OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference LAMPRELL1998A

Lamprell, K. & Healy, J. (1998). Bivalves of Australia. Leiden : Backhuys Publishers. Vol.2 pp. 1–288.


Lamprell, K. & Healy, J., 1998. Bivalves of Australia. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden. 1-288.

Names Mentioned

   Neoleptonidae
   Noetiidae
   Martesia (Martesia) striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Laternula (Laternula) anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Ensiculus cultellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Septifer (Septifer) bilocularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Teredo navalis Linnaeus, 1758
   Isognomon (Isognomon) ephippium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) isognomon (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus, 1758
   Anadara (Anadara) antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Trisidos tortuosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Dendostrea folium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Glauconome virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Malleus (Malleus) malleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) pernum (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Malleus (Malvufundus) regula (Forsskål, 1775)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) foliata (Forsskål, 1775)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriatus Forsskål, 1775
   Lunulicardia auricula (Forrskål, 1775)
   Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778)
   Musculus (Musculus) impactus Hermann, 1782
   Cucurbitula cymbium (Spengler, 1783)
   Eufistulana mumia (Spengler, 1783)
   Gastrochaena cuneiformis Spengler, 1783
   Cucullaea labiata (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Arca (Arca) navicularis Bruguière, 1789
   Scapharca inaequivalvis (Bruguière, 1789)
   Brechites (Foegia) novaezelandiae (Bruguière, 1789)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) legumen (Gmelin, 1791)
   Acar reticulata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Alectryonella plicatula (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pholas (Monothyra) orientalis Gmelin, 1791
   Polymesoda (Geloina) coaxans (Gmelin, 1791)
   Uperotus clavus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Arcopsis afra (Gmelin, 1791)
   Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Olivi, 1792
   Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793
   Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
   Spondylus croceus Schreibers, 1793
   Spondylus squamosus Schreibers, 1793
   Spondylus sinensis Schreibers, 1793
   Spondylus echinatus Schreibers, 1793
   Spondylus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793
   Barbatia (Barbatia) amygdalumtostum (Röding, 1798)
   Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798)
   Nucula Lamarck, 1799
   Arcidae Lamarck, 1809
   Pteria chinensis (Leach, 1814)
   Serratina sulcata (Wood, 1815)
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) watsoni (Smith, 1815)
   Electroma (Electroma) alacorvi (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) globularis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Solemya (Solemya) australis Lamarck, 1818
   Corbula (Anisocorbula) taheitensis Lamarck, 1818
   Laternula (Laternula) laterna (Lamarck, 1818)
   Batissa (Batissa) violacea (Lamarck, 1818)
   Spengleria mytiloides Lamarck, 1818
   Thracia (Thracia) imperfecta (Lamarck, 1818)
   Solen (Solen) vaginoides Lamarck, 1818
   Lasaea australis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Hiatella australis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Arca (Arca) avellana Lamarck, 1819
   Cardilia semisulcata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Plicatula (Plicatula) australis Lamarck, 1819
   Spondylus candidus Lamarck, 1819
   Modiolus (Modiolus) vagina Lamarck, 1819
   Barbatia (Barbatia) trapezina (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spondylus zonalis Lamarck, 1819
   Parahyotissa (Parahyotissa) imbricata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Xenostrobus pulex (Lamarck, 1819)
   Crenatula modiolaris Lamarck, 1819
   Trisidos semitorta (Lamarck, 1819)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) albicostatus Lamarck, 1819
   Malleus (Malleus) albus Lamarck, 1819
   Malleus (Malvufundus) decurtatus Lamarck, 1819
   Arca avellana Lamarck, 1819
   Electroma (Pterelectroma) physoides (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spondylus violascens Lamarck, 1819
   Pinctada albina (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mytilus (Mytilus) planulatus Lamarck, 1819
   Parahyotissa (Numismoida) numisma (Lamarck, 1819)
   Xenostrobus securis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Pteria falcata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Ennucula obliqua (Lamarck, 1819)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) nucleus (Lamarck, 1819)
   Hyridella2*** (Hyridella2***) australis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Botula silicula (Lamarck, 1819)
   Trichomya hirsuta (Lamarck, 1819)
   Crenatula viridus Lamarck, 1819
   Pustulostrea tuberculata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Arca (Arca) ventricosa Lamarck, 1819
   Vulsella spongiarum Lamarck, 1819
   Electroma (Electroma) papilionacea (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spondylus microlepos Lamarck, 1819
   Barbatia (Barbatia) pistachia (Lamarck, 1819)
   Pinctada albina albina (Lamarck, 1819)
   Cleidothaerus albidus (Lamarck, 1819)
   Brachidontes (Hormomya) erosa (Lamarck, 1819)
   Striostrea (Parastriostrea) mytiloides (Lamarck, 1819)
   Hyridella2*** (Hyridella2***) depressa (Lamarck, 1819)
   Crenatula nigrina Lamarck, 1819
   Modiolus (Modiolus) elongatus Swainson, 1821
   Spondylus anacanthus Mawe, 1823
   Nuculidae J.E. Gray, 1824
   Barbatia (Barbatia) obliquata (Wood, 1828)
   Myadora brevis (Sowerby, 1829)
   Clavagella (Dacosta) australis (Sowerby, 1829)
   Myadora pandoriformis (Stutchbury, 1830)
   Thraciopsis (Thraciopsis) elongata (Stutchbury, 1830)
   Myadora crassa (Stutchbury, 1830)
   Myochama anomioides Stutchbury, 1830
   Thracia (Thracia) ovalis (Stutchbury, 1830)
   Corbicula (Corbiculina) australis (Deshayes, 1830)
   Panopea australis Sowerby, 1833
   Byssoarca maculata Sowerby, 1833
   Electroma (Electroma) georgiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
   Cucumerunio2*** novaehollandiae (Gray, 1834)
   Electroma (Electroma) ovata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
   Scintilla aurantia (Deshayes, 1835)
   Jouannetia (Jouannetia) globosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) micropterus Deshayes, 1836
   Septifer (Septifer) excisus (Weigmann, 1837)
   Anadara (Anadara) trapezia (Deshayes, 1840)
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) antillarum (d'Orbigny in Sagra, 1842)
   Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842)
   Yoldia Möller, 1842
   Laternula (Laternula) rostrata (Sowerby, 1842)
   Corbula (Serracorbula) solidula Hinds, 1843
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) elegans (Hinds, 1843)
   Brechites (Brechites) vaginiferus australis (Chenu, 1843)
   Brechites (Penicillus) philippinensis (Chenu, 1843)
   Corbula (Notocorbula) monilis Hinds, 1843
   Corbula (Serracorbula) crassa Hinds, 1843
   Paphies (Mesodesma) ventricosa (Gray, 1843)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) philippinarum (Hanley, 1843)
   Yoldia lata (Hinds, 1843)
   Corbula (Notocorbula) tunicata Hinds, 1843
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) crassa (Hinds, 1843)
   Anadara (Cunearca) pilula (Reeve, 1843)
   Ennucula cumingii (Hinds, 1843)
   Monia zelandica (Gray, 1843)
   Corbula (Varicorbula) rotalis Hinds, 1843
   Arca rufescens Reeve, 1844
   Anadara (Cunearca) rotundicostata (Reeve, 1844)
   Brachidontes (Brachidontes) subramosa Hanley, 1844
   Barbatia (Calloarca) tenella (Reeve, 1844)
   Myadora ovata Reeve, 1844
   Striarca symmetrica (Reeve, 1844)
   Glauconome rugosa Reeve, 1844
   Scapharca secticostata (Reeve, 1844)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) cometa (Reeve, 1844)
   Anadara (Cunearca) ferruginea (Reeve, 1844)
   Estellacar olivacea (Reeve, 1844)
   Scapharca vellicata (Reeve, 1844)
   Glauconome cerea Reeve, 1844
   Scapharca rufescens (Reeve, 1844)
   Arca globosa Reeve, 1844
   Scapharca gubernaculum (Reeve, 1844)
   Arca ferruginea Reeve, 1844
   Arcuatula arcuatula (Hanley, 1844)
   Myadora trigona Reeve, 1844
   Anadara (Anadara) crebricostata (Reeve, 1844)
   Spondylus asiaticus Chenu, 1845
   Spondylus nicobaricus gracilis Chenu, 1845
   Spondylus lamarcki Chenu, 1845
   Pteria lata (Gray, 1845)
   Pandora (Frenamya) elongatus (Carpenter, 1846)
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) teres (Philippi, 1846)
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) nasuta (Philippi, 1846)
   Paphia (Paphia) exarata (Phillipi, 1846)
   Planostrea pestigris (Hanley, 1846)
   Spondylus asperrimus Sowerby, 1847
   Patro australis (Gray, 1847)
   Anadara (Anadara) Gray, 1847
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847)
   Velesunio2*** ambiguus (Philippi, 1847)
   Anadara (Cunearca) craticulata (Nyst, 1848)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) auriculatus (Krauss, 1848)
   Aspidopholas incei (Sowerby, 1849)
   Pinctada chemnitzi (Philippi, 1849)
   Lyrodus pedicellatus (Quatrefages, 1849)
   Venerupis (Paphirus) largillierti (Philippi, 1849)
   Barnea (Anchomasa) latissima (Sowerby, 1849)
   Martesia (Martesia) multistriata (Sowerby, 1849)
   Martesia (Martesia) obtecta (Sowerby, 1849)
   Pholas (Monothyra) australasiae Sowerby, 1849
   Raeta (Raetella) pulchella (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)
   Kellia cycladiformis (Deshayes, 1850)
   Jouannetia (Jouannetia) cumingii (Sowerby, 1850)
   Pinctada fucata (Gould, 1850)
   Pinctada nigra (Gould, 1850)
   Myllita (Myllita) deshayesi d'Orbigny & Récluz, 1850
   Pinctada maculata (Gould, 1850)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) areolatus Gould, 1850
   Cryptomya (Venatomya) elliptica (A. Adams, 1851)
   Alathyria2*** profuga (Gould, 1851)
   Scintilla incerta (Récluz, 1851)
   Humphreyia strangei (A. Adams, 1852)
   Stavelia subdistorta Récluz, 1852
   Electroma (Electroma) spadicea (Dunker, 1852)
   Myochama strangei Adams, 1852
   Plicatula (Plicatula) chinensis Mörch, 1853
   Spengleria plicatilis Deshayes, 1854
   Gastrochaena philippinensis Deshayes, 1854
   Paphies (Atactodea) mitis (Reeve, 1854)
   Mactrinula dolabrata (Reeve, 1854)
   Kellia rotunda (Deshayes, 1855)
   Corbicula (Corbiculina) ovalina Deshayes, 1855
   Galeomma (Paralepida) formosa (Deshayes, 1855)
   Curvemysella paula (A. Adams, 1856)
   Bactronophorus thoracites Gould, 1856
   Amygdalum glaberrima (Dunker, 1856)
   Spondylus castus Reeve, 1856
   Scintilla jukesii Deshayes, 1856
   Scintilla cuvieri Deshayes, 1856
   Modiolus (Modiolus) flavidus (Dunker, 1856)
   Marikellia turgescens (Deshayes, 1856)
   Spondylus butleri Reeve, 1856
   Spondylus cuneus Reeve, 1856
   Scintilla recluziana Deshayes, 1856
   Musculus (Musculus) nanus (Dunker, 1856)
   Scintillona hyalina (Deshayes, 1856)
   Barrimysia cumimgi (A. Adams, 1856)
   Spondylus tenellus Reeve, 1856
   Modiolus (Modiolus) aratus (Dunker, 1856)
   Spondylus albibarbatus Reeve, 1856
   Xenostrobus inconstans (Dunker, 1856)
   Spondylus spectrum Reeve, 1856
   Spondylus ocellatus Reeve, 1856
   Scintilla strangei Deshayes, 1856
   Gregariella splendida (Dunker, 1856)
   Spondylus multimuricatus Reeve, 1856
   Scintilla borneensis Deshayes, 1856
   Spondylus virgineus Reeve, 1856
   Spondylus barbatus Reeve, 1856
   Modiolus (Modiolus) trailii Reeve, 1857
   Electroma (Electroma) malleoides (Reeve, 1857)
   Pinctada albina sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
   Fluviolanatus subtortus (Dunker, 1857)
   Electroma (Electroma) scalpta (Reeve, 1857)
   Brachidontes (Brachidontes) rostratus (Dunker, 1857)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) hanleyanus (Reeve, 1857)
   Musculus (Musculus) cumingianus (Dunker in Reeve, 1857)
   Pteria scabriuscula (Reeve, 1857)
   Nuculanidae H. & A. Adams, 1858
   Trichomusculus barbatus (Reeve, 1858)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) attenuata (Reeve, 1858)
   Crenatula flammea Reeve, 1858
   Barbatia (Barbatia) grayana (Dunker, 1858)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) malaccana (Reeve, 1858)
   Placamen sidneyense (Menke, 1858)
   Thracia (Thracia) anatinoides Reeve, 1859
   Velesunio2*** wilsonii (Lea, 1859)
   Laternula (Laternula) creccina (Reeve, 1860)
   Annachlamys kuhnholtzi (Bernardi, 1860)
   Spondylus victoriae Sowerby, 1860
   Sarepta Adams, 1860
   Musculus (Musculus) varicosus (Gould, 1861)
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) dohrni (Hanley, 1861)
   Cyamiomactra balaustina (Gould, 1861)
   Solen (Solen) fonesii Dunker, 1862
   Cultellus attenuatus Dunker, 1862
   Laternula (Laternula) gracilis (Reeve, 1863)
   Glorichlamys elegantissima (Deshayes, 1863)
   Booneostrea cucullina (Deshayes, 1863)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) woodwardi A. Adams, 1863
   Laternula (Laternula) attenuata Reeve, 1863
   Laternula (Laternula) faba (Reeve, 1863)
   Laternula (Laternula) valenciennesii (Reeve, 1863)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) macgillivrayi A. Adams, 1863
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) hindsiana (A Adams, 1864)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) nobilis (A. Adams, 1864)
   Nausitora dunlopei Wright, 1864
   Velesunio2*** moretonicus (Sowerby, 1865)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lessepsianus (Vaillant, 1865)
   Gouldia (Gouldiopa) australis Angas, 1865
   Dicyathifer manni (Wright, 1866)
   Micromeris Conrad, 1866
   Alicia angustata Angas, 1867
   Thracia (Thracia) modesta Angas, 1867
   Ostrea (Eostrea) virescens Angas, 1867
   Thraciopsis (Thraciopsis) angustata (Angas, 1867)
   Numella adamsi (Angas, 1867)
   Velesunio2*** angasi (Sowerby, 1867)
   Kellia adamsi (Angas, 1868)
   Numella jacksoniensis (Angas, 1868)
   Lortiella2*** rugata (Sowerby, 1868)
   Periploma (Offadesma) angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1868
   Thracia (Thracia) speciosa Angas, 1869
   Dendostrea sandvichensis (Sowerby in Reeve, 1871)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) brazieri Angas, 1871
   Ostrea (Eostrea) angasi Sowerby, 1871
   Sareptidae Stoliczka, 1871
   Pteria brevialata (Dunker, 1872)
   Pteria coturnix (Dunker, 1872)
   Pteria peasei Dunker, 1872
   Pteria cypsellus (Dunker, 1872)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) loringi Angas, 1873
   Acar dubia Baird, 1873
   Plicatula (Plicatula) muricata Sowerby, 1873
   Solecurtus sanctaemarthae Dunker in Reeve, 1874
   Neolepton Monterosato, 1875
   Myllita (Myllita) tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1875)
   Myadora rotundata Sowerby, 1875
   Myadora albida Tenison-Woods, 1875
   Sphaerium2*** tasmanicum (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Thracia (Thracia) angasiana Smith, 1876
   Myochama tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Pisidium2*** tasmanicum Tenison-Woods, 1876
   Diplodonta (Zemysina) tasmanica Tenison Woods, 1876
   Thracia (Thracia) jacksonensis Smith, 1876
   Gastrochaena tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1876
   Pseudoneaera tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1876)
   Marikellia solida (Angas, 1877)
   Anomia trigonopsis Hutton, 1877
   Propeleda ensicula (Angas, 1877)
   Mysella anomala Angus, 1877
   Ovacuna atkinsoni (Tenison-Woods, 1877)
   Lepton australis Angas, 1878
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) latesulcata (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
   Mysella donaciformis Angas, 1878
   Corbula (Notocorbula) smithiana Brazier, 1879
   Myllita (Myllita) gemmata Tate, 1879
   Corbula (Notocorbula) fortisulcata Smith, 1879
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) tenisoni Tenison-Woods, 1879
   Lepton trigonale Tate, 1879
   Gari (Psammobella) pusilla Bertin, 1880
   Myadora antipodum Smith, 1881
   Carditella E. A. Smith, 1881
   Mysella angasiana Tate, 1881
   Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) tasmanica (Beddome, 1882)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) hanleyi Dunker, 1882
   Spondylus darwini Jousseaume, 1882*
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) subcrassa (E.A.Smith, 1884)
   Musculus (Musculus) miranda (Smith, 1884)
   Kellia jacksoniana Smith, 1884
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) sublateralis (E.A.Smith, 1884)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) darwini (Smith, 1884)
   Scintilla alberti Smith, 1884
   Timoclea (Timoclea) infans (Smith, 1885)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) novaguineensis (Smith, 1885)
   Verticordia australiensis Smith, 1885
   Idasola coppingeri (Smith, 1885)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) neaeriformis (Smith, 1885)
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) subglobosa (E.A.Smith, 1885)
   Ledella inopinata (Smith, 1885)
   Cardiomya (Kurodamya) fallax (Smith, 1885)
   Poromya (Poromya) australis E.A. Smith, 1885
   Timoclea (Timoclea) lionota (Smith, 1885)
   Nuculana (Thestyleda) ramsayi (Smith, 1885)
   Clavagella (Clavagella) torresi Smith, 1885
   Salaputium torresi (Smith, 1885)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) corbuloides (Smith, 1885)
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) scalpta (E.A.Smith, 1885)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) torresi Smith, 1885
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) conspicua (E.A.Smith, 1885)
   Thracia (Thracia) myodoroides Smith, 1885
   Carditella (Carditellona) angasi E. A. Smith, 1885
   Poromya (Poromya) laevis Smith, 1885
   Carditellopsis infans E. A. Smith, 1885
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) meridionalis (Smith, 1885)
   Cetoconcha sarsii (Smith, 1885)
   Corbula (Anisocorbula) macgillivrayi Smith, 1885
   Timoclea (Timoclea) levukensis (Smith, 1885)
   Salaputium rhomboides (Smith, 1885)
   Cuspidaria (Plectodon) brazieri (Smith, 1885)
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) corpulenta (E.A.Smith, 1885)
   Bathyarca corpulenta (Smith, 1885)
   Carditella (Carditellona) torresi E. A. Smith, 1885
   Phragmorisma watsoni (Smith, 1885)
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) dilectum (E. A. Smith, 1885)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) angasi (Smith, 1885)
   Anisodonta caledonica (Fischer, 1886)
   Lepton ovatum Tate, 1886
   Barbatia (Mesocibota) bistrigata Dunker, 1886
   Propecuna obliquissima (Tate, 1887)
   Clavagella (Clavagella) multangularis (Tate, 1887)
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) calva (Tate, 1887)
   Carditella (Carditella) subtrigona Tate, 1887
   Ephippodonta (Ephippodonta) lunata (Tate, 1887)
   Lissarca rubricata (Tate, 1887)
   Montacuta meridionalis Tate, 1887
   Montacuta semiradiata Tate, 1888
   Pandora (Frenamya) patula (Tate, 1888)
   Cunanax subradiata (Tate, 1889)
   Gaimardia (Neogaimardia) rostellata (Tate, 1889)
   Ephippodonta (Ephippodontoana) macdougalli Tate, 1889
   Solemyidae Gray, 1889
   Talabrica carnea (Tate, 1891)
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) verconis (Tate, 1891)
   Myllita (Myllita) auriculata Smith, 1891
   Ennucula dilecta dilecta (Smith, 1891)
   Mysella ovalis Tate, 1892
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) cuneiformis (Tate, 1892)
   Micromytilus crenatulifera (Tate, 1892)
   Barnea (Anchomasa) obturamentum (Hedley, 1893)
   Myonera (Rengea) caduca (E. A. Smith, 1894)
   Salaputium micra (Verco, 1895)
   Salaputium producta (Verco, 1895)
   Nototeredo edax (Hedley, 1895)
   Condylocardiidae Bernard, 1896
   Corbula (Serracorbula) coxi Pilsbry, 1897
   Pseudoneaera trigonalis (Tate, 1897)
   Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) simulans Tate, 1897
   Cyamiomactra problematica Bernard, 1897
   Solamen recens (Tate, 1897)
   Anadara (Cunearca) Dall, 1898
   Cosa fimbriata (Tate, 1898)
   Hyridella2*** (Protohyridella2***) glenelgensis (Dennant, 1898)
   Tellimya ephippiolum Melvill & Standen, 1899
   Lissarca picta (Hedley, 1899)
   Parilimya haddoni (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Fellaniella (Zemysia) ethima (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Arcopsis aceraea (Melvill & Standen, 1899)
   Kellia physema Melvill & Standen, 1899
   Cuna delta (Tate & May, 1900)
   Condylocardia pectinata (Tate & May, 1900)
   Cyamiomactra mactroides Tate & May, 1900
   Cosa tatei (Hedley, 1901)
   Solen (Solen) roseomaculatus Pilsbry, 1901
   Pinctada maxima (Jameson, 1901)
   Carditellopsis elegantula (Tate & May, 1901)
   Sarepta tellinaeformis Hedley, 1901
   Cardiolucina eucosmia (Dall, 1901)
   Legrandina bernardi Tate & May, 1901
   Talabrica scabrilirata (Hedley, 1902)
   Mysella lactea Hedley, 1902
   Condylocuna projecta (Hedley, 1902)
   Ciboticola lunata Hedley, 1902
   Borniola filosa (Hedley, 1902)
   Melliteryx acupuncta (Hedley, 1902)
   Bathyarca perversidens Hedley, 1902
   Nucinella dalli (Hedley, 1902)
   Ledella miliacea (Hedley, 1902)
   Cuna concentrica Hedley, 1902
   Pronucula Hedley, 1902
   Cosa pectinata (Hedley, 1902)
   Talabrica securiformis (Hedley, 1902)
   Saltocuna particula (Hedley, 1902)
   Dimya corrugata Hedley, 1902
   Ennucula superba (Hedley, 1902)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) victoriae (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1903)
   Spondylus occidens Sowerby, 1903
   Fulvia (Laevifulvia) undatopicta (Pilsbry, 1904)
   Thracidora arenosa (Hedley, 1904)
   Bathycorbis despecta (Hedley, 1904)
   Dacrydium (Quendreda) fabale Hedley, 1904
   Philobrya inornata Hedley, 1904
   Notomytilus ruber (Hedley, 1904)
   Bathycorbis percostata (Hedley, 1904)
   Laevichlamys wilhelminae Bavay, 1904
   Borniola radiata (Hedley, 1905)
   Philobrya squamea (Hedley, 1905)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) truncata Hedley, 1905
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) erectus Hedley & Petterd, 1906
   Mysella ovata (Hedley, 1906)
   Cosa parallelogramma (Hedley, 1906)
   Warrana flava (Hedley, 1906)
   Cosa scabra (Hedley, 1906)
   Austrocardiella trifoliata (Hedley, 1906)
   Vertambitus torrida (Hedley, 1906)
   Poromya (Poromya) undosa Hedley & Petterd, 1906
   Musculus (Musculus) perstriata (Hedley, 1906)
   Myadora pulleinei Hedley, 1906
   Borniola lepida (Hedley, 1906)
   Cyamiomactra communis Hedley, 1906
   Philobrya recapitula Hedley, 1906
   Tauraxinus (Mendicula) induta (Hedley, 1907)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) wendti (Lamy, 1907)
   Limopsis (Limopsis) vixornata Verco, 1907
   Thracia (Thracia) concentrica Verco, 1907
   Anadara (Mabellarca) dautzenbergi (Lamy, 1907)
   Montacuta vitreus (Hedley, 1907)
   Talabrica discus (Hedley, 1907)
   Pitar (Hyphantosoma) intricata (Dautzenberg, 1907)
   Nucula beachportensis Verco, 1907
   Cardiomya (Cardiomya) alveata (Hedley, 1907)
   Lissarca rhomboidalis Verco, 1907
   Ledella pala (Hedley, 1907)
   Isoconcha (Benthoquetia) integra (Hedley, 1907)
   Leptaxinus (Genaxinus) albigena (Hedley, 1907)
   Talabrica angustior (Verco, 1907)
   Amygdalum lineum (Hedley, 1907)
   Cratis cuboides (Verco, 1907)
   Salaputium probleenmum (Verco, 1907)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) eucosmus Verco, 1907
   Limopsis (Limopsis) penelevis Verco, 1907
   Huxleyia concentrica (Verco, 1907)
   Jupiteria fortis (Hedley, 1907)
   Lyonsiella quadrata Hedley, 1907
   Trichomya penetectus (Verco, 1907)
   Thracia (Thracia) lincolnensis Verco, 1907
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) exarata Verco, 1908
   Exosiperna scapha (Verco, 1908)
   Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) dorsirecta Verco, 1908
   Halonympha ros (Verco, 1908)
   Cunanax pisum (Hedley, 1908)
   Carditella (Carditella) vincentensis Verco, 1908
   Warrana comma Verco, 1908
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) excelsior (Verco, 1908)
   Hamacuna hamata (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Warrana cessens (Verco, 1908)
   Idasola projectus (Verco, 1908)
   Warrana edentata (Verco, 1908)
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) delicatum (Verco, 1908)
   Cunanax compressa (Hedley & May, 1908)
   Cuspidaria (Rhinoclama) alta Verco, 1908
   Dacrydium (Quendreda) radians Suter, 1908
   Cardiomya (Cardiomya) pinna (Verco, 1908)
   Carditella (Carditella) valida Verco, 1908
   Musculus (Musculus) semiradiatus (Verco, 1908)
   Cardiolucina rugosa (Hedley, 1909)
   Sportella (Sportella) jubata Hedley, 1909
   Fastimysia viastellata (Hedley, 1909)
   Cardiolucina sperabilis (Hedley, 1909)
   Crassacuna praecalva (Hedley, 1909)
   Sportella (Sportella) sperabilis Hedley, 1909
   Anisodonta subalata (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1910)
   Spinosipella ericia (Hedley, 1911)
   Myadora pavimenta Hedley, 1912
   Mysella dromanaensis (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912)
   Puyseguria chapmani (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1912)
   Myadora tessera Hedley, 1912
   Poromya (Poromya) illevis Hedley, 1913
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) dasea (Hedley, 1914)
   Pulvinites exempla (Hedley, 1914)
   Parilimya tasmanicia (Hedley & May, 1914)
   Yoldia narthecia (Hedley, 1915)
   Spondylus raoulensis Oliver, 1915
   Arthritica helmsi (Hedley, 1915)
   Cycladicama (Toralimysia) subquadrata (Hedley, 1915)
   Cratis progressa Hedley, 1915
   Siliqua tenerior (Hedley, 1915)
   Samacar strabo (Hedley, 1915)
   Myadora elongata May, 1915
   Neolepton novacambricum Hedley, 1915
   Spondylus electus Fulton, 1915
   Verticordia tasmanica May, 1915
   Poroleda spathula Hedley, 1915
   Cleidothaerus plicifera (Odhner, 1917)
   Galeomma (Galeomma) granulifera (Ohdner, 1917)
   Barbatia (Destacar) metella (Hedley, 1917)
   Acar botanica (Hedley, 1917)
   Scintillona cryptozoica (Hedley, 1917)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lima (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919)
   Bankia australis (Calman, 1920)
   Brachidontes (Brachidontes) maritimus (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Teredo bartschi Clapp, 1923
   Thraciopsis (Thraciopsis) peroniana Iredale, 1924
   Solamen rex Iredale, 1924
   Amygdalum beddomei Iredale, 1924
   Myadora complexa Iredale, 1924
   Myadora royana Iredale, 1924
   Nucula praetenta Iredale, 1924
   Jupiteria oculata (Iredale, 1925)
   Corbula (Serracorbula) verconis Finlay, 1927
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) caloundra Iredale, 1929
   Bathyarca adelaideana (Iredale, 1929)
   Exosiperna relata Iredale, 1929
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) idonea (Iredale, 1929)
   Ledella remensa (Iredale, 1929)
   Parathyasira resupina Iredale, 1930
   Corbula (Notocorbula) hydropica (Iredale, 1930)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) forteradiata Cotton, 1930
   Condylocardia limaeformis Cotton, 1930
   Virmysella spernax Iredale, 1930
   Haliris (Vertisphaera) cambrica (Iredale, 1930)
   Ennucula dilecta flindersi (Cotton, 1930)
   Ledella curtior (Cotton, 1930)
   Thyasira (Thyasira) adelaideana (Iredale, 1930)
   Parathyasira benthicola Iredale, 1930
   Corbula (Notocorbula) stolata (Iredale, 1930)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) tenuiradiata Cotton, 1930
   Condylocardia rectangularis Cotton, 1930
   Poroleda typica (Cotton, 1930)
   Gastrochaena tumidula Thiele, 1930
   Cardiomya (Kurodamya) levifrons (Cotton, 1930)
   Protonucula verconis Cotton, 1930
   Malleus (Malleus) meridianis Cotton, 1930
   Condylocardia notoaustralis Cotton, 1930
   Cunanax crassidentata (Cotton, 1930)
   Austrocardiella isosceles (Cotton, 1930)
   Haliris (Setaliris) accessa (Iredale, 1930)
   Cucullaeidae Steward, 1930
   Diplodonta (Diplodonta) subrotunda Cotton, 1930
   Pronucula mayi Iredale, 1930
   Thyasira (Thyasira) peroniana (Iredale, 1930)
   Hamacuna Cotton, 1931
   Cosa crebreradiata (Cotton, 1931)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) occidua Cotton, 1931
   Cosa sagana Iredale, 1931
   Cosa pharetra Iredale, 1931
   Ennucula Iredale, 1931
   Euciroa granifera Cotton, 1931
   Myadora delicata Cotton, 1931
   Euciroa crassa Thiele & Jaeckel, 1931
   Micromytilus francisensis Cotton, 1931
   Cosa tardiradiata (Cotton, 1931)
   Spondylus prionifer Iredale, 1931
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) solator (Iredale, 1931)
   Cosa celsa (Cotton, 1931)
   Propecuna subovata (Cotton, 1931)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) soboles (Iredale, 1931)
   Ennucula astricta Iredale, 1931
   Acreuciroa rostrata (Thiele & Jaeckel, 1931)
   Solemya (Solemyarina) velesiana Iredale, 1931
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) erma Cotton, 1931
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) paradoxa (Iredale, 1931)
   Myadora pervalida Cotton, 1931
   Cosa bordaensis (Cotton, 1931)
   Eugaimardia perplexa (Cotton, 1931)
   Notomytilus robensis Cotton, 1931
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) gigantea Prashad, 1932
   Adipicola longissima (Thiele & Jaeckel, 1932)
   Hyridella2*** (Hyridella2***) narracanensis (Cotton & Gabriel, 1932)
   Pteria sibogae Prashad, 1932
   Cetoconcha gloriosa (Prashad, 1932)
   Ennucula dilecta diaphana (Prashad, 1932)
   Tellinella patagiata (Prashad, 1932)
   Abra (Syndosmya) sibogai Prashad, 1932
   Myonera (Myonera) dautzenbergi Prashad, 1932
   Gari (Gari) sibogai Prashad, 1932
   Cetomya butoni (Prashad, 1932)
   Westralunio2*** carteri Iredale, 1934
   Alathyria2*** pertexta pertexta*** Iredale, 1934
   Hyridella2*** (Hyridella2***) drapeta (Iredale, 1934)
   Lortiella2*** froggatti (Iredale, 1934)
   Alathyria2*** jacksoni (Iredale, 1934)
   Cycladicama (Toralimysia) excentrica (Iredale, 1936)
   Ambuscintilla praemium Iredale, 1936
   Tugonia (Distugonia) inopinata Iredale, 1936
   Monia deliciosa Iredale, 1936
   Glauconome plankta (Iredale, 1936)
   Teredo poculifer Iredale, 1936
   Cyclocardia (Vimentum) jaffaensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Nucinella hedleyi (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) halei Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Kellia yorkensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Nuculana (Scaeoleda) comita (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Verticordia bordaensis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Haliris (Haliris) jaffaensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Myllita (Myllita) benthicola Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Lepton subrostatum Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Thracidora flindersi Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Thraciopsis (Thraciopsis) subrecta Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Parathyasira verconis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938
   Gouldia (Gouldiopa) francisensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Rumptunucula vincentiana (Cotton & Godfrey, 1938)
   Scapharca aliena Iredale, 1939
   Scapharca jurata Iredale, 1939
   Monia timida Iredale, 1939
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) divaricalx Iredale, 1939
   Acar iota Iredale, 1939
   Acar laterosa (Iredale, 1939)
   Gregariella otteri (Iredale, 1939)
   Trichomya sculptus (Iredale, 1939)
   Ennucula definita Iredale, 1939
   Sheldonella venustopsis (Iredale, 1939)
   Ennucula orekta Iredale, 1939
   Arcopsis bivia (Iredale, 1939)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) proclivis Iredale, 1939
   Scapharca passa Iredale, 1939
   Modiolus (Modiolus) ostentatus Iredale, 1939
   Barbatia (Barbatia) saviolum (Iredale, 1939)
   Saccostrea dactylena Iredale, 1939
   Pteria bernhardi (Iredale, 1939)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) pulvillus Iredale, 1939
   Barbatia (Barbatia) parvivillosa (Iredale, 1939)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) benthicola (Iredale, 1939)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) terebrans (Iredale, 1939)
   Sphaerium2*** problematicum Gabriel, 1939
   Isognomon (Isognomon) albisoror (Iredale, 1939)
   Pteria levitata (Iredale, 1939)
   Sheldonella repenta (Iredale, 1939)
   Ennucula privigna Iredale, 1939
   Anadara (Tegillarca) addita Iredale, 1939
   Arcopsis deliciosa (Iredale, 1939)
   Corbicula (Corbiculina) maroubra Iredale, 1943
   Pisidium2*** kosciusko (Iredale, 1943)
   Alathyria2*** condola Iredale, 1943
   Sphaerium2*** lacusedes (Iredale, 1943)
   Alathyria2*** pertexta wardi*** (Iredale, 1943)
   Corbicula (Corbiculina) esculenta Iredale, 1943
   Neolepton jacksonensis (Laseron, 1953)
   Neolepton concentrica (Laseron, 1953)
   Warrana dielasma Laseron, 1953
   Cyamiomactra symmetrica Laseron, 1953
   Cyamiomactra carina Laseron, 1953
   Neolepton depressa (Laseron, 1953)
   Neolepton profundis (Laseron, 1953)
   Cosa stephensensis Laseron, 1953
   Cuna vitrea (Laseron, 1953)
   Cyamiomactra distorta Laseron, 1953
   Lissarca elliptica (Laseron, 1953)
   Neolepton typica (Laseron, 1953)
   Neolepton ovalis (Laseron, 1953)
   Cosa auriculata Laseron, 1953
   Warrana minuta (Laseron, 1953)
   Pisidium2*** carum (Cotton, 1953)
   Cuna saza (Laseron, 1953)
   Cuna cuneata (Laseron, 1953)
   Musculus (Musculus) alganus Laseron, 1956
   Fronsella reversa Laseron, 1956
   Myllita (Myllita) calva Laseron, 1956
   Parvikellia depressa Laseron, 1956
   Mysella cretacea Laseron, 1956
   Modiolus (Modiolus) peronianus Laseron, 1956
   Montacuta jervisensis Laseron, 1956
   Kellia tumida (Laseron, 1956)
   Fronsella adipata Laseron, 1956
   Cicatellia indenta Laseron, 1956
   Pileatona compressa Laseron, 1956
   Mysella vitrea Laseron, 1956
   Septifer (Septifer) australis Laseron, 1956
   Parvikellia isolata Laseron, 1956
   Euciroa galatheae (Dell, 1956)
   Vermitexta garrardi Laseron, 1956
   Mactra (Mactra) iridescens Habe, 1958
   Pitar (Pitarina) noguchii Habe, 1958
   Montacutona mutsuwanensis (Yamamoto & Habe, 1959)
   Moerella narutoensis (Habe, 1960)
   Thraciopsis (Thracidentula) perulae (Garrard, 1961)
   Solen (Solen) aureomaculatus Habe, 1964
   Solen (Solen) kurodai Habe, 1964
   Solen (Solen) kajiyamai Habe, 1964
   Spondylus tenuitas Garrard, 1966
   Cratis delicata Bergmans, 1970
   Brechites (Foegia) veitchi Smith, 1971
   Paphies (Amesodesma) altenai (De Rooij-Schuiling, 1972)
   Nucula revei Bergmans, 1978
   Neilonellidae Allen, 1978
   Nucula covra Bergmans, 1978
   Sphaerium2*** kendricki Kuiper, 1983
   Pisidium2*** aslini Kuiper, 1983
   Rhomboidella malaccana Ockelmann, 1983
   Pisidium2*** hallae Kuiper, 1983
   Pisidium2*** fultoni Kuiper, 1983
   Spondylus clarksoni Lamprell, 1992
   Dosinia lochi Healy & Lamprell, 1992
   Acrosterigma kerslakae Healy & Lamprell, 1992
   Spondylus eastae Lamprell, 1992
   Spisula (Notospisula) colganae Healy & Lamprell, 1992
   Musculus (Musculus) chinensis Bernard, Cai & Morton, 1993
   Chama isaacooki Healy, Lamprell & Stanisic, 1993
   Fulvia (Fulvia) scalata Vidal, 1994
   Lopha poppei Bozzetti, 1996
   Corbula (Notocorbula) stephensoni Lamprell & Healy, 1996
   Corbula (Anisocorbula) moretonensis Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Pitar (Pitarina) curnowae Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Pitar (Pitarina) thornleyae Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Atrina (Servatrina) palmensis Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Pitar (Pitarina) queenslandica Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Dosinia carpentariana Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Atrina (Servatrina) palmensis Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Euciroa queenslandica Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Pteria cooki Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Pteria howensis Lamprell & Healy, 1997
   Pitar (Hyphantosoma) caperi Lamprell & Healy, 1997

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=8148) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record last updated by Holly Barlow on 2001-03-26 22:33:10.