OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference Allan1950x60

Allan, J. (1950). Australian Shells: with related animals living in the sea, in freshwater and on the land. Melbourne : Georgian House. xix 470 pp.


Allan, J., 1950. Australian Shells: with related animals living in the sea, in freshwater and on the land. Georgian House, Melbourne. xix 470 pp..

Date of Publication: 31/Dec/1950

Names Mentioned

   Patellidae
   Spondylidae
   Calyptraeidae
   Cleidothaeridae
   Tonnidae
   Olividae
   Lunulicardia hemicardium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cymatium (Lotoria) lotorium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus litteratus Linnaeus, 1758
   Turbo (Lunatica) marmoratus Linnaeus, 1758
   Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758
   Fimbria fimbriata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tutufa (Tutufella) rubeta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Vasticardium flavum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus aulicus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus marmoreus Linnaeus, 1758
   Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Gyrineum gyrinum gyrinum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Fragum unedo (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus capitaneus Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758
   Cymatium (Ranularia) pyrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Distorsio anus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tectus (Tectus) niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Conus generalis Linnaeus, 1767
   Fulvia (Fulvia) aperta (Bruguière, 1789)
   Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791
   Dicathais orbita (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pholas (Monothyra) orientalis Gmelin, 1791
   Cymatium (Ranularia) caudatum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Turbo (Ninella) torquatus Gmelin, 1791
   Turbo (Marmarostoma) setosus Gmelin, 1791
   Pilosabia trigona (Gmelin, 1791)
   Tectus (Tectus) fenestratus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Turbo (Dinassovica) imperialis Gmelin, 1791
   Mancinella tuberosa (Röding, 1798)
   Oliva reticulata Röding, 1798
   Cellana tramoserica (Holten, 1802)
   Neotrigonia margaritacea (Lamarck, 1804)
   Solenidae Lamarck, 1809
   Pholadidae Lamarck, 1809
   Pectinidae Wilkes, 1810
   Cantharidus Montfort, 1810
   Magilus antiquus Montfort, 1810
   Ranella australasia australasia (Perry, 1811)
   Cabestana spengleri (Perry, 1811)
   Sassia (Sassia) parkinsonia (Perry, 1811)
   Conidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Limidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Stomatella impertusa (Burrow, 1815)
   Teredinidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Trochidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Clanculus undatus undatus (Lamarck, 1816)
   Granata imbricata (Lamarck, 1816)
   Hiatella australis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Donax (Plebidonax) deltoides Lamarck, 1818
   Solen (Solen) vaginoides Lamarck, 1818
   Fulvia (Fulvia) tenuicostata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) radians (Lamarck, 1819)
   Trisidos semitorta (Lamarck, 1819)
   Xenostrobus pulex (Lamarck, 1819)
   Polinices (Conuber) sordidus (Swainson, 1821)
   Semicassis (Antephalium) semigranosum (Lamarck, 1822)
   Sassia (Austrotriton) subdistorta Lamarck, 1822
   Biplex pulchella (Sowerby, 1825)
   Enigmonia aenigmatica (Sowerby, 1825)
   Nodilittorina unifasciata (Gray, 1826)
   Thalotia conica (Gray, 1827)
   Clavagella (Dacosta) australis australis (Sowerby, 1829)
   Myadora brevis (Sowerby, 1829)
   Myochama anomioides Stutchbury, 1830
   Ancillista cingulata (Sowerby, 1830)
   Mancinella echinata (Blainville, 1832)
   Chelyonotus tonganus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
   Sinum zonale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
   Panopea australis Sowerby, 1833
   Littoraria (Littorinopsis) luteola (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
   Amblychilepas nigrita (Sowerby, 1834)
   Belloliva triticea (Duclos, 1835)
   Naticidae Forbes, 1838
   Vepricardium multispinosum (Sowerby, 1838)
   Lyrocardium lyratum (Sowerby, 1840)
   Calliostoma Swainson, 1840
   Placunidae Gray, 1842
   Corbula (Notocorbula) tunicata Hinds, 1843
   Prothalotia lehmanni (Menke, 1843)
   Brechites (Penicillus) philippinensis (Chenu, 1843)
   Clanculus maxillatus (Menke, 1843)
   Conus rutilus Menke, 1843
   Austriella corrugata (Deshayes, 1843)
   Daphnella (Daphnella) marmorata Hinds, 1844
   Cymatium (Ranularia) sarcostoma (Reeve, 1844)
   Sassia (Cymatiella) verrucosa (Reeve, 1844)
   Daphnella ornata Hinds, 1844
   Cymatium (Monoplex) aquatile (Reeve, 1844)
   Clavagellidae Orbigny, 1844
   Polinices (Mammilla) sebae (Récluz, 1844)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) exaratum (Reeve, 1844)
   Thais kieneri (Deshayes, 1844)
   Vasticardium flavum dupuchense (Reeve, 1845)
   Herpetopoma aspersus (Philippi, 1846)
   Clanculus margaritarius margaritarius (Philippi, 1846)
   Eucithara bicolor (Reeve, 1846)
   Eucithara abyssicola (Reeve, 1846)
   Neotrigonia uniophora (Gray, 1847)
   Nemocardium (Nemocardium) bechei (Reeve, 1847)
   Plagiocardium (Maoricardium) setosum (Redfield, 1848)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) mundum (Gould, 1849)
   Pholas (Monothyra) australasiae Sowerby, 1849
   Barnea (Anchomasa) latissima (Sowerby, 1849)
   Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)
   Austrocochlea adelaidae (Philippi, 1851)
   Humphreyia strangei (A. Adams, 1852)
   Clanculus plebejus (Philippi, 1852)
   Gibbula (Eurytrochus) strangei (Adams, 1853)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) chinensis Mörch, 1853
   Astele (Astelena) scitulum (A. Adams in H. & A. Adams, 1854)
   Neotrigonia strangei (A.Adams, 1854)
   Semele amabilis A. Adams, 1854
   Astele (Astele) subcarinatum (Swainson, 1855)
   Spondylus tenellus Reeve, 1856
   Glycymeris (Veletuceta) grayana (Dunker, 1857)
   Laternula (Laternula) creccina (Reeve, 1860)
   Argobuccinum pustulosum tumidum (Dunker, 1862)
   Myochamidae Bronn, 1862
   Austrodrillia (Austrodrillia) angasi (Crosse, 1863)
   Cantharidella picturata (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Cominella (Josepha) filicea (Crosse & Fischer, 1864)
   Cupidoliva nympha (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Belloliva leucozona (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Vexitomina coxi (Angas, 1867)
   Guraleus (Guraleus) brazieri (Angas, 1871)
   Etrema (Etrema) bicolor (Angas, 1871)
   Belloliva exquisita (Angas, 1871)
   Ostrea (Eostrea) angasi Sowerby, 1871
   Tucetona gealei (Angas, 1873)
   Myochama tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Gastrochaena tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1876
   Ovacuna atkinsoni (Tenison-Woods, 1877)
   Macteola anomala (Angas, 1877)
   Turridrupa acutigemmata (E. A. Smith, 1877)
   Asperdaphne (Asperdaphne) brenchleyi (Angas, 1877)
   Tucetona flabellata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
   Sassia (Sassia) kampyla kampyla (Watson, 1885)
   Cuspidaria (Plectodon) brazieri (Smith, 1885)
   Corbula (Anisocorbula) macgillivrayi Smith, 1885
   Cuspidariidae Dall, 1886
   Clavagella (Clavagella) multangularis (Tate, 1887)
   Pandora (Frenamya) patula (Tate, 1888)
   Tucetona sordida (Tate, 1891)
   Barnea (Anchomasa) obturamentum (Hedley, 1893)
   Laetifautor spinulosum (Tate, 1893)
   Koloonella moniliformis (Hedley & Musson, 1894)
   Maoritomella dilecta (Hedley, 1903)
   Huxleyia concentrica (Verco, 1907)
   Lissarca rhomboidalis Verco, 1907
   Neotrigonia bednalli (Verco, 1907)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) exarata Verco, 1908
   Cupidoliva solidula (Verco, 1909)
   Spinosipella ericia (Hedley, 1911)
   Fusitriton magellanicus retiolus (Hedley, 1914)
   Myadora elongata May, 1915
   Nassarius (Alectrion) glans particeps (Hedley, 1915)
   Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
   Laternulidae Hedley, 1918
   Daphnella (Daphnella) botanica Hedley, 1918
   Glycymerididae Newton, 1922
   Corbula (Notocorbula) stolata (Iredale, 1930)
   Ancillista velesiana Iredale, 1936
   Thracidora flindersi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=4535) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record not subsequently updated.