OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference Moore1969x79

Moore, R.C. (1969). Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology. Part N. Mollusca 6. Bivalvia. Boulder, Colorado & Lawrence, Kansas : Geological Society of America & University of Kansas Press. Vol.1 & 2 xxxviii, 1–952 pp.


Moore, R.C., 1969. Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology. Part N. Mollusca 6. Bivalvia.. Geological Society of America & University of Kansas Press, Boulder, Colorado & Lawrence, Kansas. xxxviii, 1–952 pp..

Date of Publication: 31/Dec/1969

Names Mentioned

   (Chama auct.)
   Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758
   Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
   Venus scripta Linnaeus, 1758
   Arca Linnaeus, 1758
   Anomia Linnaeus, 1758
   Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
   Ostrea malleus Linnaeus, 1758
   Chama Linnaeus, 1758
   Spondylus Linnaeus, 1758
   Anomia Linnaeus, 1758
   Malleus (Malvufundus) regula (Forsskål, 1775)
   Pteria Scopoli, 1777
   Pteria Scopoli, 1777
   Codakia Scopoli, 1777
   Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
   (Codakia) Scopoli, 1777
   Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
   Daphne Poli, 1791
   Cardita Bruguière, 1792
   Cardita Bruguière, 1792
   Avicula Bruguière, 1792
   Daphnoderma Poli, 1795
   Paphia Röding, 1798
   Pinctada Röding, 1798
   Trisidos Röding, 1798
   Musculus Roding, 1798
   Vulsella Röding, 1798
   Paphia Röding, 1798
   Vulsella Röding, 1798
   Musculus Röding, 1798
   Lithophaga Röding, 1798
   Lithophaga Röding, 1798
   Lutraria Lamarck, 1799
   Malleus Lamarck, 1799
   Malleus Lamarck, 1799
   Lutraria Lamarck, 1799
   Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
   Nucula Lamarck, 1799
   Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
   (Plicatula) Lamarck, 1801
   Plicatula Lamarck, 1801
   Plicatula Lamarck, 1801
   Limaria (Limaria) Link, 1807
   Limaria Link, 1807
   Sunetta Link, 1807
   Sunetta Link, 1807
   Amygdalum Megerle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
   (Tapes) Mühlfeld, 1811
   Amygdalum Megerle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
   Tapes Mühlfeld, 1811
   Trisis Oken, 1815
   (Lentilaria) Schumacher, 1817
   Meroe Schumacher, 1817
   Thyasira Leach in Lamarck, 1818
   Cucullana Lichtenstein, 1818
   (Thyasira) Leach, 1818
   Solemya Lamarck, 1818
   (Axinus) Sowerby, 1821
   Montacuta Turton, 1822
   Montacuta Turton, 1822
   Thracia Sowerby, 1823
   Thracia Sowerby [ex Leach MS], 1823
   Solecurtus Blainville, 1824
   Pulvinites Defrance, 1824
   Solecurtus Blainville, 1824
   Navicula Blainville, 1825
   (Barnea) Risso, 1826
   Timoclea Brown, 1827
   Lasaea Brown, 1827
   Lasaea Brown, 1827
   Glauconome Gray, 1828
   Odoncineta Costa, 1829
   Cleidothaerus Stutchbury, 1830
   Byssoarca Swainson, 1833
   Naera Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834
   Cycladina Cantraine, 1835
   Bornia Philippi, 1836
   Decatopecten Sowerby, 1839
   Brachiodontes Swainson, 1840
   Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840
   Brachidontes Swainson, 1840
   Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840
   Reniella Swainson, 1840
   Clementia Gray, 1842
   Yoldia Möller, 1842
   Clementia Gray, 1842
   Barbatia Gray, 1842
   Anapa Gray, 1842
   Yoldia Möller, 1842
   Poronia Récluz, 1843
   Corymya Agassiz, 1843
   Poromya (Poromya) Forbes, 1844
   (Poromya) Forbes, 1844
   Isocardia vulgaris Reeve, 1845
   Scapharca Gray, 1847
   Anadara (Anadara) Gray, 1847
   (Septifer) Récluz, 1848
   Septifer Récluz, 1848
   Parallelopipedum Mörch, 1850
   Myllita d'Orbigny & Récluz, 1850
   Dimya Rouault, 1850
   Patro Gray, 1850
   Myllita d'Orbigny & Récluz, 1850
   Patro Gray, 1850
   Gaimardia Gould, 1852
   Gaimardia Gould, 1852
   Raeta Gray, 1853
   Cibota Moerch, 1853
   Raeta Gray, 1853
   Gomphina Mörch, 1853
   Tellinella Mörch, 1853
   Gomphina Mörch, 1853
   Tellinella Mörch, 1853
   Phaseolicama Rousseau, 1854
   Scintilla Deshayes, 1856
   Theora H. & A. Adams, 1866
   Scintilla Deshayes, 1856
   Acar Gray, 1857
   Katelysia Römer, 1857
   Calloarca Gray, 1857
   Katelysia Römer, 1857
   Sportella Deshayes, 1858
   Sportella Deshayes, 1858
   Sarepta Adams, 1860
   Modioliformia Deshayes, 1860
   Ensiculus H. Adams, 1860
   Granoarca Conrad, 1862
   Striarca Conrad, 1862
   Latiarca Conrad, 1862
   Striarca Conrad, 1862
   ?Hellia Schafhäutl, 1863
   (Plectodon) Carpenter, 1864
   Cuspidaria (Plectodon) Carpenter, 1864
   (Theora) H. & A. Adams, 1866
   Micromeris Conrad, 1866
   Paratapes Stoliczka, 1870
   Hemidonax Mörch, 1871
   Electroma (Electroma) Stoliczka, 1871
   Electroma Stoliczka, 1871
   Hemidonax Mörch, 1871
   Lyonsiella G. Sars, 1872
   Lyonsiella G. Sars, 1872
   Breviarca Conrad, 1872
   Plagiarca Conrad, 1873
   Jupiteria Bellardi, 1875
   Neolepton Monterosato, 1875
   Pseudarcopagia Bertin, 1878
   Quadrans Bertin, 1878
   Pseudarcopagia Bertin, 1878
   Quadrans Bertin, 1878
   Aulacophora Jeffreys, 1882
   Abisa De Gregorio, 1884
   Madrela De Gregorio, 1884
   Malleus (Malvufundus) de Gregorio, 1885
   (Malvufundus) De Gregorio, 1885
   Arcopsis von Koenen, 1885
   Vulcanomya Dall, 1886
   Claudiconcha Fischer, 1887
   Homeodesma Fischer, 1887
   Fossularca Cossmann, 1887
   Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
   Savignyarca Jousseaume, 1891
   (Ectorisma) Tate, 1892
   Poroleda Hutton, 1893
   Phragmorisma Tate, 1894
   Condylocardia Munier-Chalmas, 1896
   Cyamiomactra Bernard, 1897
   Ledella Verrill & Bush, 1897
   Asperarca Sacco, 1898
   Cunearca Dall, 1898
   Obliqarca Sacco, 1898
   Dicranodonta Woods, 1899
   Trichomya Ihering, 1900
   Thraciopsis Tate & May, 1900
   Aeretica Dall, 1900
   Trichomya Ihering, 1900
   (Thraciopsis) Tate & May, 1900
   Aeretica Dall, 1900
   Heteromactra Lamy, 1906
   Coriareus Hedley, 1907
   Davisia Cooper & Preston, 1910
   Galactella Cossman & Peyrot, 1912
   Scapularca Cossman & Peyrot, 1912
   Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914
   Periglypta Jukes-Browne, 1914
   Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914
   Nudiola Monterosato, 1917
   Barbatiella Lamy, 1917
   Sheldonella Maury, 1917
   (Callanaitis) Iredale, 1917
   Pharaonella Lamy, 1918
   Pharaonella Lamy, 1918
   Neosolen Ghosh, 1920
   Pillucina Pilsbry, 1921
   Fluviolanatus Iredale, 1924
   Saluputium Iredale, 1924
   Talabrica Iredale, 1924
   Numella Iredale, 1924
   Thracidora Iredale, 1924
   (Chioneryx) Iredale, 1924
   Fluviolanatus Iredale, 1924
   Solamen Iredale, 1924
   Callista (Notocallista) Iredale, 1924
   Eucrassatella Iredale, 1924
   Cardiocardita (Bathycardita) Iredale, 1924
   Salaputium Iredale, 1924
   (Gouldiopa) Iredale, 1924
   Eximiothracia Iredale, 1924
   Timoclea (Chioneryx) Iredale, 1924
   Propeleda Iredale, 1924
   Solamen Iredale, 1924
   Talabrica Iredale, 1924
   (Bathycardita) Iredale, 1924
   Eucrassatella Iredale, 1924
   Gouldia (Gouldiopa) Iredale, 1924
   (Notocallista) Iredale, 1924
   Numella Iredale, 1924
   Thracidora Iredale, 1924
   Scintillona Finlay, 1926
   Scintillona Finlay, 1927
   Diplodonta (Zemysina) Finlay, 1927
   Macomona Finlay, 1927
   Macomona Finlay, 1926
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) Finlay, 1927
   Tawera Marwick, 1927
   (Zemysia) Finlay, 1927
   Tawera Marwick, 1927
   (Notirus) Finlay, 1928
   Pugilarca Marwick, 1928
   Exosiperna Iredale, 1929
   Limea (Escalima) Iredale, 1929
   Pardosinia Iredale, 1929
   Exosiperna Iredale, 1929
   Proxichione Iredale, 1929
   Bonartemis Iredale, 1929
   (Escalima) Iredale, 1929
   (Questimya) Iredale, 1930
   Epicodakia Iredale, 1930
   Punipagia Iredale, 1930
   Periploma (Pendaloma) Iredale, 1930
   Semelartemis Iredale, 1930
   (Notocorbula) Iredale, 1930
   Corbula (Notocorbula) Iredale, 1930
   Vertambitus Iredale, 1930
   Haliris (Setaliris) Iredale, 1930
   Proagorina Iredale, 1930
   Protonucula Cotton, 1930
   Anodontia (Cavatidens) Iredale, 1930
   Fallartemis Iredale, 1930
   Ashcroftia Crickmay, 1930
   (Pendaloma) Iredale, 1930
   Epicodakia Iredale, 1930
   Sunemeroe Iredale, 1930
   Sydlorina Iredale, 1930
   Punipagia Iredale, 1930
   Spinosipella Iredale, 1930
   (Veremolpa) Iredale, 1930
   Vertambitus Iredale, 1930
   Meridosinia Iredale, 1930
   Archaeodon Crickmay, 1930
   (Offadesma) Iredale, 1930
   Tigammona Iredale, 1930
   (Prothyasira) Iredale, 1930
   (Setaliris) Iredale, 1930
   Periploma (Offadesma) Iredale, 1930
   Ennucula Iredale, 1931
   Lactemiles Iredale, 1931
   (Parimalleus) Iredale, 1931
   Paranoetia Thiele, 1934
   Pistris Thiele, 1934
   (Quendreda) Iredale, 1936
   (Pinguimacoma) Iredale, 1936
   Acritopaphia Iredale, 1936
   Dacrydium (Quendreda) Iredale, 1936
   Glauconometta Iredale, 1936
   Macoma (Pinguimacoma) Iredale, 1936
   (Flavomala) Iredale, 1936
   Dimyarina Iredale, 1936
   Ctena (Talocodakia) Iredale, 1936
   Pristipagia Iredale, 1936
   (Talocodakia) Iredale, 1936
   Cucullastis Finlay & Marwick, 1937
   Cucullona Finlay & Marwick, 1937
   Callista (Striacallista) Marwick, 1938
   (Striacallista) Marwick, 1938
   Abarbatia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   (Barbarca) Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Magnavicula Iredale, 1939
   (Pterelectroma) Iredale, 1939
   (Stabilima) Iredale, 1939
   (Anisoperna) Iredale, 1939
   Limatula (Stabilima) Iredale, 1939
   Electroma (Pterelectroma) Iredale, 1939
   (Promantellum) Iredale, 1939
   Jacksonarca Harris & Palmer, 1946
   Cetothrax Iredale, 1949
   Solemyaria Habe, 1951
   (Submantellum) Olsson & Harbison, 1953
   Austromytilus Laseron, 1956
   Fronsella Laseron, 1956
   Fronsella Laseron, 1956
   Sectiarca Olsson, 1961
   Tucetonella Habe, 1961
   Thraciopsis (Thracidentula) Garrard, 1961
   (Thracidentula) Garrard, 1961
   Caloosarca Olsson, 1961
   Neodavisia Chavan in Moore, 1969

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=3398) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record not subsequently updated.