 
Cymatium (Cymatium) ranzanii (Bianconi, 1850) 
Cymatium (Gelagna) succinctum (Linnaeus, 1771) 
Cymatium (Gelagna) succinctum (Linnaeus, 1771) 
Cymatium (Gutturnium) muricinum (Röding, 1798) 
Cymatium (Linatella) cutaceus (Lamarck, 1816) 
Cymatium (Lotoria) grandimaculatum (Reeve, 1844) 
Cymatium (Lotoria) lotorium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cymatium (Monoplex) aquatile (Reeve, 1844) 
Cymatium (Monoplex) comptum (Adams, 1855) 
Cymatium (Monoplex) nicobaricum Röding, 1798 
Cymatium (Monoplex) parthenopeum (von Salis, 1793) 
Cymatium (Monoplex) pileare (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cymatium (Monoplex) vespaceum (Lamarck, 1822) 
Cymatium (Ranularia) arthuri Beu, 1987 
Cymatium (Ranularia) cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816) 
Cymatium (Ranularia) exile (Reeve, 1844) 
Cymatium (Ranularia) pyrum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cymatium (Ranularia) springsteeni Beu, 1987 
Cymatium (Ranularia) trilineatum (Reeve, 1844) 
Cymatium (Reticutriton) pfeifferianum (Reeve, 1844) 
Cymatium (Septa) closeli Beu, 1987 
Cymatium (Septa) mixtum Arthur & Garcia-Talavera, 1990 
Cymatium (Septa) mixtum Arthur & Garcia-Talavera, 1990 
Cymatium (Septa) rubeculum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Cymatium (Septa) rubeculum marerubrum Garcia-Talavera, 1985 
Cymatium (Turritriton) labiosum (Wood, 1828) 
Cypraea pantherina rasnasraniensis Heiman & Mienis, 2001 
Cypraea pantherina Solander, 1786 
Daphnella (Hemidaphne) cyclophora (Deshayes, 1863) 
Daphnella (Hemidaphne) reeveana (Deshayes, 1863) 
Daphnella (Hemidaphne) rissoides (Reeve, 1843) 
Daphnella (Unplaced) interrupta Pease, 1860 
Daphnella (Unplaced) thia Melvill & Standen, 1903 
Decatopecten amiculum (Philippi, 1851) 
Decatopecten amiculum (Philippi, 1851) 
Decatopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Delectopecten musorstomi Poutiers, 1981 
Dendostrea crenulifera (Sowerby II, 1871) 
Dendostrea crenulifera (Sowerby II, 1871) 
Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Dendrodoris (Described) fumata (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1830) 
Dendrodoris (Described) leptopus Ehrenberg, 1831 
Dendrodoris (Described) lugubris Ehrenberg, 1831 
Dendrodoris (Described) nigra (Stimpson, 1855) 
Dendrodoris (Described) punctata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) 
Dendrodoris (Described) rubra (Kelaart, 1858) 
Dendrodoris (Described) tigrina (Audouin, 1826) 
Dendrodoris (Described) tuberculosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) 
Dendropoma maxima (Sowerby, 1825) 
Dentalium (Unplaced) bisexangulatum Sowerby, 1860 
Dentalium (Unplaced) cookei Pilsbry & Sharp, 1897 
Dentalium (Unplaced) octangulatum Donovan, 1804 
Dentalium (Unplaced) reevei P. Fischer, 1871 
Dentiovula dorsuosa (Hinds, 1844) 
Dermatobranchus (Described) glabrus (Eliot, 1908) 
Dermatobranchus (Described) gonatophorus Van Hasselt, 1824 
Dermatobranchus (Described) ornatus (Bergh, 1874) 
Dermatobranchus (Described) striatus Van Hasselt, 1824 
Desmopterus papilio Chun, 1889 
Diacavolinia flexipes van der Spoel, 1993 
Diacria quadridentata erythra van der Spoel, 1971 
Diala semistriata (Philippi, 1849) 
Diala sulcifera (A. Adams, 1862) 
Diala sulcifera martensi (Issel, 1869) 
Dicyathifer manni (Wright, 1866) 
Diminovula alabaster (Reeve, 1865) 
Diniatys dentifer (A. Adams, 1850) 
Diodora funiculata (Reeve, 1850) 
Diodora ruppellii (Sowerby, 1834) 
Diodora ruppellii abulatti Christiaens, 1987 
Diodora yaroni Christiaens, 1987 
Diodora yaroni Christiaens, 1987 
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) globosa (Forsskål, 1775) 
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) globosa (Forsskål, 1775) 
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) raveyensis Sturany, 1899 
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) rotudata (Montagu, 1803) 
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) subrotundata Issel, 1869 
Diplodonta (Timothynus) pinnaculum Kilburn, 1996 
Diplodonta (Unplaced) tumida (H. Adams, 1871) 
Dischides minutus (H. Adams, 1872) 
Discodoris (Described) (Unplaced) amboinensis Bergh, 1890 
Discodoris (Described) (Unplaced) erythraeensis Vayssiere, 1912 
Discodoris (Described) (Unplaced) fragilis (Alder and Hancock, 1864) 
Distorsio anus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Distorsio reticularis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Divalinga arabica Dekker & Goud, 1994 
Divalucina cumingi (Adams & Angas, 1864) 
Divaricella irplex (E.A. Smith, 1885) 
Divaricella macandreae (H. Adams, 1871) 
Divaricella macandreae (H. Adams, 1871) 
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) 
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) 
Dolicholatirus lancea (Gmelin, 1791) 
Dolichupis producta (Gaskoin, 1836) 
Domiporta carnicolor (Reeve, 1844) 
Domiporta carnicolor (Reeve, 1844) 
Domiporta filaris (Linnaeus, 1771) 
Domiporta granatina (Lamarck, 1811) 
Donax (Donax) clathratus Deshayes, 1855 
Donax (Donax) erythraeensis Bertin, 1881 
Donax (Latona) veneriformis Lamarck, 1818 
Donax (Machaerodonax) scalpellum Gray, 1825 
Donax (uplaced) biradiatus Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775 
Donax (uplaced) semistriatus Poli, 1795 
Donax (uplaced) trunculus Linnaeus, 1758 
Doris pustulata Abraham, 1877 
Dosinia alta (Dunker, 1848) 
Dosinia amphidesmoides (Reeve, 1850) 
Dosinia caelata (Reeve, 1851) 
Dosinia contracta (Philippi, 1845) 
Dosinia erythraea Römer, 1860 
Dosinia erythraea Römer, 1860 
Dosinia hepatica (Lamarck, 1818) 
Dosinia histrio (Gmelin, 1791) 
Dosinia juvenilis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Dosinia pubescens (Philippi, 1847) 
Dosinia tumida (Gray, 1838) 
Doto (Described) orcha Yonow, 2000 
Drillia (Unplaced) inchoata (Sturany, 1903) 
Drillia (Unplaced) potti (Sturany, 1903) 
Drupa (Drupa) chrysostoma Deshayes, 1844 
Drupa (Drupa) hadari Emerson & Cernohorsky, 1973 
Drupa (Drupa) lobata (Blainville, 1832) 
Drupa (Drupa) morum Röding, 1798 
Drupa (Ricinella) rubucidaeus Röding, 1798 
Drupella cornus (Röding, 1798) 
Drupella eburnea (Küster, 1862) 
Drupella rugosa (Born, 1778) 
Duplicaria duplicata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Durvilledoris lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) 
Echineulima mittrei (Petit, 1851) 
Echineulima paulucciae (P. Fischer, 1864) 
Egilina alicae (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Electroma (Electroma) alacorvi (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Electroma (Electroma) alacorvi (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Electroma (Electroma) vexillum (Reeve, 1857) 
Electroma (Electroma) vexillum (Reeve, 1857) 
Electroma (Pterelectroma) physoides (Lamarck, 1819) 
Electroma (Pterelectroma) zebra (Reeve, 1857) 
Elysia (Described) grandifolia Kelaart, 1858 
Elysia (Described) ornata (Swainson, 1840) 
Elysia (Described) pusilla (Bergh, 1872) 
Elysia (Described) tomentosa Jensen, 1997 
Elysia (Described) trilobata Heller & Thompson, 1983 
Emarginella cuvieri (Audouin, 1826) 
Emarginella incisura A. Adams, 1852 
Emarginella thomasi (Crosse, 1864) 
Emarginella thomasi (Crosse, 1864) 
Emarginula (Emarginula) bellula A. Adams, 1851 
Emarginula (Emarginula) bellula A. Adams, 1851 
Emarginula (Emarginula) costulata Deshayes, 1863 
Emarginula (Emarginula) costulata Deshayes, 1863 
Emarginula (Emarginula) decorata Deshayes, 1863 
Emarginula (Emarginula) decorata Deshayes, 1863 
Emarginula (Emarginula) harmilensis Sturany, 1903 
Emarginula (Emarginula) harmilensis Sturany, 1903 
Embletonia gracilis Risbec, 1928 
Engina alveolata (Kiener, 1836) 
Engina egregia (Reeve, 1844) 
Engina incarnata (Deshayes in Laborde & Linant, 1834) 
Engina mactanensis Cernohorsky, 1985 
Engina mendicaria (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Ensiculus cultellus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Ensiculus cultellus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Episiphon subtorquatum (P. Fischer, 1871) 
Epitonium (Asperiscala) goldsmithi (DuShane, 1988) 
Epitonium (Epitonium) adjunctum (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Epitonium) alatum (Sowerby, 1844) ?
Epitonium (Epitonium) andouini Jousseaume, 1894 
Epitonium (Epitonium) bouryi (Jousseaume, 1894) 
Epitonium (Epitonium) costulatum (Kiener, 1839) 
Epitonium (Epitonium) hemmesi DuShane, 1988 
Epitonium (Epitonium) histricosum (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Epitonium) savignyi Jousseaume, 1912 
Epitonium (Epitonium) sexcostum Jousseaume, 1912 
Epitonium (Epitonium) thorssoni DuShane, 1988 
Epitonium (Epitonium) ulu Pilsbry, 1921 
Epitonium (Globiscala) bullatum (Sowerby, 1844) 
Epitonium (Hirtoscala) fauroti (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Hirtoscala) ferussacii (Audouin, 1826) 
Epitonium (Hirtoscala) tenuicostatum (Sowerby, 1844) 
Epitonium (Hyaloscala) glabratum (Hinds, 1843) 
Epitonium (Labeoscala) labeo (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Labeoscala) perimense Jousseaume, 1912 
Epitonium (Laeviscala) fucatum (Pease, 1861) 
Epitonium (Laeviscala) gracile (Sowerby, 1844) 
Epitonium (Lamelliscala) fasciatum (Sowerby, 1844) 
Epitonium (Lamelliscala) gravieri (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Limiscala) coutieri (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Limiscala) lyra (Sowerby, 1844) 
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) agitabilis (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) harpa (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Papyriscala) artimi (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Papyriscala) jomardi (Audouin, 1827) 
Epitonium (Papyriscala) vallatum (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Parviscala) alizonum Melvill, 1912 
Epitonium (Parviscala) amicum (Jousseaume, 1894) 
Epitonium (Parviscala) audouini Jousseaume, 1894 
Epitonium (Parviscala) crispatum (Pease, 1867) 
Epitonium (Parviscala) gradile (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Parviscala) innesi (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Parviscala) vaillanti (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Perlucidiscala) lachrymulum Jousseaume, 1912 
Epitonium (Perlucidiscala) perlucidum Jousseaume, 1912 
Epitonium (Sodaliscala) avalites (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Sodaliscala) deflersi (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Epitonium (Unplaced) deifica (Melvill & Standen, 1903) 
Epitonium (Unplaced) jickelii (Clessin, 1897) 
Epitonium (Unplaced) klunzingeri (Clessin, 1897) 
Epitonium (Unplaced) twilae Gittenberger & Goud, 2000 
Ergalatax contracta (Reeve, 1846) 
Ergalatax margariticola (Broderip, 1833) 
Ergalatax obscura Houart, 1996 
Ergalatax obscura Houart, 1996 
Erosaria caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Erosaria caputserpentis caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Erosaria gangranosa (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Erosaria gangranosa reentsii (Dunker, 1852) 
Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Erosaria helvola argella (Melvill, 1888) 
Erosaria labrolineata (Gaskoin, 1849) 
Erosaria macandrewi (Sowerby, 1870) 
Erosaria macandrewi (Sowerby, 1870) 
Erosaria nebrites (Melvill, 1888) 
Erosaria ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Erosaria spurca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Erosaria turdus (Lamarck, 1810) 
Erronea caurica nabeqensis Heiman & Miensis, 1999 
Erronea caurica quinquefasciata (Röding, 1798) 
Erronea felina (Gmelin, 1791) 
Erronea felina fabula (Kiener, 1843) 
Erronea pulchella (Swainson, 1823) 
Erronea pulchella pericalles (Melvill & Standen, 1904) 
Erronea walkeri (Sowerby, 1832) 
Erronea walkeri walkeri (Sowerby, 1832) 
Ervilia bisculpta Gould, 1861 
Ervilia purpurea (Lamy, 1914) 
Ervilia scaliola Issel, 1869 
Ethalia bellardii (Issel, 1869) 
Ethminolia degregorii (Caramagna, 1888) 
Ethminolia doriae (Caramagna, 1888) 
Ethminolia doriae (Caramagna, 1888) 
Ethminolia hemprichi Issel, 1869 
Ethminolia hornungi (Bisacchi, 1931) 
Etrema (Etrema) acricula Hedley, 1922 
Etrema (Etremopa) streptonotus (Pilsbry, 1904) 
Euchelus pullatus (Anton, 1848) 
Eucithara bisacchii (Hornung & Mermod, 1928) 
Eucithara capillata (Hervier, 1897) 
Eucithara coronata (Hinds, 1843) 
Eucithara isseli (G. & H. Nevill, 1875) 
Eucithara stromboides (Reeve, 1846) 
Eucyclotoma ticaonica (Reeve, 1843) 
Eulima exilis Pease, 1867 
Eulima gentilomiana Issel, 1869 
Eulima lactea A. Adams, 1854 
Eulima muelleriae Sturany, 1903 
Eulima orthophyes Sturany, 1903 
Eunaticina linnaeana (Récluz, 1843) 
Eunaticina papilla (Gmelin, 1791) 
Eunaticina pomatiella Melvill, 1892 
Euplica festiva Deshayes, 1834 
Euprotomus aurora Kronenberg, 2002 
Euthymella colzumensis (Jousseaume, 1898) 
Euthymella pyramidalis (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) 
Excellichlamys concinna (Reeve, 1853) 
Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853) 
Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853) 
Exotica triradiata (Adams, 1871) 
Favartia (Favartia) cyclostoma (Sowerby, 1841) 
Favartia (Favartia) deynzeri Houart, 1998 
Favartia (Favartia) elatensis Emerson & D'Attilio, 1979 
Favartia (Favartia) elatensis Emerson & D'Attilio, 1979 
Favartia (Murexiella) rosamiae D'Attilio & Myers, 1985 
Favorinus (Described) japonicus Baba, 1949 
Ficus ficus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Ficus gracilis (Sowerby, 1825) 
Ficus variegata Röding, 1798 
Finella pupoides A. Adams, 1860 
Flabellina (Described) bicolor (Kelaart, 1858) 
Flabellina (Described) rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929) 
Florimetis coarctata (Philippi, 1845) 
Fossarina (Fossarina) mariei (P. Fischer, 1890) 
Fossarus erythraeensis Lamy, 1938 
Fossarus trochlearis (A. Adams, 1855) 
Fragum fragum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Fragum nivale (Reeve, 1845) 
Fragum unedo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Frigidocardium exasperatum (Sowerby, 1840) 
Frigidocardium torresi (Smith, 1885) 
Fryeria rueppelli Bergh, 1869 
Fulvia (Fulvia) aperta (Bruguière, 1789) 
Fulvia (Fulvia) australis (Sowerby, 1834) 
Fulvia (Fulvia) australis (Sowerby, 1834) 
Fulvia (Fulvia) papyracea (Bruguière, 1789) 
Fulvia (Laevifulvia) undatopicta (Pilsbry, 1904) 
Fulvia (Unplaced) fragilis (Niebur, 1775) 
Fungiacava eilatensis Goreau, Goreau, Neumann & Yonge, 1968 
Fungiacava eilatensis Goreau, Goreau, Neumann & Yonge, 1968 
Fusinus (Unplaced) bifrons (Sturany, 1900) 
Fusinus (Unplaced) leptorhynchus (Tapparone-Canefri, 1875) 
Fusinus (Unplaced) polygonoides (Lamarck, 1822) 
Fusinus (Unplaced) verrucosus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Fusinus acuticostatus Sowerby, 1880 
Gafrarium dispar (Holten, 1802) 
Gafrarium pectinatum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Galeomma (Paralepida) formosa (Deshayes, 1855) 
Gari (Dysmea) occidens (Gmelin, 1791) 
Gari (Gari) maculosa Lamarck, 1818 
Gari (Gari) maculosa Lamarck, 1818 
Gari (Gari) pallida (Deshayes, 1855) 
Gari (Gari) pallida (Deshayes, 1855) 
Gari (Gari) pennata (Deshayes, 1855) 
Gari (Gari) pulcherrima (Deshayes, 1855) 
Gari (Psammotaena) elongata (Lamarck, 1818) 
Gari (Unplaced) insignis (Deshayes, 1855) 
Gastrochaena cuneiformis Spengler, 1783 
Gastrochaena dentifera Dufo, 1840 
Gastrochaena gigantea (Deshayes, 1830) 
Gastrochaena pexiphora Sturany, 1899 
Gastrochaena ruppelli Deshayes, 1855 
Gazameda alba (H. Adams, 1872) 
Gemmula (Gemmula) amabilis (Weinkauff, 1875) 
Gemmula (Gemmula) monilifera (Pease, 1860) 
Gibberula sarcodes Tomlin, 1917 
Gibbula (Forskalena) fanulum Gmelin, 1791 
Glabella obtusa (Sowerby, 1846) 
Glaucilla marginata Reinhardt in Bergh, 1860 
Globivenus toreuma (Gould, 1850) 
Glorichlamys quadrilirata Lischke, 1870 
Gloripallium maculosum (Forsskål, 1775) 
Gloripallium maculosum (Forsskål, 1775) 
Gloripallium pallium Linnaeus, 1758 
Gloripallium sanguinolentum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Glossodoris (Described) atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) 
Glossodoris (Described) charlottae Schrödl, 1999 
Glossodoris (Described) cincta (Bergh, 1888) 
Glossodoris (Described) hikuerensis (Pruvot-Fol, 1954) 
Glossodoris (Described) pallida (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) 
Glossodoris (Described) plumbea (Pagenstecher, 1877) 
Glossodoris (Described) rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890) 
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) arabicus (H. Adams, 1871) 
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) lividus (Reeve, 1843) 
Gomphina (Gomphina) undulosa (Lamarck, 1818) 
Goniodoris (Described) castanea Alder and Hancock, 1845 
Goniodoris (Described) joubini (Risbec, 1928) 
Granulina isseli (G. &. H. Nevill, 1875) 
Gregariella ehrenbergi (Issel, 1869) 
Gymnodoris (Described) ceylonica (Kelaart, 1858) 
Gymnodoris (Described) citrina Bergh, 1875 
Gymnodoris (Described) concinna (Abraham, 1876) 
Gymnodoris (Described) impudica (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830) 
Gymnodoris (Described) inornata (Bergh, 1880) 
Gyrineum concinnum (Dunker, 1862) 
Gyrineum concinnum (Dunker, 1862) 
Gyrineum lacunatum (Mighels, 1845) 
Gyrineum natator (Röding, 1798) 
Gyroscala (Gyroscala) lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822) 
Halgerda (Described) willeyi Eliot, 1903 
Haliotis clathrata Reeve, 1846 
Haliotis pustulata Reeve, 1846 
Haliotis unilateralis Lamarck, 1822 
Haliotis varia Linnaeus, 1758 
Hallaxa (Described) indecora (Bergh, 1905) 
Haminea (Described) cyanocaudata Heller & Thompson, 1983 
Haminea (Described) cyanomarginata Heller & Thompson, 1983 
Haminea (Described) pemphis (Philippi, 1847) 
Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798 
Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Harpa major Röding, 1798 
Harpa ventricosa Lamarck, 1801 
Hastula (Hastula) albula (Menke, 1843) 
Hastula (Hastula) solida (Deshayes, 1857) 
Hastula (Hastula) strigilata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Hastula (Impages) hectica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Haustator trisulcata Lamarck, 1822 
Haustellum franchii Bozzetti, 1993 
Haustellum haustellum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Haustellum longicaudum (Baker, 1891) 
Haustellum longicaudum (Baker, 1891) 
Hebra corticata (A. Adams, 1852) 
Hebra corticata (A. Adams, 1852) ?
Heliacus (Heliacus) areola (Gmelin, 1791) 
Heliacus (Heliacus) variegatus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Heliacus (Torinista) implexus (Mighels, 1845) 
Hemitoma (Montfortista) panhi (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) arabica (A. Adams, 1852) 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) arabica (A. Adams, 1852) 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) modesta (H. Adams, 1872) 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) modesta (H. Adams, 1872) 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) simpla Christiaens, 1987 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) simpla Christiaens, 1987 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) subrugosa Thiele, 1916 
Hemitoma (Unplaced) subrugosa Thiele, 1916 
Heteroglypta contraria (Deshayes, 1863) 
Heteroglypta contraria (Deshayes, 1863) 
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828) 
Hiatavolva brunneiterma (Cate, 1969) 
Hiatula ruppelliana (Reeve, 1857) 
Hinea punctostriata (E. A. Smith, 1872) 
Hirtomurex senticosus (H. & A. Adams, 1863) 
Homalocantha anatomica (Perry, 1811) 
Homalocantha dovpeledi Houart, 1982 
Homalocantha scorpio (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Homalopoma arsinoensis (Issel, 1869) 
Homalopoma pustulata (Brocchi, 1821) 
Homalopoma pustulata (Brocchi, 1821) 
Homalopoma tapparonei (Caramagna, 1888) 
Huxleyia diabolica (Jousseaume, 1897) 
Huxleyia diabolica (Jousseaume, 1897) 
Hydatina amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Hydatina zonata (Lightfoot, 1786) 
Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus, 1758 
Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus, 1758 
Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828) 
Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871) 
Hypselodoris maridadilus Rudman, 1977 
Iacra kallima (Salisbury, 1934) 
Iacra seychellarum (Adams, 1856) 
Iacra speciosa (Deshayes, 1856) 
Iacra trotteriana (Sowerby, 1894) 
Ilanga illustris (Sturany, 1903) 
Ilanga illustris (Sturany, 1903) 
Imbricaria punctata (Swainson, 1821) 
Imbricaria vanikorensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 
Inella numerosa Jousseaume, 1898 
Inella perimensis Jousseaume, 1898 
Infundibulops erythraeus Brocchi, 1821 
Iniforis concors (Hinds, 1843) 
Iniforis distinguenda (Dunker, 1881) 
Iniforis jousseaumei (Hervier, 1897) 
Iniforis reevei (Deshayes, 1863) 
Iniforis undata Kosuge, 1962 
Inquisitor cecchi Jouseaume, 1833 
Iravadia (Fairbankia) elongata (Hornung & Mermod, 1928) 
Iravadia (Pseudonoba) ictriella (Melvill, 1910) 
Iredalea acuminata (Mighels, 1848) 
Irus (Irus) irus (Linneaus, 1758) 
Ischnochiton (Unplaced) yerburyi (E. A. Smith, 1891) 
Isognomon (Isognomon) isognomon (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Isognomon (Isognomon) legumen (Gmelin, 1791) 
Isognomon (Isognomon) legumen (Gmelin, 1791) 
Isognomon (Isognomon) nucleus (Lamarck, 1819) 
Issina issina Jousseaume, 1898 
Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816 
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Janthina prolongata Blainville, 1822 
Janthina umbilicata D'Orbigny, 1840 
Joculator pulvis (Issel, 1869) 
Joculator semipicta (Gould, 1861) 
Joculator turrigera (Watson, 1886) 
Jorunna funebris (Kelaart, 1859) 
Jorunna labialis (Eliot, 1908) 
Jorunna pantherina (Angas, 1864) 
Julia exquisita Gould, 1862 
Juxtamusium maldivensis (Smith, 1903) 
Juxtamusium maldivensis (Smith, 1903) 
Kellia cycladiformis (Deshayes, 1850) 
Kermia bifasciata (Pease, 1860) 
Kleinella (Unplaced) amoena (A.Adams, 1853) 
Kyrina kyrina Jousseaume, 1894 
Laemodonta (Unplaced) monilifera (H. & A. Adams, 1854) 
Laemodonta (Unplaced) rapax (Dohrn, 1860) 
Laevichlamys lemniscata (Reeve, 1853) 
Laevichlamys rubromaculata (Sowerby, 1842) 
Laevichlamys ruschenbergerii (Tryon, 1869) 
Laevichlamys ruschenbergerii (Tryon, 1869) 
Laevichlamys squamosa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Laevidentalium longitrorsum (Reeve, 1842) 
Lambis (Lambis) truncata sebae (Kiener, 1843) 
Lamellolucina dentifera (Jonas, 1846) 
Laternula (Laternula) anatina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Latirolagena smaragdula (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Latirus craticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Latirus maculatus (Reeve, 1847) 
Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Latirus turritus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Lepetella simplicior (Melvill, 1912) 
Lepidozona (Lepidozona) luzonica (Sowerby, 1842) 
Leporicypraea mappa geographica (Schilder & Schilder, 1933) 
Leporicypraea mappa rosea (Gray, 1824) 
Leptochiton (Unplaced) hylkiae Strack, 1993 
Leptochiton (Unplaced) nierstraszi (Leloup, 1981) 
Leptomya (Leptomya) cochlearis (Hinds, 1844) 
Leptomya (Leptomya) subrostrata (Issel, 1869) 
Leptomya (Leptomya) subrostrata (Issel, 1869) 
Leptomyaria etesiaca (Hedley, 1909) 
Leucotina casta (A. Adams, 1853) 
Levanderia erythraeensis Sturany, 1905 
Lienardia (Hemilienardia) malleti (Récluz, 1852) 
Lienardia (Lienardia) mighelsi Iredale & Tomlin, 1917 
Lienardia (Lienardia) rubida (Hinds, 1843) 
Liloa curta (Adams in Sowerby, 1850) 
Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lima lima vulgaris (Link, 1807) 
Lima paucicostata G. B. Sowerby II, 1843 
Limacina bulimoides (Orbigny, 1836) 
Limacina inflata (Orbigny, 1836) 
Limacina trochiformis (Orbigny, 1836) 
Limaria (Limaria) fragilis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Limaria (Limaria) fragilis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Limatula (Limatula) pusilla (H. Adams, 1871) 
Limatulella viali (Lamy, 1919) 
Limatulella viali (Lamy, 1919) 
Limea (Unplaced) juglandula (Melvill in Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Limea (Unplaced) pectinata Adams, 1870 
Limea (Unplaced) pectinata Adams, 1870 
Limopsis (Limopsis) marerubra Oliver & Zuschin, 2000 
Limopsis (Pectunculina) elachista Sturany, 1899 ?
Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriatus Forsskål, 1775 
Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriatus Forsskål, 1775 
Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriatus Forsskål, 1775 
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) castrensis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) ornata (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) polita (Röding, 1798) 
Lioconcha (Lioconcha) tigrina (Lamarck, 1818) 
Lioconcha (Sulcilioconcha) philippinarum (Hanley, 1844) 
Lionelita denticulata (Deshayes, 1856) 
Liotia atomus Issel, 1869 
Lippistes helicoides (Gmelin, 1791) 
Lissopecten corallinoides (D'Orbigny, 1834) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) hanleyanus (Reeve, 1857) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) hanleyanus (Reeve, 1857) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) laevigata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lessepsianus (Vaillant, 1865) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lessepsianus (Vaillant, 1865) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lima (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) malaccana (Reeve, 1858) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) pulchrus (Lamy, 1919) 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) purpureus Kleemann, 1980 
Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) tripartitus (Jousseaume, 1888) 
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) robusta (Lamy, 1919) 
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) robusta (Lamy, 1919) 
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) teres (Philippi, 1846) 
Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829 
Littoraria (Littoraria) kraussi (Rosewater, 1970) 
Littoraria (Littorinopsis) intermedia (Philippi, 1846) 
Littoraria (Littorinopsis) scabra (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lomanotus vermiformis Eliot, 1908 
Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811) 
Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811) 
Lophiotoma brevicaudata (Reeve, 1843) 
Lophiotoma cingulifera (Lamarck, 1822) 
Lophiotoma cingulifera erythraea (Weinkauff, 1875) 
Lophioturris indica (Röding, 1798) 
Loripes clausus (Philippi, 1848) 
Loripes lucinalis (Lamarck, 1818) 
Loripes picta H. Adams, 1871 
Loxoglypta clathrata (Deshayes, 1835) 
Loxoglypta secunda (Bertin, 1878) 
Loxoglypta secunda (Bertin, 1878) 
Loxoglypta subpallida (Smith, 1891) 
Loxoglypta subpallida (Smith, 1891) 
Lucidestea pallaryi (Hornung & Mermod, 1928) 
Lucinoma borealis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Lunulicardia auricula (Forrskål, 1775) 
Lunulicardia auricula (Forrskål, 1775) 
Lunulicardia hemicardium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lunulicardia retusum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Luria isabella (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Luria isabella isabella (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Luria pulchra (Gray, 1824) 
Luria pulchra sinaiensis Heiman & Mienis, 2000 
Lutraria (Psammophila) australis Reeve, 1854 
Lyncina camelopardalis (Perry, 1811) 
Lyncina camelopardalis (Perry, 1811) 
Lyncina camelopardalis sharmiensis Heiman & Mienis, 1999 
Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lyncina carneola carneola (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lyncina leviathan titan Schilder & Schilder, 1962 
Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Lyncina vitellus Linnaeus, 1758 
Lyrocardium anaxium (Oliver & Chesney, 1997) 
Lyrocardium lyratum (Sowerby, 1840) 
Lyrodus massa (Lamy, 1923) 
Lyrodus massa (Lamy, 1923) 
Lyrodus pedicellatus (Quatrefages, 1849) 
Macroschisma compressa A. Adams, 1851 
Mactra (Mactra) achatina Holten, 1802 
Mactra (Mactra) lilacea Lamarck, 1818 
Mactra (Mactra) maculosa Lamarck, 1818 
Mactra (Mactra) olorina Philippi, 1846 
Mactra (Mactra) olorina Philippi, 1846 
Mactra (Mactra) rochebrunei Lamy, 1916 
Mactrinula tryphera Melvill, 1899 
Maculotriton serriale (Deshayes, 1834) 
Maculotriton serriale (Deshayes, 1834) 
Magilus antiquus Montfort, 1810 
Malea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Malleus (Malleus) albus Lamarck, 1819 
Malleus (Malvufundus) normalis (Lamarck, 1819) 
Malleus (Malvufundus) regula (Forsskål, 1775) 
Malleus (Malvufundus) regula (Forsskål, 1775) 
Malleus (Unplaced) savignyi Jousseaume in Lamy, 1929 
Malluvium lissum (E. A. Smith, 1894) 
Mancinella alouina (Röding, 1798) 
Mangelia epicharis Sturany, 1903 
Mangelia mica (Philippi, 1849) 
Mangelia pertabulata Sturany, 1903 
Marcia (Hemitapes) hiantina (Lamarck, 1818) 
Marcia (Hemitapes) japonica (Gmelin, 1791) 
Marcia (Marcia) flammea (Gmelin, 1791) 
Marcia (Marcia) opima (Gmelin, 1791) 
Marcia (Unplaced) virginea (Linnaeus, 1767) ?
Marginella louisae Bavay, 1913 
Marginella savignyi Issel, 1869 
Marginella sueziensis Issel, 1869 
Marginella virgula Bavay, 1922 
Marginodostomia charpentieri (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Margovula bimaculata (Adams, 1854) 
Margovula marginata (Sowerby, 1828) 
Marikellia pustula (Deshayes, 1863) 
Marionia (Described) glama (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) 
Marionia (Described) levis Eliot, 1904 
Marionia (Described) viridescens Eliot, 1904 
Marioniopsis cyanobranchiata (Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828) 
Marioniopsis fulvicola Avila, et al., 1999 
Marioniopsis rubra (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) 
Martesia (Martesia) striata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mastonia adamsi (Deshayes, 1863) 
Mastonia cingulifera (Pease, 1861) 
Mastonia formosus (Deshayes, 1863) 
Mastonia hindsi (Deshayes, 1863) 
Mastonia maenades Jousseaume, 1898 
Mastonia monilifera (Hinds, 1843) 
Mastonia peanites (Jousseaume, 1898) 
Mastonia perlata (Issel, 1869) 
Mastonia plecta Jousseaume, 1898 
Mastonia rubra (Hinds, 1843) 
Mastonia servaini Jousseaume, 1884 
Mastonia squalida Kosuge, 1962 
Mastonia tulipa Jousseaume, 1898 
Mastoniaeforis chaperi Jousseaume, 1884 
Mathilda carystia Melvill & Standen, 1903 
Mathilda sinensis P. Fischer, 1867 
Mauritia arabica grayana Schilder, 1930 
Mauritia arabica immanis Schilder & Schilder, 1939 
Mauritia histrio (Gmelin, 1791) 
Mauritia scurra scurra (Gmelin, 1791) 
Meiocardia moltkiana (Gmelin, 1791) 
Meiocardia vulgaris (Reeve, 1845) 
Melampus (Unplaced) ehrenbergianus Morelet, 1872 
Melampus (Unplaced) lividus (Deshayes, 1830) 
Melampus (Unplaced) massauensis Pfeiffer, 1858 
Melampus (Unplaced) striatus (Pease, 1861) 
Melampus (Unplaced) wilkei Dohrn, 1860 
Melanella acuta (Sowerby, 1834) 
Melanella cumingii (A. Adams, 1854) 
Melanella martinii (A. Adams, 1854) 
Melanella solida (Sowerby, 1865) 
Melibe (Described) bucephala Bergh, 1902 
Melibe (Described) rangi Bergh, 1875 
Merelina cerithina (Philippi, 1849) 
Meropesta nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) 
Meropesta solanderi (Gray, 1837) 
Mesophora dolicha (Watson, 1886) 
Mesophora granosa (Pease, 1870) 
Metaxia bacilla (Issel, 1869) 
Metaxia brunnicephala Kay, 1979 
Microcirce dilecta (Gould, 1861) 
Microdaphne trichodes (Dall, 1919) 
Microstilifer auricula (Hedley, 1907) 
Mimachlamys andamanica Preston, 1908 
Mimachlamys senatoria (Gmelin, 1791) 
Mimachlamys senatoria (Gmelin, 1791) 
Miralda (Oscilla) beccarii (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Miralda (Unplaced) nodulosa (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Mirapecten rastellum (Lamarck, 1819) 
Mirapecten yaroni Disjkstra & Knudsen, 1998 
Mirapecten yaroni Disjkstra & Knudsen, 1998 
Mitra (Mitra) bovei Kiener, 1838 
Mitra (Mitra) eremitarum Röding, 1798 
Mitra (Mitra) fasciolaris Deshayes, 1834 
Mitra (Mitra) fasciolaris Deshayes, 1834 
Mitra (Mitra) imperialis Röding, 1798 
Mitra (Mitra) incompta Lightfoot, 1786 
Mitra (Mitra) mitra (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mitra (Mitra) nubila nubila (Gmelin, 1791) 
Mitra (Mitra) ustulata Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Mitra) ustulata Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Nebularia) aurora Dohrn, 1861 
Mitra (Nebularia) aurora floridula Sowerby, 1874 
Mitra (Nebularia) chrysalis Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Nebularia) chrysalis Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Nebularia) cucumerina Lamarck, 1811 
Mitra (Nebularia) doliolum Küster, 1839 
Mitra (Nebularia) doliolum Küster, 1839 
Mitra (Nebularia) dovpeledi Turner, 1997 
Mitra (Nebularia) ferruginea Lamarck, 1811 
Mitra (Nebularia) fraga Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 
Mitra (Nebularia) gonatophora Sturany, 1903 
Mitra (Nebularia) gonatophora Sturany, 1903 
Mitra (Nebularia) ruppellii Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Nebularia) ruppellii Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Nebularia) vexillum Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Strigatella) litterata Lamarck, 1811 
Mitra (Strigatella) litterata Lamarck, 1811 
Mitra (Strigatella) paupercula (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mitra (Strigatella) pellisserpentis pellisserpentis Reeve, 1844 
Mitra (Strigatella) typha Reeve, 1845 
Mitra (Strigatella) typha Reeve, 1845 
Mitrella (Graphicomassa) puella (Sowerby, 1844) 
Mitrella (Mitrella) albina (Kiener, 1841) 
Mitrella (Mitrella) loyaltyensis (Hervier, 1899) 
Mitrella (Mitrella) margarita (Reeve, 1859) 
Mitrella (Mitrella) nomadica (Melvill & Standen, 1901) 
Mitrella (Mitrella) nympha (Kiener, 1841) 
Mitrella (Unplaced) erythraeensis (Sturany, 1900) 
Mitrella (Unplaced) eximia (Reeve, 1859) 
Mitrella (Unplaced) nomanensis (Sturany, 1900) 
Modiolus (Fulgida) ligneus (Reeve, 1858) 
Modiolus (Modiolatus) sirahensis (Jousseaume, 1891) 
Modiolus (Modiolatus) sirahensis (Jousseaume, 1891) 
Modiolus (Modiolus) aurantius (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919) 
Modiolus (Modiolus) auriculatus (Krauss, 1848) 
Modiolus (Modiolus) philippinarum (Hanley, 1843) 
Modiolus (Modiolus) philippinarum (Hanley, 1843) 
Modulus tectum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Moerella lactea (Adams, 1871) 
Moerella philippinarum (Hanley, 1844) 
Moerella philippinarum (Hanley, 1844) 
Monetaria annulus Linnaeus, 1758 
Monetaria annulus Linnaeus, 1758 
Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Monodonta nebulosa (Forskål in Niebuhr, 1775) 
Morula (Morula) anaxeres (Kiener, 1836) 
Morula (Morula) granulata (Duclos, 1832) 
Mosambicarca erythraeonensis (Philippi, 1851) 
Mosambicarca erythraeonensis (Philippi, 1851) 
Mucronalia capillastericola A. V. Ivanov 
Murchisonella columna (Hedley, 1907) 
Murex (Murex) carbonnieri (Jousseaume, 1881) 
Murex (Murex) carbonnieri (Jousseaume, 1881) 
Murex (Murex) forskoehlii Röding, 1798 
Murex (Murex) forskoehlii Röding, 1798 
Murex (Murex) scolopax Dillwyn, 1817 
Muricodrupa fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) 
Muricodrupa fiscella (Gmelin, 1791) 
Muricodrupa fiscella (Gmelin, 1791) 
Muricopsis cristata (Brocchi, 1814) 
Musculista perfragilis (Dunker, 1857) 
Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842) 
Musculus (Musculus) marmorata (Forbes, 1838) 
Musculus (Musculus) viridulus (H. Adams, 1871) 
Musculus (Musculus) viridulus (H. Adams, 1871) 
Musculus (Ryenella) coenobita (Vaillant, 1865) 
Musculus (Ryenella) cumingiana (Reeve, 1857) 
Musculus (Ryenella) cumingiana (Reeve, 1857) 
Myllita (Myllita) deshayesi d'Orbigny & Récluz, 1850 
Mysia elegans (H. Adams, 1870) 
Nanostrea deformis (Lamarck, 1819) 
Nanostrea exigua Harry, 1985 
Nanostrea exigua Harry, 1985 
Naquetia cumingii (A. Adams, 1853) 
Naquetia fosteri D'Attilio & Hertz, 1987 
Nassa situla (Reeve, 1846) 
Nassaria (Nassaria) acuminata (Reeve, 1844) 
Nassarius (Alectrion) glans glans (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Nassarius (Alectrion) glans glans (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Nassarius (Hima) pauperus (Gould, 1850) 
Nassarius (Nassarius) arcularia plicatus (Röding, 1798) 
Nassarius (Nassarius) coronatus (Bruguière, 1789) 
Nassarius (Nassarius) dekkeri Kool, 2001 
Nassarius (Nassarius) mundus (Sturany, 1900) 
Nassarius (Niotha) conoidalis (Deshayes, 1832) 
Nassarius (Niotha) conoidalis conoidalis (Deshayes, 1832) 
Nassarius (Niotha) conoidalis labordei (Mari, 1929) 
Nassarius (Niotha) conoidalis labordei (Mari, 1929) 
Nassarius (Niotha) coronulus (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Niotha) delicatus (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Niotha) deshayesianus (Issel, 1866) 
Nassarius (Niotha) ecstilbus (Melvill & Standen, 1896) 
Nassarius (Niotha) fenistratus (Marrat, 1877) 
Nassarius (Niotha) gemmuliferus (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Niotha) gemmuliferus (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Niotha) jactabundus (Melvill, 1906) 
Nassarius (Niotha) nodulosus (Marrat, 1873) 
Nassarius (Niotha) sinusigerus (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Niotha) splendidulus (Dunker, 1846) 
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) circumcinctus (A. Adams, 1852)  Introduced Throughout Region
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) fissilabris (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Plicarcularia) fissilabris (A. Adams, 1852) 
Nassarius (Telasco) gaudiosus (Hinds, 1844) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) concinnus (Powys, 1835) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) crebriscostatus (Schepman, 1911) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) crebriscostatus (Schepman, 1911) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) frederici (Melvill & Standen, 1901) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) haldemanni (Dunker, 1847) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) haldemanni (Dunker, 1847) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) pseudoconcinnus (E.A. Smith, 1895) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) pseudoconcinnus (E.A. Smith, 1895) 
Nassarius (Zeuxis) thaumasius (Sturany, 1900) 
Natica buriasiensis Récluz, 1844 
Natica fasciata (Röding, 1798) 
Natica forskalii Sowerby, 1825 
Natica tigrina (Röding, 1798) 
Naticarius colliei (Récluz, 1844) 
Naticarius manceli (Jousseaume, 1874) 
Naticarius onca (Röding, 1798) 
Nausitora dunlopei Wright, 1864 
Nausitora dunlopei Wright, 1864 
Nembrotha (Described) lineolata Bergh, 1905 
Nembrotha (Described) megalocera Yonow, 1990 
Neocancilla circula (Kiener, 1838) 
Neocancilla clathrus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Neocancilla clathrus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Neocancilla papilio (Link, 1807) 
Neocancilla papilio papilio (Link, 1807) 
Neopycnodonte cochlear (Poli, 1795) 
Nerita (Adenerita) adenensis Mienis, 1978 
Nerita (Cymostyla) luteonigra Dekker, 2000 
Nerita (Cymostyla) quadricolor Gmelin, 1791 
Nerita (Linnerita) orbignyana Récluz, 1841 
Nerita (Linnerita) polita Linnaeus, 1758 
Nerita (Ritena) undata Linnaeus, 1758 
Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla Linnaeus, 1758 
Nerita (Theliostyla) sanguinolenta Menke, 1829 
Nerita (Theliostyla) textilis Gmelin, 1791 
Nerita (Unplaced) forskaelii Récluz, 1841 
Nerita (Unplaced) radiata Récluz, 1841 
Nipponaphera paucicostata G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 
Niveria (Cleotrivia) globosa (Sowerby, 1832) 
Nodilittorina arabica El Assal, 1990 
Nodilittorina millegrana (Philippi, 1848) 
Nodilittorina millegrana (Philippi, 1848) 
Nodilittorina subnodosa (Philippi, 1847) 
Nodilittorina subnodosa (Philippi, 1847) 
Notadusta punctata (Linnaeus, 1771) 
Notarchus indicus Schweigger, 1820 
Notocochlis cernica (Jousseaume, 1874) 
Notocochlis gualteriana (Récluz, 1844) 
Notoplax curvisetosa (Leloup, 1960) 
Noumea (Described) alboannulata Rudman, 1986 
Noumea (Described) purpurea Baba, 1949 
Noumea (Described) sudanica Rudman, 1985 
Nucula donaciformis E.A. Smith, 1895 
Nucula donaciformis E.A. Smith, 1895 
Nucula inconspicua H. Adams, 1871 
Nucula inconspicua H. Adams, 1871 
Nuculana (Nuculana) sculpta (Issel, 1869) 
Nuculana (Nuculana) sculpta (Issel, 1869) 
Obesula borbonica Jousseaume, 1898 
Obesula pantherina Jousseaume, 1898 
Obesula senilis Jousseaume, 1898 
Obtellina sericata (Melvill, 1898) 
Odostomella opaca (Hedley, 1906) 
Odostomella pupina (Saurin, 1959) 
Odostomia (Brachystomia) lorioli (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Odostomia (Cyclodostomia) charpenteri (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Odostomia (Ividella) favrei (Hornung & Mermod, 1925) 
Odostomia (Megastomia) bedoti (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Odostomia (Unplaced) broti (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Odostomia (Unplaced) doliaris (Philippi, 1849) 
Odostomia (Unplaced) gestroi (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Odostomia (Unplaced) juliae (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Odostomia (Unplaced) picteti (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Oliva bulbosa (Röding, 1798) 
Onchidium verruculatum Cuvier, 1830 
Onithochiton literatus (Krauss, 1848) 
Opalia (Nodiscala) bicarinata (Sowerby, 1844) 
Opalia (Nodiscala) crassilabra (Sowerby, 1844) 
Opalia (Pliciscala) hidryma (Melvill, 1899) 
Opalia (Pliciscala) mammosa (Melvill & Standen, 1903) 
Opalia (Pliciscala) pupipunctata (de Boury, 1911) 
Opalia (Unplaced) bardeyi (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Opalia (Unplaced) bouryi (Jousseaume, 1912) 
Oscaniopsis amboinei (Vayssiere, 1900) 
Ostrea (Unplaced) subucula Jousseaume in Lamy, 1925 
Otitoma ottitoma Jousseaume, 1898 
Otopleura mitralis (A. Adams, 1855) 
Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861) 
Pagodatrochus variabilis (H. Adams, 1873) 
Pagodatrochus variabilis (H. Adams, 1873) 
Palisadia subulata Laseron, 1956 
Palmadusta asellus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Palmadusta clandestina (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Palmadusta clandestina clandestina (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Palmadusta lentiginosa (Gray, 1825) 
Palmadusta lentiginosa dancalica (Jonklass & Nicolay, 1977) 
Palmadusta lentiginosa dancalica (Jonklass & Nicolay, 1977) 
Palmadusta lentiginosa lentiginosa (Gray, 1825) 
Palmadusta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pandora (Pandora) flexuosa Sowerby, 1822 
Paphia (Paphia) exarata (Phillipi, 1846) 
Paphia (Paphia) undulata (Born, 1780) 
Paphia (Protapes) gallus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Paphia (Unplaced) textile (Gmelin, 1791) 
Paphies (Atactodea) glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Paphies (Atactodea) striata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Papillicardium papillosum (Poli, 1795) 
Paradrillia nannodes (Sturany, 1900) 
Parahyotissa (Numismoida) numisma (Lamarck, 1819) 
Parvamussium formosum (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Parvamussium formosum (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Parvamussium siebenrocki (Sturany, 1899) 
Parvamussium siebenrocki (Sturany, 1899) 
Parvamussium thyrideum (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Parvamussium thyrideum (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Parvicardium sueziensis (Issel, 1869) 
Pascula lefevreiana (Tapparone Canefri, 1880) 
Pascula muricata (Reeve, 1846) 
Patella (Scutellastra) flexuosa Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Patelloida maraisi (Kilburn, 1977) 
Patelloida profunda (Deshayes, 1863) 
Patelloida rolani Christiaens, 1987 
Peasiella infracostata (Issel, 1869) 
Peasiella isseli (Semper in Issel, 1869) 
Peasiella mauritiana (Viader, 1951) 
Pecten (Pecten) erythraeensis Sowerby, 1842 
Pecten (Pecten) erythraeensis Sowerby, 1842 
Pedicularia granulata Neubert, 1998 
Pedipes granum (Morelet, 1872) 
Pedipes oblongus (Jickeli, 1874) 
Pedum spondyloideum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Periglypta puerpera (Linnaeus, 1771) 
Periglypta reticulata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Peristernia forskalii (Tapparone-Canefri, 1875) 
Peristernia lirata (Reeve, 1847) 
Peristernia ustulata (Reeve, 1847) 
Perna perna (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Perna picta (Born, 1778) 
Perrinia stellata (A. Adams, 1864) 
Perrinia stellata (A. Adams, 1864) 
Persicula bulbulina Locard, 1897 
Petalifera petalifera (Rang, 1828) 
Petricola (Petricola) divergens (Gmelin, 1791) 
Petricola (Petricola) lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) 
Petricola (Petricola) lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) 
Petricola (Rupellaria) hemprichi Issel, 1869 
Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Phanerophthalmus albocollaris Heller & Thompson, 1983 
Phanerophthalmus olivaceus (Ehrenberg, 1828) 
Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798) 
Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798) 
Pharaonella pharaonis (Hanley, 1844) 
Phasianella solida (Born, 1778) 
Phenacolepas evansi Biggs, 1973 
Phenacolepas omanensis Biggs, 1973 
Phenacolepas omanensis Biggs, 1973 
Phenacolepas scobinata (Gould, 1859) 
Phenacovolva birostris (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Phestilla (Described) lugubris (Bergh, 1870) 
Phestilla (Described) melanobrachia Bergh, 1874 
Phidiana (Unplaced) rhodopos Yonow, 2000 
Philine (Described) vaillanti Issel, 1869 
Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879) 
Phlyctiderma tumida (Adams, 1871) 
Pholadidea fauroti Jousseaume, 1888 
Phos (Phos) roseatus (Hinds, 1844) 
Phyllidia (Described) elegans Bergh, 1869 
Phyllidia (Described) ocellata Cuvier, 1804 
Phyllidia (Described) varicosa Lamarck, 1801 
Phyllidiella (Described) annulata Gray, 1853 
Phyllidiopsis (Described) dautzenberghi (Vayssiere, 1911) 
Phyllocoma (Phyllocoma) convoluta (Broderip, 1833) 
Phylloda foliacea (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Phyllodesmium (Described) fastuosum Ehrenberg, 1831 
Phyllodesmium (Described) hyalinum Ehrenberg, 1831 
Phyllodesmium (Described) magnum Rudman, 1991 
Pillucina cypselis (Melvill, 1918) 
Pillucina fischeriana (Issel, 1869) 
Pinaxia versicolor (Gray, 1839) 
Pinctada fucata (Gould, 1850) 
Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pinctada radiata (Leach, 1814) 
Pinguitellina pinguis (Hanley, 1844) 
Pinguitellina pinguis (Hanley, 1844) 
Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791 
Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758 
Pirenella cailliaudi (Potiez & Michaud, 1838) 
Pisania (Pisania) fasciculata (Reeve, 1846) 
Pisania (Pisania) ignea (Gmelin, 1791) 
Pisania (Pisania) tritonoides (Reeve, 1846) 
Pisulina adamsiana G. & H. Nevill, 1869 
Pitar (Costellipitar) chordatum Römer, 1869 
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) spoori Lamprell & Whitehead, 1990 
Pitar (Pitar) yerburyi (Smith, 1891) 
Pitar (Pitarina) hebraeus (Lamarck, 1818) 
Pitar (Unplaced) pudicissima (Smith, 1894) 
Placamen calophyllum (Philippi, 1836) 
Placamen tiara (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Placuna (Placuna) placenta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Planaxis griseus (Brocchi, 1821) 
Planaxis menkeanus Dunker, 1861 
Platydoris (Described) cruenta (Quoy and Gaimard, 1832) 
Platydoris (Described) incerta Eliot, 1903 
Platydoris (Described) scabra (Cuvier, 1804) 
Plesiothyreus arabica (Thiele, 1909) 
Plesiothyreus cosmani Jousseaume, 1894 
Plesiothyreus cytherae (Lesson, 1831) 
Plesiothyreus elongata (Thiele, 1909) 
Plesiothyreus galathea (Lamarck, 1819) 
Plesiothyreus galathea (Lamarck, 1819) 
Plesiothyreus osculans (C. B. Adams, 1852) 
Plesiothyreus osculans (C. B. Adams, 1852) 
Plesiothyreus pararabica (Christiaens, 1988) 
Plesiotrochus acutangulus Yokoyama, 1924 
Plesiotrochus souverbianus P. Fischer, 1878 
Pleurobranchus (Described) forskalii Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828 
Pleurobranchus (Described) grandis Pease, 1868 
Pleurobranchus (Described) peronii Cuvier, 1804 
Pleuroploca filamentosa (Röding, 1798) 
Pleuroploca trapezium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Plicatula (Plicatula) australis Lamarck, 1819 
Plicatula (Plicatula) plicata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Plocamopherus (Described species) ocellatus Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828 
Pneumoderma peronii (Lamarck, 1819) 
Pododesmus caelata (Reeve, 1859) 
Pododesmus caelata (Reeve, 1859) 
Polinices (Mammilla) mammatus Roding, 1798 
Polinices (Mammilla) melanostomus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Polinices (Mammilla) sebae (Récluz, 1844) 
Polinices (Mammilla) simiae (Deshayes, 1838) 
Polinices (Mammilla) syrphetodes (Kilburn, 1976) 
Polinices (Neverita) peselephanti (Link, 1807) 
Polinices (Polinices) aurantius (Röding, 1798) 
Polinices (Polinices) flemingianus (Récluz, 1844) 
Polinices (Polinices) mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pollia fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Pollia rubens (Küster, 1856) 
Polybranchia orientalis (Kelaart, 1858) 
Poromya (Unplaced) intracta (Sturany, 1899) 
Potamides conicus (Blainville, 1826) 
Prionovolva brevis (Sowerby, 1828) 
Priotrochus obscurus (Wood, 1828) 
Priotrochus obscurus (Wood, 1828) 
Propeamussium steindachneri (Sturany, 1899) 
Propeamussium watsoni (Smith, 1885) 
Propeamussium watsoni (Smith, 1885) 
Prosimnia semperi semperi (Weinkauff, 1881) 
Proterato (Cypraeerato) angistoma (Sowerby II, 1832) 
Proterato (Sulcerato) recondita (Melvill & Standen, 1903) 
Psammotreta (Pseudometis) praerupta (Salisbury, 1934) 
Psammotreta (Tellinimactra) edentula (Spengler, 1798*) 
Pseudochama corbierei (Jonas, 1846) 
Pseudochama rianae Delsaerdt, 1986 
Pseudocypraea adamsonii (Sowerby II, 1832) 
Pseudodaphnella tincta (Reeve, 1846) 
Pseudoliotia henjamense (Melvill & Standen, 1903) 
Pseudoliotia micans (Adams, 1850) 
Pseudominolia biangulosa (A. Adams, 1855) 
Pseudominolia gradata (Sowerby, 1895) 
Pseudominolia gradata (Sowerby, 1895) 
Pseudominolia nedyma (Melvill, 1897) 
Pseudoneaera thaumasia Sturany, 1899 
Pseudoraphitoma ichthys (Melvill, 1910) 
Pseudoraphitoma iodolabiata (Hornung & Mermod, 1928) 
Pseudoraphitoma kilburni Morassi & Bonfitto, 2001 
Pseudotorinia (gemmulata-group) gemmulata (Thiele, 1925) 
Pseudotorinia (numulus-group) yaroni Bieler, 1993 
Psilaxis oxytropis (A. Adams, 1855) 
Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798) 
Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) 
Pteria aegyptiaca (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Pteria macroptera (Lamarck, 1819) 
Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798) 
Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798) 
Pteria producta (Reeve, 1857) 
Pteria tortirostris (Dunker, 1848) 
Pterotrachea coronata Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775 
Pterygia fenestrata (Lamarck, 1811) 
Pterygia undulosa (Reeve, 1844) 
Pterymarchia elatica Houart, 2000 
Pterymarchia martinetana (Röding, 1798) 
Pterynotus (Pterynotus) elongatus (Lightfoot, 1786) 
Ptychobela flavidula (Lamarck, 1822) 
Puncturella (Puncturella) nana (H. Adams, 1872) 
Puncturella (Puncturella) nana (H. Adams, 1872) 
Pupa affinis (A. Adams, 1854) 
Pupa sulcata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Pupa tessellata (Reeve, 1842) 
Purpura panama (Röding, 1798) 
Purpuradusta fimbriata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Purpuradusta fimbriata fimbriata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Purpuradusta gracilis notata (Gill, 1858) 
Purpuradusta microdon (Gray, 1828) 
Pusillina (Unplaced) desmaresti (Audouin, 1826) 
Pustularia cicercula (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pustularia globulus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Pustularia globulus brevirostris Schilder & Schilder, 1938 
Pustularia globulus brevirostris Schilder & Schilder, 1938 
Pustularia margarita (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Pyramidella (Pyramidella) acus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Pyramidella (Pyramidella) sulcata (Sowerby, 1854) 
Pyramidella (Pyramidella) terebellum (Müller, 1774) 
Pyramidella (Unplaced) halaibensis Sturany, 1903 
Pyramidella (Unplaced) maculosa Lamarck, 1816 
Pyramidella (Unplaced) pulchella (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1854) 
Pyramidella (Unplaced) teres (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1854) 
Pyramidella (Unplaced) tesselata (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1854) 
Pyramidelloides gracilis (Garrett, 1873) 
Pyramidelloides miranda (A. Adams, 1861) 
Pyrene aspersa (Sowerby, 1844) 
Pyrene flava (Bruguière, 1789) 
Pyrene picta (Reeve, 1859) 
Pyrene punctata (Bruguière, 1789) 
Quidnipagus palatam (Iredale, 1929) 
Quoyula madreporarum (Sowerby, 1834) 
Raeta (Raetina) pellicula (Reeve, 1854) 
Rapana rapiformis (Born, 1778) 
Rasta lamyi (Abrard, 1942) 
Recluzia jehennei Petit, 1853 
Retusa (Unplaced) desgenetii (Audouin, 1826) 
Retusa (Unplaced) fourierii (Audouin, 1826) 
Retusa (Unplaced) tarutana Smythe, 1979 
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) kochi (Philippi, 1848) 
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) kochi (Philippi, 1848) 
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) sordidula (Gould, 1849) 
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) articulata (Adams & Reeve, 1850) 
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) aspera (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata (Bruguière, 1792) 
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) vertagus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Rhyssoplax affinis Issel, 1869 
Rimula exquisita A. Adams, 1853 
Ringicula Ringicula acuta Philippi, 1849 
Risbecia ghardaqana Gohar & Abou-Ela, 1957 
Risbecia pulchella (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) 
Rissoina (Apataxia) cerithiiformis Tryon, 1887 
Rissoina (Moerchiella) dorbignyi A. Adams, 1853 
Rissoina (Phosinella) clathrata A. Adams, 1853 
Rissoina (Phosinella) seguenziana Issel, 1869 
Rissoina (Rissoina) bertholleti Issel, 1869 
Rissoina (Rissoina) costata A. Adams, 1853 
Rissoina (Rissoina) distans d'Anton, 1839 
Rissoina (Rissoina) micans A. Adams, 1853 
Rissoina (Rissoina) nivea A. Adams, 1853 
Rissoina (Rissoina) sismondiana Issel, 1869 
Royella sinon (Bayle, 1880) 
Rubritrochus Beck, 1995 
Rubritrochus declivis Forskål in Niebuhr, 1775 
Rudicardia pseudolima (Lamarck, 1819) 
Ruditapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817) 
Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778) 
Sansonia alisonae Le Renard & Bouchet, 2003 
Sansonia andrei Jousseaume, 1921 
Sansonia fauroti Jousseaume, 1921 
Sansonia sansonia Jousseaume, 1921 
Scabricola (Scabricola) coriacea (Reeve, 1845) 
Scabricola (Scabricola) coriacea (Reeve, 1845) 
Scabricola (Scabricola) desetangsii (Kiener, 1838) 
Scabricola (Scabricola) desetangsii (Kiener, 1838) 
Scabricola (Scabricola) potensis (Montrouzier, 1859) 
Scabricola (Swainsonia) fissurata (Lamarck, 1811) 
Scabricola (Swainsonia) fusca (Swainson, 1824) 
Scalenostoma carinata Deshayes, 1863 
Scaliola elata Issel, 1869 
Scalptia contabulata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) 
Scalptia hystrix (Reeve, 1856) 
Scapharca natalensis (Krauss, 1848) 
Scapharca natalensis (Krauss, 1848) 
Scapharca vellicata (Reeve, 1844) 
Schizochiton jousseaumei Dupuis, 1917 
Scintilla aurantia (Deshayes, 1835) 
Scintilla aurantia (Deshayes, 1835) 
Scintilla ovulina Deshayes, 1856 
Scintillula scintillula Jousseaume, 1888 
Scintillula variabilis (Sturany, 1899) 
Scissurella dohrniana (Dunker, 1861) 
Scissurella reticulata Philippi, 1853 
Scissurella reticulata Philippi, 1853 
Scissurella rota Yaron, 1983 
Scissurella rota Yaron, 1983 
Sclerodoris (Unplaced) Gravieria rugosa Vayssiere, 1912 
Scutarcopagia scobinata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Scutus (Unplaced) rueppelli (Philippi, 1851) 
Scyllaea pelagica Linnaeus, 1758 
Sebadoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871) 
Seila bandorensis (Melvill, 1893) 
Semelangulus mesodesmoides Oliver & Zuschin, 2000 
Semele carnicolor (Hanley, 1847) 
Semele cordiformis (Holten, 1802) 
Semele fragillima (Issel, 1869) 
Semele fragillima (Issel, 1869) 
Semele lamellosa (Sowerby, 1833) 
Semele sinensis A. Adams, 1853 
Semicassis (Semicassis) bisulcata (Schubert & Wagner, 1829) 
Semicassis (Semicassis) faurotis (Jousseaume, 1888) 
Semicassis (Semicassis) faurotis (Jousseaume, 1888) 
Semipallium crouchi (Smith, 1892) 
Semipallium crouchi (Smith, 1892) 
Septifer (Septifer) bilocularis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Septifer (Septifer) bilocularis forskali Dunker, 1855 
Septifer (Septifer) excisus (Weigmann, 1837) 
Serpulorbis (Serpulorbis) variabilis Hadfield & Kay, 1972 
Serpulorbis (unplaced) inopertus (Rüppel & Leuckart, 1830) 
Serratina capsoides (Lamarck, 1818) 
Serratina lamellosa (Issel, 1869) 
Serratina sulcata (Wood, 1815) 
Sheldonella lateralis (Reeve, 1844) 
Sigatica emmeles (Melvill, 1910) 
Sigatica mienisi (Kilburn, 1988) 
Siliqua polita (Wood, 1828) 
Siliqua polita (Wood, 1828) 
Similipecten eous (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Similipecten eous (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Siphonaria (Unplaced) crenata Blainville, 1827 
Smaragdia (Smaragdista) rangiana (Récluz, 1841) 
Smaragdia (Unplaced) purpureomaculata Dekker, 2000 
Smaragdinella calyculata (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829) 
Smaragdinella sieboldi A. Adams, 1864 
Solamen adamsiana (Melvill & Standen, 1907) 
Solamen vaillanti (Issel, 1869) 
Solecurtus subcandidus Sturany, 1899 
Solen (Solen) ceylonensis Leach, 1814 
Solen (Solen) cylindraceus Hanley, 1843 
Solen (Solen) digitalis Jousseaume, 1891 
Solen (Solen) lischkeanus Dunker, 1865 
Solen (Solen) roseomaculatus Pilsbry, 1901 
Sparella ventricosa (Lamarck, 1811) 
Sparella ventricosa fulva (Swainson, 1825) 
Sparella ventricosa fulva (Swainson, 1825) 
Species inquirenda 
Spengleria plicatilis Deshayes, 1854 
Sphenia ruppelli Adams, 1851 
Spinidrupa euracantha (A. Adams, 1853) 
Splendrillia (Splendrillia) resplendens (Melvill, 1898) 
Spondylus candidus Lamarck, 1819 
Spondylus castus Reeve, 1856 
Spondylus gloriandus Melvill & Standen, 1907 
Spondylus groschi Lamprell & Kilburn, 1995 
Spondylus groschi Lamprell & Kilburn, 1995 
Spondylus layardi Reeve, 1856 
Spondylus layardi Reeve, 1856 
Spondylus limbatus Sowerby, 1847 
Spondylus marisrubri Röding, 1798 
Spondylus nicobaricus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus pictorum Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus pictorum Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus smytheae Lamprell, 1998 
Spondylus smytheae Lamprell, 1998 
Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793 
Spondylus zonalis Lamarck, 1819 
Spondylus zonalis Lamarck, 1819 
Staphylaea limacina (Lamarck, 1810) 
Staphylaea limacina interstincta (Wood, 1828) 
Staphylaea nucleus madagascariensis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Staphylaea nucleus madagascariensis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Staphylaea staphylaea laevigata (Dautzenberg, 1932) 
Stellaria (Schmidt MS) Möller, 1832 
Stellaria chinensis (Philippi, 1841) 
Stellaria chinensis chinensis (Philippi, 1841) 
Stellaria chinensis chinensis (Philippi, 1841) 
Stellaria solaris (Linnaeus, 1764) 
Stilapex thielei (Sturany, 1903) 
Stilapex thielei (Sturany, 1903) 
Stilifer linckiae Sarasin & Sarasin, 1887 
Stiliger (Described) ornatus Ehrenberg, 1831 
Stomatella arabica A. Adams, 1854 
Stomatella articulata (A. Adams, 1850) 
Stomatella lintricula (A. Adams, 1850) 
Stomatella lintricula (A. Adams, 1850) 
Stomatella modesta H. & A. Adams, 1864 
Stomatella nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Stomatella varia (A. Adams, 1850) 
Stomatia duplicata Sowerby, 1854 
Stomatia phymotis Helbling, 1779 
Stomatolina danblumi Singer & Miensis, 1999 
Stosicia lochi Sleurs, 1996 
Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Striarca erythraea (Issel, 1869) 
Strombus (Canarium) erythrinus Dillwyn, 1817 
Strombus (Canarium) fusiformis Sowerby, 1842 
Strombus (Canarium) labiatus (Röding, 1798) 
Strombus (Canarium) mutabilis mutabilis Swainson, 1821 
Strombus (Canarium) mutabilis ochroglottis Abbott, 1960 
Strombus (Canarium) urceus Linnaeus, 1758 
Strombus (Conomurex) decorus persicus Swainson, 1821 
Strombus (Conomurex) dehelensis Ostini & Rigoletti, 1983 
Strombus (Dolomena) Iredale, 1931 
Strombus (Dolomena) plicatus (Röding, 1798) 
Strombus (Dolomena) plicatus plicatus Roding, 1798 
Strombus (Gibberulus) gibberulus albus Morch, 1850 
Strombus (Lentigo) fasciatus Born, 1778 
Strombus (Tricornis) tricornis Humphrey, 1786 
Strombus Linnaeus, 1758 
Styliferina goniochila A. Adams, 1860 
Stylioa subula (Quoy and Gaimard, 1827) 
Stylocheilus longicauda (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824) 
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) 
Sukashitrochus armillatus (Yaron, 1983) 
Sukashitrochus armillatus (Yaron, 1983) 
Sukashitrochus dorbigny (Audouin, 1826) 
Sukashitrochus dorbigny (Audouin, 1826) 
Sunetta effosa (Hanley, 1843) 
Sunetta sunettina (Jousseaume, 1891) 
Syphonota geographica (A. Adams and Reeve, 1850) 
Syrnola (Costosyrnola) nitidissima Issel, 1869 
Syrnola (Costosyrnola) nitidissima Issel, 1869 
Syrnola (Unplaced) arabica (Issel, 1869) 
Syrnola (Unplaced) cinctella A. Adams, 1860 
Syrnola (Unplaced) massauensis Hornung & Mermod, 1924 
Syrnola (Unplaced) subulina A. Adams, 1863 
Talparia exusta (Sowerby, 1832) 
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tambja (Described) affinis (Eliot, 1904) 
Tambja (Described) limaciformis (Eliot, 1908) 
Tanea areolata (Récluz, 1844) 
Tanea euzona (Récluz, 1844) 
Tapes (Tapes) deshayesii (Hanley, 1844) 
Tapes (Tapes) literatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tapes (Tapes) sulcarius (Lamarck, 1818) 
Taranidaphne dufresnei Morassi & Bonfitto, 2001 
Taranidaphne hongkongensis (Sowerby, 1888) 
Tectonatica suffusa (Reeve, 1855) 
Tectus (Tectus) dentatus (Forskål in Niebuhr, 1775) 
Tectus (Tectus) dentatus (Forskål in Niebuhr, 1775) 
Tectus (Tectus) fenestratus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tectus (Tectus) fenestratus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tectus (Tectus) mauritianus (Gmelin, 1791) ?
Tectus (Tectus) mauritianus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tectus (Tectus) niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Tectus (Tectus) noduliferus Lamarck, 1822 
Tectus (Tectus) virgatus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tectus (Tectus) virgatus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tegulaplax hululensis (E.A. Smith, 1903) 
Teinostoma carbonnieri Jousseaume, 1881 
Teinostoma concentrica A. Adams, 1863 
Teinostoma diotrephes (Melvill, 1910) 
Tellina arsinoensis Issel, 1869 
Tellina bertini (Jousseaume, 1895) 
Tellina flacca Römer, 1871 
Tellina valtonis Hanley, 1844 
Tellina vernalis Hanley, 1844 
Tellina vernalis Hanley, 1844 
Tellinella adamsi (Bertin, 1878) 
Tellinella asperrima (Hanley, 1844) 
Tellinella crucigera (Lamarck, 1818) 
Tellinella pulchella (Adams, 1870) 
Tellinella rastellum (Hanley, 1844) 
Tellinella rastellum (Hanley, 1844) 
Tellinella staurella Lamarck, 1818 
Tellinella virgata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tellinides ovalis (Sowerby, 1825) 
Terebellum (Terebellum) terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Terebra affinis Gray, 1834 
Terebra amanda Hinds, 1844 
Terebra amoena Deshayes, 1859 
Terebra areolata (Link, 1807) 
Terebra argus Hinds, 1844 
Terebra boucheti Bratcher, 1981 
Terebra castigata A.H. Cooke, 1885 
Terebra cingulifera Lamarck, 1822 
Terebra columellaris Hinds, 1844 
Terebra consobrina Deshayes, 1857 
Terebra crenulata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Terebra eximia Deshayes, 1859 
Terebra fenestrata Hinds, 1844 
Terebra flavofasciata Pilsbry, 1921 
Terebra insalli Bratcher & Burch, 1967 
Terebra kilburni Burch, 1965 
Terebra laevigata Gray, 1834 
Terebra maculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Terebra nassoides Hinds, 1844 
Terebra nebulosa Sowerby, 1825 
Terebra parkinsoni Cernohorsky & Bratcher, 1976 
Terebra quoygaimardi Cernohorsky & Bratcher, 1976 
Terebra tessellata Gray, 1834 
Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844 
Terebra trismacaria Melvill, 1917 
Terebra undulata Gray, 1834 
Terebralia palustris (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Teredo bartschi Clapp, 1923 
Teredo clappi Bartsch, 1923 
Teredo fulleri Clapp, 1924 
Teredo fulleri Clapp, 1924 
Teredo furcifera von Martens, 1894 
Teredora princesae Sivickis, 1928 
Teredora princesae Sivickis, 1928 
Teredothyra matocotana (Bartsch, 1927) 
Teredothyra matocotana (Bartsch, 1927) 
Teredothyra smithi (Bartsch, 1927) 
Terestrombus terebellatus (Sowerby, 1842) 
Tetraphora (Unplaced) princeps (Sowerby, 1904) 
Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822) 
Thais lacera (Born, 1778) 
Thais sacellum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Thais savignyi (Deshayes, 1844) 
Thais tissoti (Petit, 1852) 
Thala malvacea Jousseaume, 1898 
Thecacera pacifica (Bergh, 1883) 
Thorunna (Described) africana Rudman, 1984 
Thracia (Unplaced) adenensis Melvill, 1898 
Thuridilla decorata (Heller and Thompson, 1983) 
Thyca (Bessomia) crystallina (Gould, 1846) 
Thyca (Thyca) astericola (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) 
Thyca (Thyca) stellasteris Koehler & Vaney, 1912 
Tiberia (Unplaced) balteata (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1854) 
Tiberia (Unplaced) fasciata (Jickeli, 1882) 
Tiberia (Unplaced) pusilla (A. Adams in Sowerby, 1854) 
Tibia curta (Sowerby, 1842) 
Tibia insulaechorab Röding, 1798 
Timoclea (Glycydonta) marica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Timoclea (Unplaced) arakana (Nevill, 1871) 
Timoclea (Unplaced) roemeriana (Issel, 1869) 
Timoclea (Veremolpa) costellifera (Adams & Reeve, 1850) 
Timoclea (Veremolpa) costellifera (Adams & Reeve, 1850) 
Tivela ponderosa (Philippi, 1844) 
Tivela ponderosa (Philippi, 1844) 
Tomopleura reevii (C. B. Adams, 1850) 
Tonicia (Lucilina) sueziensis (Reeve, 1847) 
Tonicia (Unplaced) perligera (Thiele, 1910) 
Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Tonna canaliculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tonna cepa (Röding, 1798) 
Tonna dolium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tonna sulcosa (Born, 1778) 
Trachycardium arenicolum (Reeve, 1845) 
Trachycardium lacunosum (Reeve, 1845) 
Trapania (Described) toddi Rudman, 1987 
Trapezium (Glossocardia) obesa (Reeve, 1843) 
Trapezium (Neotrapezium) sublaevigatum (Lamarck, 1819) 
Trapezium (Trapezium) bicarinatum (Schumacher, 1817) 
Trapezium (Trapezium) oblongum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Trapezium (Trapezium) oblongum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Trichomusculus subsulcatus (Dunker, 1856) 
Tricolia ios Robertson, 1985 
Tricolia variabilis (Pease, 1861) 
Tridacna (Chametrachea) crocea Lamarck, 1819 
Tridacna (Chametrachea) maxima Röding, 1798 
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819 
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819 
Tridentarius dentatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Trigonostoma scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822) 
Trigonostoma scalarina (Lamarck, 1822) 
Triphora acicula Issel, 1869 
Triphora acuta (Kiener, 1841) 
Triphora arafra Laseron, 1958 
Triphora atomus Issel, 1869 
Triphora candefacta Kosuge, 1963 
Triphora cingulata (A. Adams, 1854) 
Triphora distinctus Deshayes, 1863 
Triphora gemmata Blainville, 1828 
Triphora granulatus (Adams & Reeve, 1850) 
Triphora granulifera (Dunker, 1881) 
Triphora iniqua (Jousseaume, 1898) 
Triphora loyaltiensis (Hervier, 1897) 
Triphora tricincta (Dunker, 1881) 
Triphora tristomus (Blainville, 1824) 
Trisidos tortuosa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Trisidos tortuosa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826) 
Tritoniopsis gravieri (Vayssiere, 1912) 
Tritonoharpa antiquatus (Reeve, 1844) 
Tritonoturris cumingii (Powys, 1835) 
Trivia (Trivirostra) exigua (Gray, 1831) 
Trivia (Trivirostra) oryza (Lamarck, 1810) 
Trivia (Trivirostra) pellucidula (Reeve, 1846) 
Trivia (Trivirostra) poppei (Fehse, 1999) 
Trivia (Trivirostra) turneri (Schilder, 1932) 
Trochus cariniferus Reeve, 1842 
Trochus erithreus Brocchi, 1821 
Trochus erithreus Brocchi, 1821 
Trochus firmus Philippi, 1850 
Trochus maculatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Trochus radiatus Gmelin, 1791 ?
Trochus radiatus Gmelin, 1791 
Trochus submorum (Abrard, 1942) 
Trochus submorum (Abrard, 1942) 
Tropaeas brunneomaculata (Melvill, 1897) 
Truncatella (Unplaced) pellucida Dohrn, 1860 
Tucetona maskatensis Melvill, 1879 
Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tucetona pectunculus audouini Matsukuma, 1984 
Tugonella decurtata (Adams, 1851) 
Tugonia (Tugonia) nobilis Adams, 1856 
Turbo (Lunella) cinereus Born, 1778 
Turbo (Lunella) coronatus Gmelin, 1791 
Turbo (Lunella) coronatus Gmelin, 1791 
Turbo (Lunella) viridicallus Jousseaume, 1892 
Turbo (Marmarostoma) brunneus (Röding, 1791) 
Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus Gmelin, 1791 
Turbo (Turbo) chemnitzianus Reeve, 1848 
Turbo (Turbo) petholatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) fusca (Adams, 1855) 
Turbonilla (Mormula) macandreae Adams, 1870 
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) solidula Issel, 1869 
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) tenuicosta Issel, 1869 
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) venusta Issel, 1869 
Turbonilla (Unplaced) comacum Melvill, 1910 
Turbonilla (Unplaced) cossmanni (Hornung & Mermod, 1924) 
Turbonilla (Unplaced) crystallina Issel, 1869 
Turricula catena (Reeve, 1843) 
Turris amicta (E. A. Smith, 1877) 
Turris beblammena (Sturany, 1903) 
Turris garnonsii (Reeve, 1843) 
Turritella terebra (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tutufa (Tutufa) bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tutufa (Tutufa) bufo (Röding, 1798) 
Tutufa (Tutufella) rubeta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Umbonium vestiarium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Unplaced angulata Jickeli, 1882* 
Unplaced cingulata (Philippi, 1852) 
Unplaced exiguum (Philippi, 1849) 
Unplaced pentegoniostoma P. Carpenter, 1856 
Unplaced philippii Issel, 1869 
Unplaced semisulcata Issel, 1869 
Utriculastra mucronata (Philippi, 1849) 
Vaceuchelus delpretei (Caramagna, 1888) 
Vaceuchelus delpretei (Caramagna, 1888) 
Vanikoro acuta (Recluz, 1844) 
Vanikoro gueriniana (Récluz, 1844) 
Vanikoro plicata (Récluz, 1844) 
Varicopeza pauxilla (A. Adams, 1854) 
Vasticardium assimile (Reeve, 1844) 
Vasticardium attenuatum (Sowerby, 1841) 
Vasticardium flavum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Vasticardium luteomarginatum (Voskuil & Onverwagt, 1991) 
Vasticardium luteomarginatum marerubrum (Voskuil & Onverwagt, 1991) 
Vasticardium luteomarginatum marerubrum (Voskuil & Onverwagt, 1991) 
Vasticardium pectiniforme (Born, 1780) 
Vasticardium pectiniforme (Born, 1780) 
Vasticardium vertebratum (Jonas, 1844) 
Vasum (Vasum) turbinellum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Venerupis (Unplaced) rugosa Sowerby, 1854 
Ventomnestia girardi (Audouin, 1826) 
Venus verrucosa Linnaeus, 1758 
Vepricardium burnupi (Sowerby, 1897) 
Vepricardium coronatum (Schröter, 1786) 
Vermetus (Unplaced) eruca (Lamarck, 1818) 
Vermetus (Unplaced) periscopium Barnard, 1963 
Vexillum (Costellaria) acupictum (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) albatum Cernohorsky, 1988 
Vexillum (Costellaria) amandum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) angustissimum (Smith, 1903) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) angustissimum (Smith, 1903) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) bipartitum (Smith, 1884) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) blandulum Turner, 1997 
Vexillum (Costellaria) cadaverosum (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) concentricum (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) coronatum (Helbling, 1779) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) deshayesii (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) diaconalis (Melvill & Standen, 1903) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) exasperatum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) filistriatum Sowerby, 1874 
Vexillum (Costellaria) filistriatum Sowerby, 1874 
Vexillum (Costellaria) gorii Turner, 1997 
Vexillum (Costellaria) leucozonias (Laborde & Linant, 1834) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) lucidum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) macrospirum (Adams, 1853) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) michaui (Crosse & Fischer, 1864) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) obeliscus (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) pacificum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) roseum (Broderip, 1836) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) rusticum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) sagamiense (Kuroda & Habe, 1971) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) sculptile (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) sculptile (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) semifasciatum (Lamarck, 1811) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) sybillae (Melvill, 1888) 
Vexillum (Costellaria) virginalis Lesson, 1842 
Vexillum (Costellaria) virgo (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Vexillum (Pusia) aethiopicum (Jickeli, 1874) 
Vexillum (Pusia) amabile (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Pusia) cancellarioides (Anton, 1839) 
Vexillum (Pusia) catenatum (Broderip, 1836) 
Vexillum (Pusia) cavea (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Pusia) corallinum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Pusia) crocatum (Lamarck, 1811) 
Vexillum (Pusia) depexum (Laborde, 1834) 
Vexillum (Pusia) fortiplicatum Pease, 1868 
Vexillum (Pusia) infaustum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Pusia) microzonias (Lamarck, 1811) 
Vexillum (Pusia) osiridis (Issel, 1869) 
Vexillum (Pusia) pardalis (Küster, 1839) 
Vexillum (Pusia) rubrum (Broderip, 1836) 
Vexillum (Pusia) speciosum (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Pusia) turben (Reeve, 1844) 
Vexillum (Pusia) tusum (Reeve, 1845) 
Vexillum (Pusia) unifascialis (Lamarck, 1811) 
Vexillum (Unplaced) macandrewi (Sowerby, 1874) 
Vexillum (Unplaced) puerile (Cooke, 1885) 
Vexillum (Vexillum) intermedium (Kiener, 1838) 
Vexillum (Vexillum) mirabile (Adams, 1853) 
Vexillum (Vexillum) mirabile (Adams, 1853) 
Vexillum (Vexillum) rugosum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Viriola cancellata Hinds, 1843 
Viriola corrugata (Hinds, 1843) 
Viriola incisa (Pease, 1861) 
Viriola morychus (Jousseaume, 1897) 
Viriola senafirensis (Sturany, 1903) 
Viriola trilirata (Deshayes, 1863) 
Vitularia miliaris (Gmelin, 1791) 
Volachlamys fultoni Sowerby, 1904 
Volema myristica (Lamarck, 1816) 
Volema paradisiaca Bolten, 1798 
Volema paradisiaca nodosa (Lamarck, 1822) 
Volvarina monilis Linnaeus, 1758 ?
Volvarina obscura (Reeve, 1865) 
Volvarina terveriana Petit, 1851 
Voorwindia tiberiana (Issel, 1869) 
Vulsella fornicata (Forsskål, 1775) 
Vulsella vulsella (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Xenophora (Xenophora) cerea (Reeve, 1845) 
Xenophora (Xenophora) corrugata (Reeve, 1842) 
Xenophora (Xenophora) solarioides solarioides (Reeve, 1845) 
Zafra exilis (Philippi, 1847) 
Zafra farasanensis Neubert, 1998 
Zafra marisrubris Neubert, 1998 
Zafra minuscula (Gould, 1860) 
Zafra obesula (Hervier, 1899) 
Zafra savignyi Moazzo, 1939 
Zafra succinea (Hervier, 1899) 
Zafrona isomella (Duclos, 1840) 
Zebina (Zebina) ephamilla (Watson, 1886) 
Zebina (Zebina) pseudobryerea (Nevill, 1881) 
Zebina (Zebina) stoppanii (Issel, 1869) 
Zebina (Zebina) tridentata (Michaud, 1830) 
Zeidora nesta (Pilsbry, 1891) 
Ziba annulata (Reeve, 1844) 
Ziba flammea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 
Ziba insculpta Adams, 1853 
Ziba interlirata (Reeve, 1844) 
Ziba interlirata (Reeve, 1844) 
Ziba pretiosa (Reeve, 1844) 
Ziba pretiosa (Reeve, 1844)