OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference Cotto1961x16

Cotton, B.C. (1961). South Australian Mollusca. Pelecypoda. Handbook of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia Series. Adelaide : W.L. Hawes, Government Printer. pp. 1–363.


Cotton, B.C., 1961. South Australian Mollusca. Pelecypoda. Handbook of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia Series. W.L. Hawes, Government Printer, Adelaide. 1–363.

Date of Publication: Oct

Names Mentioned

   Hiatellidae
   Tellinidae *
   Cleidothaeridae
   Philobryidae
   Malleus (Malleus) malleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Solen Linnaeus, 1758
   Vasticardium flavum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Codakia (Codakia) Scopoli, 1777
   Glycymeris da Costa, 1778
   Gastrochaena cuneiformis Spengler, 1783
   Acar reticulata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791
   Lima Bruguière, 1797
   Laternula (Laternula) Röding, 1798
   Hiatella Daudin, 1801
   Panopea Ménard, 1807
   Lima lima vulgaris (Link, 1807)
   Pholadidae Lamarck, 1809
   Solenidae Lamarck, 1809
   Pectinidae Wilkes, 1810
   Limidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Soletellina (Soletellina) biradiata (Wood, 1815)
   Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Pandoridae Rafinesque, 1815
   Clavagella Blainville [ex Lamarck], 1817
   Gari (Psammobia) livida (Lamarck, 1818)
   Hiatella australis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Tawera gallinula (Lamarck, 1818)
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) globularis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Irus (Unplaced) exotica (Lamarck, 1818)
   Donax (Plebidonax) deltoides Lamarck, 1818
   Timoclea (Chioneryx) cardioides (Lamarck, 1818)
   Macomona deltoidalis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Solen (Solen) vaginoides Lamarck, 1818
   Soletellina (Soletellina) alba (Lamarck, 1818)
   Irus (Irus) crenatus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Merisca margaritina (Lamarck, 1818)
   Cyclotellina umbonella (Lamarck, 1818)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) striatularis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) pistachia (Lamarck, 1819)
   Cardita crassicosta Lamarck, 1819
   Mimachlamys asperrima (Lamarck, 1819)
   Cleidothaerus albidus (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mactra (Austromactra) rufescens Lamarck, 1819
   Pustulostrea tuberculata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Pectunculus striatularis Lamarck, 1819
   Arca pistachia Lamarck, 1819
   Fulvia (Fulvia) tenuicostata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) radians (Lamarck, 1819)
   Limopsis Sassi, 1827
   Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
   Donacidae Fleming, 1828*
   Myadora brevis (Sowerby, 1829)
   Cleidothaerus Stutchbury, 1830
   Myochama Stutchbury, 1830
   Myochama anomioides Stutchbury, 1830
   Panopea australis Sowerby, 1833
   Mesopeplum convexum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Tawera spissa (Deshayes, 1835)
   Bassina (Bassina) pachyphylla (Jonas, 1839)
   Myadora Gray, 1840
   Anadara (Anadara) trapezia (Deshayes, 1840)
   Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840
   Laternula (Laternula) rostrata (Sowerby, 1842)
   Monia zelandica (Gray, 1843)
   Brechites (Brechites) vaginiferus australis (Chenu, 1843)
   Clavagellidae Orbigny, 1844
   Macomona imbellis (Hanley, 1844)
   Verticordia Sowerby, 1844
   Placamen placidum (Philippi, 1844)
   Pholas (Monothyra) australasiae Sowerby, 1849
   Limaria (Limaria) orientalis (A.Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Jouannetia (Jouannetia) cumingii (Sowerby, 1850)
   Nucinella Wood, 1851
   Humphreyia strangei (A. Adams, 1852)
   Dosinia crocea Deshayes, 1853
   Mactra (Mactra) pura Reeve, 1854
   Venericardia amabilis (Deshayes, 1854)
   Spondylus tenellus Reeve, 1856
   Humphreyia Gray, 1858
   Laternula (Laternula) creccina (Reeve, 1860)
   Abra (Syndosmya) exigua (H. Adams, 1861)
   Myochamidae Bronn, 1862
   Notochlamys tasmanica (Adams & Angas, 1863)
   Dosinia diana Adams & Angas, 1863
   Semele ada A. Adams & Angas, 1863
   Divalucina cumingi (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Petricola (Velargilla) rubiginosa (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Semelangulus semitorta (Sowerby, 1867)
   Numella adamsi (Angas, 1867)
   Semelangulus tenuilirata (Sowerby, 1867)
   Thracia (Thracia) speciosa Angas, 1869
   Thraciidae Stoliczka, 1870
   Ostrea (Eostrea) angasi Sowerby, 1871
   Verticordiidae Stoliczka, 1871
   Limatula (Limatula) strangei (Sowerby, 1872)
   Myadora rotundata Sowerby, 1875
   Myadora albida Tenison-Woods, 1875
   Gastrochaena tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1876
   Atrina (Servatrina) tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Myochama tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Diplodonta (Zemysina) tasmanica Tenison Woods, 1876
   Lissarca Smith, 1877
   Tucetona flabellata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) tenisoni Tenison-Woods, 1879
   Carditella E. A. Smith, 1881
   Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) tasmanica (Beddome, 1882)
   Thracia (Thracia) myodoroides Smith, 1885
   Phragmorisma watsoni (Smith, 1885)
   Cuspidariidae Dall, 1886
   Chlamys (Belchlamys) aktinos (Petterd, 1886)
   Poromyidae Dall, 1886
   Irus (Irus) crebrelamellatus (Tate, 1887)
   Cardita obliquissima Tate, 1887
   Carditella (Carditella) subtrigona Tate, 1887
   Lissarca rubricata (Tate, 1887)
   Limea (Gemellima) austrina (Tate, 1887)
   Hemimactra versicolor Tate, 1887
   Cardiolucina crassilirata (Tate, 1887)
   Clavagella (Clavagella) multangularis (Tate, 1887)
   Propecuna obliquissima (Tate, 1887)
   Pandora (Frenamya) patula (Tate, 1888)
   Cunanax subradiata (Tate, 1889)
   Afrocardium erugatum (Tate, 1889)
   Raeta meridionalis Tate, 1889
   Venerupis (Unplaced) iridescens Tate, 1889
   Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) rostellata (Tate, 1889)
   Tucetona sordida (Tate, 1891)
   Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
   Semele monilis Tate, 1891
   Semele monilis Tate, 1891
   Tellina modestina Tate, 1891
   Crassatella carnea Tate, 1891
   Monitilora (Monitilora) paupera (Tate, 1892)
   Lithodomus cuneiformis Tate, 1892
   Codakia (Codakia) perobliqua (Tate, 1892)
   Micromytilus crenatulifera (Tate, 1892)
   Lucina paupera Tate, 1892
   Myria crenatulifera Tate, 1892
   Barnea (Anchomasa) obturamentum (Hedley, 1893)
   Phragmorisma Tate, 1894
   Crassatella producta Verco, 1895
   Condylocardia Munier-Chalmas, 1896
   Corbula (Serracorbula) coxi Pilsbry, 1897
   Pseudoneaera trigonalis (Tate, 1897)
   Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) simulans Tate, 1897
   Crassostrea Sacco, 1897
   Callucina (Pseudolucinisca) lacteola (Tate, 1897)
   Cosa fimbriata (Tate, 1898)
   Carditella pectinata Tate & May, 1900
   Thraciopsis Tate & May, 1900
   Cyamiomactra mactroides Tate & May, 1900
   Condylocardia pectinata (Tate & May, 1900)
   Cosa tatei (Hedley, 1901)
   Sarepta tellinaeformis Hedley, 1901
   Parvamussium thetidis (Hedley, 1902)
   Melliteryx acupuncta (Hedley, 1902)
   Nemocardium (Pratulum) thetidis (Hedley, 1902)
   Cyclochlamys favus (Hedley, 1902)
   Cosa pectinata (Hedley, 1902)
   Cuna Hedley, 1902
   Notomytilus ruber (Hedley, 1904)
   Bathycorbis percostata (Hedley, 1904)
   Gari (Psammobia) kenyoniana (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1904)
   Cyamiomactra communis Hedley, 1906
   Limopsis (Limopsis) vixornata Verco, 1907
   Lissarca rhomboidalis Verco, 1907
   Trigonia margaritacea var. bednalli Verco, 1907
   Thracia (Thracia) concentrica Verco, 1907
   Cratis cuboides (Verco, 1907)
   Talabrica angustior (Verco, 1907)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) eucosmus Verco, 1907
   Salaputium probleenmum (Verco, 1907)
   Thracia (Thracia) lincolnensis Verco, 1907
   Thracia concentrica Verco, 1907
   Limopsis (Limopsis) penelevis Verco, 1907
   Neotrigonia bednalli (Verco, 1907)
   Huxleyia concentrica (Verco, 1907)
   Thracia lincolnensis Verco, 1907
   Carditella (Carditella) valida Verco, 1908
   Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) dorsirecta Verco, 1908
   Arcoperna scapha Verco, 1908
   Cardiomya (Cardiomya) pinna (Verco, 1908)
   Limea (Gemellima) parvula (Verco, 1908)
   Cuna comma Verco, 1908
   Hamacuna hamata (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) exarata Verco, 1908
   Limopsidae Dall, 1908
   Carditella (Carditella) vincentensis Verco, 1908
   Warrana edentata (Verco, 1908)
   Venericardia columnaria Hedley & May, 1908
   Carditella (Carditella) valida Verco, 1908
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) delicatum (Verco, 1908)
   Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) alta Verco, 1908
   Modiolaria semiradiatus Verco, 1908
   Halonympha ros (Verco, 1908)
   Warrana comma Verco, 1908
   Warrana cessens (Verco, 1908)
   Anisodonta subalata (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1910)
   Myrtea (Myrtea) mayi (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911)
   Spinosipella ericia (Hedley, 1911)
   Myrtea (Myrtea) bractea Hedley, 1911
   Neotrigona Cossman, 1912
   Neotrigonia Cossman, 1912
   Poromya (Poromya) illevis Hedley, 1913
   Pseudarcopagia victoriae (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1914)
   Dosinia victoriae Gatliff & Gabriel, 1914
   Myadora elongata May, 1915
   Notomytilus Hedley, 1916
   Laternulidae Hedley, 1918
   Glycymerididae Newton, 1922
   Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) Odhner, 1924
   Eumarcia Iredale, 1924
   (Neogaimardia) Odhner, 1924
   Thracidora Iredale, 1924
   Eumarcia Iredale, 1924
   Cosa Finlay, 1927
   Cyclochlamys Finlay, 1926
   Corbula (Serracorbula) verconis Finlay, 1927
   Corbula verconis Finlay, 1927
   Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) idonea (Iredale, 1929)
   Tucetona broadfooti (Iredale, 1929)
   Bathyarca adelaideana (Iredale, 1929)
   Corbula iredalei Cotton, 1930
   Donax (Plebidonax) Iredale, 1930
   Venericardia propelutea Cotton, 1930
   Pandora (Frenamya) Iredale, 1930
   Donax (Deltachion) electilis (Iredale, 1930)
   Condylocardia limaeformis Cotton, 1930
   Diplodonta (Diplodonta) subrotunda Cotton, 1930
   Donax (Tentidonax) Iredale, 1930
   Condylocardia notoaustralis Cotton, 1930
   Condylocardia rectangularis Cotton, 1930
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) forteradiata Cotton, 1930
   Austrocardiella isosceles (Cotton, 1930)
   Cuspidaria levifrons Cotton, 1930
   Limopsis occidentalis Cotton, 1930
   Malleus (Malleus) meridianis Cotton, 1930
   Cuna subrotunda Cotton, 1930
   Monitilora Iredale, 1930
   Corbula flindersi Cotton, 1930
   Donax (Deltachion) Iredale, 1930
   Condylocardia limaeformis Cotton, 1930
   Cunanax crassidentata (Cotton, 1930)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) tenuiradiata Cotton, 1930
   Condylocardia isosceles Cotton, 1930
   Notochlamys Cotton, 1930
   Thyasira (Thyasira) adelaideana (Iredale, 1930)
   Anodontia (Cavatidens) Iredale, 1930
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) erma Cotton, 1931
   Cosa celsa (Cotton, 1931)
   Philobrya bordaensis Cotton, 1931
   Micromytilus Cotton, 1931
   Micromytilus francisensis Cotton, 1931
   Cosa tardiradiata (Cotton, 1931)
   Eugaimardia perplexa (Cotton, 1931)
   Poromya (Unplaced) granifera (Cotton, 1931)
   Cosa crebreradiata (Cotton, 1931)
   Philobrya celsa Cotton, 1931
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) occidua Cotton, 1931
   Myadora delicata Cotton, 1931
   Condylocardia acuta Cotton, 1931
   Myadora iredalei Cotton, 1931
   Propecuna Cotton, 1931
   Micromytilus francisensis Cotton, 1931
   Propecuna subovata (Cotton, 1931)
   Notomytilus robensis Cotton, 1931
   Philobrya tardiradiata Cotton, 1931
   Philobrya crebreradiata Cotton, 1931
   Cosa bordaensis (Cotton, 1931)
   Myadora pervalida Cotton, 1931
   Hamacuna Cotton, 1931
   Notomytilus robensis Cotton, 1931
   Condylocuna Iredale, 1936
   Divalucina Iredale, 1936
   Cuspidaria halei Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) jaffaensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Placamen flindersi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Parathyasira verconis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Divalucina euclia Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Myrtea (Myrtea) percirrata (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Anodontia (Cavatidens) perplexa (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Condylocardia adelaideana Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Nucinella hedleyi (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Divaricella occidua (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Thraciopsis (Thraciopsis) subrecta Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Verticordia bordaensis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Donax (Tentidonax) francisensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Haliris (Haliris) jaffaensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) halei Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Myadora triggi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Monitilora (Monitilora) adelaideana Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Thracidora flindersi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Thraciopsis subrecta Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Verticordia bordaensis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Dosinia euclia Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Glycymeris (Tucetilla) mayi Cotton, 1947

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=5759) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record not subsequently updated.