OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference PB1187

Kay, E.A. (1979). Hawaiian marine shells. [Reef and shore fauna of Hawaii, Section 4: Mollusca. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 64(4)]. Honolulu : Bishop Museum Press. xvii + 653 pp.


Kay, E.A., 1979. Hawaiian marine shells. [Reef and shore fauna of Hawaii, Section 4: Mollusca. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 64(4)]. Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu. xvii + 653 pp..

Journal Notes:

Names Mentioned

   Spondylidae
   Imbricariinae
   Coralliophilinae
   Odostomia (Unplaced) stearnsiella
   Olividae
   Cassis (Cassis) cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Trapezium (Trapezium) oblongum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Scutarcopagia scobinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Erosaria caputserpentis caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Littoraria (Littorinopsis) scabra (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus striatus Linnaeus, 1758
   Cypraea cicercula Linnaeus, 1758
   Staphylaea nucleus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cymatium (Septa) rubeculum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Hastula (Impages) hectica (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758
   Nerita (Ritena) plicata Linnaeus, 1758
   Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758
   Codakia (Codakia) punctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cypraea lynx Linnaeus, 1758
   Terebra crenulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus marmoreus Linnaeus, 1758
   Distorsio anus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cypraea moneta Linnaeus, 1758
   Conus nussatella Linnaeus, 1758
   Terebra maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Mitra (Mitra) mitra (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Architectonica (perspectiva-group) perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Nassarius (Alectrion) papillosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) pileare (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758
   Cymatium (Ranularia) pyrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla Linnaeus, 1758
   Drupa (Drupa) ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cypraea erosa Linnaeus, 1758
   Erosaria helvola helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus capitaneus Linnaeus, 1758
   Nerita (Linnerita) polita Linnaeus, 1758
   Cypraea isabella Linnaeus, 1758
   Terebra dimidiata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus miles Linnaeus, 1758
   Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Martesia (Martesia) striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tonna dolium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Neritopsis radula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Mitra (Mitra) papalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Periglypta reticulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pustularia cicercula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Luria isabella (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Malea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Hastula (Hastula) strigilata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Cypraea helvola Linnaeus, 1758
   Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Polinices (Polinices) mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Conus imperialis Linnaeus, 1758
   Anodontia (Anodontia) edentula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Terebra subulata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Hastula (Hastula) lanceata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Cymatium (Gelagna) succinctum (Linnaeus, 1771)
   Malleus (Malvufundus) regula (Forsskål, 1775)
   Pteria Scopoli, 1777
   Conus pennaceus Born, 1778
   Terebra pertusa (Born, 1778)
   Atrina (Atrina) vexillum (Born, 1778)
   Gastrochaena cuneiformis Spengler, 1783
   Mitra (Mitra) incompta Lightfoot, 1786
   Conus quercinus Solander in [Lightfoot], 1786
   Pterynotus (Pterynotus) elongatus (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Nassa serta (Bruguière, 1789)
   Cypraea fimbriata Gmelin, 1791
   Vexilla vexillum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Polinices (Mammilla) melanostomus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pisania (Pisania) ignea (Gmelin, 1791)
   Modulus tectum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Cypraea chinensis Gmelin, 1791
   Vexillum (Pusia) patriarchalis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Erronea chinensis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Latirus nodatus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791
   Isognomon (Isognomon) legumen (Gmelin, 1791)
   Neocancilla clathrus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) sinensis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
   Muricodrupa fiscella (Gmelin, 1791)
   Heliacus (Heliacus) variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Conus vexillum Gmelin, 1791
   Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Purpuradusta fimbriata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791
   Pilosabia trigona (Gmelin, 1791)
   Casmaria ponderosa ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pterygia crenulata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus rattus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus pulicarius pulicarius Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) fasciata (Bruguière, 1792)
   Conus pertusus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus litoglyphus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus sponsalis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus catus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Conus distans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
   Cymatium (Monoplex) parthenopeum (von Salis, 1793)
   Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
   Neopycnodonte cochlear (Poli, 1795)
   Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798)
   Harpa major Röding, 1798
   Coralliophila (Coralliophila) erosa (Röding, 1798)
   Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)
   Cymatium (Ranularia) gutturnium (Röding, 1798)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) amygdalumtostum (Röding, 1798)
   Drupella cornus (Röding, 1798)
   Musculus Röding, 1798
   Conus chaldaeus (Röding, 1798)
   Conus leopardus (Röding, 1798)
   Tutufa (Tutufa) bufo (Röding, 1798)
   Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
   Cymatium (Gutturnium) muricinum (Röding, 1798)
   Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798)
   Drupina grossularia (Röding, 1798)
   Lithophaga Röding, 1798
   Terebra guttata (Röding, 1798)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) nicobaricum Röding, 1798
   Drupa (Ricinella) rubucidaeus Röding, 1798
   Morula (Morula) uva (Röding, 1798)
   Drupa (Drupa) morum morum Röding, 1798
   Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
   Mitra (Mitra) stictica (Link, 1807)
   Terebra areolata (Link, 1807)
   Thais armigera (Link, 1807)
   Polinices (Neverita) peselephanti (Link, 1807)
   Pholadidae Lamarck, 1809
   Conus acutangulus Lamarck, 1810
   Pectinidae Wilkes, 1810
   Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810
   Homalocantha anatomica (Perry, 1811)
   Mitra (Nebularia) cucumerina Lamarck, 1811
   Pterygia fenestrata (Lamarck, 1811)
   Domiporta granatina (Lamarck, 1811)
   Mitra (Nebularia) ferruginea Lamarck, 1811
   Bursa rosa (Perry, 1811)
   Mitra (Nebularia) coronata Lamarck, 1811
   Amygdalum Megerle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
   Mitra (Strigatella) litterata Lamarck, 1811
   Pinctada radiata (Leach, 1814)
   Teredinidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Limidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Trochidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Turbinidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Conidae Rafinesque, 1815
   Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816
   Coralliophila (Coralliophila) neritoidea (Lamarck, 1816)
   Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816
   Terebra felina (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)
   Phenacovolva brevirostris (Schumacher, 1817)
   Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)
   Cypraea margarita Dillwyn, 1817
   Pustularia margarita (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Tellinella crucigera (Lamarck, 1818)
   Cardita aviculina Lamarck, 1819
   Arca (Arca) ventricosa Lamarck, 1819
   Botula silicula (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spondylus violascens Lamarck, 1819
   Parahyotissa (Numismoida) numisma (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mitra (Nebularia) contracta Swainson, 1820
   Imbricaria olivaeformis (Swainson, 1821)
   Imbricaria punctata (Swainson, 1821)
   Terebra cerithina Lamarck, 1822
   Vanikoro cancellata (Lamarck, 1822)
   Mitra (Nebularia) lugubris Swainson, 1822
   Cirsotrema (Elegantiscala) varicosum (Lamarck, 1822)
   Terebra chlorata Lamarck, 1822
   Janthina globosa Swainson, 1822
   Cymatium (Monoplex) vespaceum (Lamarck, 1822)
   Scalaria varicosa Lamarck, 1822
   Terebra babylonia Lamarck, 1822
   Mitra (Dibaphus) edentula Swainson, 1823
   Crucibulum spinosum (Sowerby, 1824)
   Unknown spinosum Sowerby, 1824
   Mitra (Strigatella) acuminata Swainson, 1824
   Cypraea controversa Gray, 1824
   Cypraea annulata Gray, 1825
   Neritina (Clypeolum) granosa Sowerby, 1825
   Littoraria (Protolittoraria) pintado pintado (Wood, 1828)
   Drupa (Drupa) elegans Broderip & Sowerby, 1828
   Clanculus clanguloides (Woods, 1828)
   Cymatium (Turritriton) labiosum (Wood, 1828)
   Clivipollia fragaria (Wood, 1828)
   Psammobiidae Fleming, 1828
   Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
   Conus retifer Menke, 1829
   Mitra (Mitra) coffea Schubert & Wagner, 1829
   Zebina (Zebina) tridentata (Michaud, 1830)
   Trivia (Trivirostra) exigua (Gray, 1831)
   Semele australis (Sowerby, 1832)
   Pascula ochrostoma (Blainville, 1832)
   Purpura aperta (Blainville, 1832)
   Cassidae Swainson, 1832
   Niveria (Cleotrivia) globosa (Sowerby, 1832)
   Hipponix (Pilosabia) pilosus (Deshayes, 1832)
   Vasticardium orbita (Broderip & Sowerby, 1833)
   Ziba flammea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
   Conus obscurus Sowerby I, 1833
   Mitra (Nebularia) fraga Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
   Imbricaria conovula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
   Diodora ruppellii (Sowerby, 1834)
   Maculotriton serriale (Deshayes, 1834)
   Prodotia iostomus (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
   Ctena (Ctena) bella (Conrad, 1834)
   Nassarius (Alectrion) hirtus (Kiener, 1834)
   Quoyula madreporarum (Sowerby, 1834)
   Terebra undulata Gray, 1834
   Cerithium columna Sowerby, 1834
   Bursa rhodostoma (Beck in G.B. Sowerby II, 1835)
   Antisabia foliacea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
   Oliva nitidula Duclos, 1835
   Hipponix foliacea Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
   Mitra (Nebularia) testacea Broderip, 1836
   Vexillum (Pusia) rubrum (Broderip, 1836)
   Mitra (Nebularia) fulvescens Broderip, 1836
   Erosaria beckii (Gaskoin, 1836)
   Engina alveolata (Kiener, 1836)
   Spinidrupa dumosa (Conrad, 1837)
   Avicula nebulosa Conrad, 1837
   Isognomon (Isognomon) incisum (Conrad, 1837)
   Macoma (Scissulina) dispar (Conrad, 1837)
   Avicula pallida Conrad, 1837
   Macoma (Scissulina) obliquilineata (Conrad, 1837)
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) hieroglyphica (Conrad, 1837)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) californicum (Conrad, 1837)
   Neothais harpa (Conrad, 1837)
   Polinices (Mammilla) simiae (Deshayes, 1838)
   Naticidae Forbes, 1838
   Tonna melanostoma (Jay, 1839)
   Janthina bifida Jay, 1839
   Vexillum (Pusia) cancellarioides (Anton, 1839)
   Pinaxia versicolor (Gray, 1839)
   Littoraria (Littoraria) undulata (Gray, 1839)
   Stomatellinae Gray, 1840
   Vexillum (Pusia) moelleri (Küster, 1840)
   Brachidontes Swainson, 1840
   Bittium (Bittium) zebrum (Kiener, 1841)
   Nerita (Nerita) picea Récluz, 1841
   Cerithium lacteum Kiener, 1842
   Iniforis concors (Hinds, 1843)
   Triphoris bilix Hinds, 1843
   Viriola pagoda (Hinds, 1843)
   Clavus laetus (Hinds, 1843)
   Hastula (Hastula) albula (Menke, 1843)
   Turridrupa bijubata (Reeve, 1843)
   Trivia (Trivirostra) hordacea (Kiener, 1843)
   Triphoris aemulans Hinds, 1843
   Triphoris concors Hinds, 1843
   Viriola cancellata Hinds, 1843
   Triphoris (Ino) pagoda Hinds, 1843
   Viriola bilix (Hinds, 1843)
   Triphoris cancellata Hinds, 1843
   Iniforis aemulans (Hinds, 1843)
   Domiporta carnicolor (Reeve, 1844)
   Hastula (Impages) inconstans (Hinds, 1844)
   Mitra (Nebularia) coarctata Reeve, 1844
   Nassarius (Zeuxis) crematus (Hinds, 1844)
   Hastula (Hastula) penicillata (Hinds, 1844)
   Mitra (Nebularia) ticaonica Reeve, 1844
   Narica acuta Récluz, 1844
   Notocochlis gualteriana (Récluz, 1844)
   Terebra funiculata Hinds, 1844
   Pinguitellina robusta (Hanley, 1844)
   Daphnella (Daphnella) ornata Hinds, 1844
   Mitra (Strigatella) pellisserpentis astricta Reeve, 1844
   Mitra (Mitra) ustulata Reeve, 1844
   Conus suturatus suturatus Reeve, 1844
   Terenolla pygmaea (Hinds, 1844)
   Terebra argus Hinds, 1844
   Dentimargo fusiformis (Hinds, 1844)
   Terebra nitida Hinds, 1844
   Cymatium (Monoplex) aquatile (Reeve, 1844)
   Cerithium pharos Hinds, 1844
   Nassarius (Telasco) gaudiosus (Hinds, 1844)
   Cymatium (Ranularia) sarcostoma (Reeve, 1844)
   Mitra (Nebularia) rubritincta Reeve, 1844
   Vanikoro acuta (Recluz, 1844)
   Terebra amanda Hinds, 1844
   Epitonium (Epitonium) alatum (Sowerby, 1844)
   Caducifer (Caducifer) decapitatus (Reeve, 1844)
   Terebra columellaris Hinds, 1844
   Vexillum (Costellaria) daedalum (Reeve, 1845)
   Vexillum (Pusia) lautum (Reeve, 1845)
   Euchelus gemmatus (Gould, 1845)
   Collonista verruca (Gould, 1845)
   Mitra (Strigatella) typha Reeve, 1845
   Thala todilla (Mighels, 1845)
   Vexillum (Costellaria) modestum (Reeve, 1845)
   Cypraea unifasciata Mighels, 1845
   Fragum mundum (Reeve, 1845)
   Collonista rubricincta (Mighels, 1845)
   Mitra (Nebularia) turgida Reeve, 1845
   Mitra (Strigatella) fastigium Reeve, 1845
   Vexillum (Pusia) tuberosum (Reeve, 1845)
   Thala exilis (Reeve, 1845)
   Cerithium gracilentum Mighels, 1845
   Vexillum (Costellaria) pacificum (Reeve, 1845)
   Mitra (Nebularia) avenacea Reeve, 1845
   Vexillum (Pusia) infaustum (Reeve, 1845)
   Vexillum (Pusia) tusum (Reeve, 1845)
   Synaptocochlea concinna (Gould, 1845)
   Cerithium maculosum Mighels, 1845
   Ergalatax contracta (Reeve, 1846)
   Cellana talcosa (Gould, 1846)
   Pileopsis crystallina Gould, 1846
   Cribrarula gaskoini Reeve, 1846
   Clivipollia pulcher (Reeve, 1846)
   Antisabia imbricatus Gould, 1846
   Chama fibula Reeve, 1846
   Thyca (Bessomia) crystallina (Gould, 1846)
   Laemodonta (Laemodonta) Philippi, 1846
   Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis Menke in Philippi, 1846
   Trivia (Trivirostra) pellucidula (Reeve, 1846)
   Hipponix imbricata Gould, 1846
   Cardita excisa Philippi, 1847
   Spondylus linguafelis Sowerby, 1847
   Peristernia ustulata (Reeve, 1847)
   Septifer Récluz, 1848
   Rissoina (Rissoina) ambigua (Gould, 1849)
   Architectonica (maxima-group) maxima (Philippi, 1849)
   Dolicholatirus acus (Adams & Reeve, 1849)
   Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849
   Phos (Phos) varicosus Gould, 1849
   Cymatium (Monoplex) mundum (Gould, 1849)
   Diala semistriata (Philippi, 1849)
   Cerithium egenum Gould, 1849
   Neritina (Clypeolum) vespertinus Sowerby, 1849
   Cerithium articulatum Adams & Reeve, 1850
   Globivenus toreuma (Gould, 1850)
   Trochus intextus Kiener, 1850
   Rissoellidae M.E. Gray, 1850
   Nassarius (Hima) pauperus (Gould, 1850)
   Melanella solidula (Adams and Reeve, 1850)
   Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) articulata (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Diodora octogona (Reeve, 1850)
   Eulima solidula Adams & Reeve, 1850
   Echineulima mittrei (Petit, 1851)
   Planaxis striatulus Philippi, 1851
   Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, Tinker, 1852
   Emarginula (Emarginula) dilecta A. Adams, 1852
   Avicula (Meleagrina) lichtensteini Dunker, 1852
   Vexilla lineata A. Adams, 1853
   Mitra (Nebularia) luctuosa Adams, 1853
   Botula Mörch, 1853
   Vexillum (Costellaria) macrospirum (Adams, 1853)
   Planaxis labiosa A. Adams, 1853
   Eulima metcalfi (Adams, 1853)
   Angiola zonata (A. Adams, 1853)
   Melanella cumingii (A. Adams, 1854)
   Volutomitridae Gray, 1854
   Eulima cumingii A. Adams, 1854
   Pyramidella (Pyramidella) sulcata (Sowerby, 1854)
   Cellana exarata (Reeve, 1854)
   Cerithium rostratum Sowerby, 1855
   Gari (Gari) pennata (Deshayes, 1855)
   Psilaxis oxytropis (A. Adams, 1855)
   Otopleura mitralis (A. Adams, 1855)
   Cerithium interstriatum Sowerby, 1855
   Cerithium nassoides Sowerby, 1855
   Cerithium rostratum Sowerby, 1855
   Cerithium munitum Sowerby, 1855
   Cerithium interstriatum Sowerby, 1855
   Cerithium munitum Sowerby, 1855
   Fossarus cumingii (A. Adams, 1855a)
   Fossarus cumingii (A. Adams, 1855a)
   Duplicaria gouldi (Deshayes, 1857)
   Hastula (Hastula) solida (Deshayes, 1857)
   Adeorbis costata Garrett, 1857, non Brocchi, 1
   Conus moreleti Crosse, 1858
   Barbatia (Barbatia) grayana (Dunker, 1858)
   Anomia nobilis Reeve, 1859
   Pyrene bella (Reeve, 1859)
   Phenacolepas scobinata (Gould, 1859)
   Hastula (Hastula) philippiana (Deshayes, 1859)
   Anomia lyria Reeve, 1859
   Hastula (Hastula) matheroniana (Deshayes, 1859)
   Unknown livescens Reeve, 1859
   Finella pupoides A. Adams, 1860
   Mitra (Nebularia) pudica Pease, 1860
   Styliferina goniochila A. Adams, 1860
   Clivipollia albocinctus (Pease, 1860)
   Vexilla fusconigra Pease, 1860
   Scaliola bella Adams, 1860
   Gemmula (Gemmula) monilifera (Pease, 1860)
   Lienardia (Lienardia) lutea (Pease, 1860)
   Peasistilifer nitidula (Pease, 1860)
   Finella pupoides A. Adams, 1860
   Scaliola bella Adams, 1860
   Styliferina goniochila A. Adams, 1860
   Vexillum (Pusia) piceum (Pease, 1860)
   Clivipollia costatus (Pease, 1860)
   Echineulima robusta (Pease, 1861)
   Viriola flammulata (Pease, 1861)
   Cerithium placidum Gould, 1861
   Diala varia Adams, 1861
   Vertagus graniferus Pease, 1861
   Triphoris triticea Pease, 1861
   Tugali oblonga (Pease, 1861)
   Plesiotrochus luteus (Gould, 1861)
   Euchelus corrugatus Pease, 1861
   Calliotrochus marmoreus (Pease, 1861)
   Collonista candida (Pease, 1861)
   Ittibittium parcum (Gould, 1861)
   Mastonia cingulifera (Pease, 1861)
   Rissoina (Rissoina) imbricata Gould, 1861
   Unknown millecostatum Pease, 1861
   Cerithium paxillum Pease, 1861
   Vanikoro imbricata Pease, 1861
   Metaxia tricarinata (Pease, 1861)
   Melanella aciculata (Pease, 1861)
   Stylifer robustus Pease, 1861
   Cerithium placidum Gould, 1861
   Diodora granifera (Pease, 1861)
   Viriola incisa (Pease, 1861)
   Triphoris alternata Pease, 1861
   Thalotia ocellata (A. Adams, 1861)
   Epitonium (Laeviscala) fucatum (Pease, 1861)
   Joculator semipicta (Gould, 1861)
   Fossarus multicostatus Pease, 1861
   Triforis cingulifera Pease, 1861
   Bittium parcum Gould, 1861
   Vanikoro semiplicata Pease, 1861
   Theodoxus (Unplaced) neglectus (Pease, 1861)
   Cerithium unilineatum Pease, 1861
   Vanikoro imbricata Pease, 1861
   Bittium tricarinatum Pease, 1861
   Ceithium fucatum Pease, 1861
   Planaxis plumbea Pease, 1861
   Triphoris clavata Pease, 1861
   Triphoris fucata Pease, 1861
   Ervilia bisculpta Gould, 1861
   Zebina (Zebina) triticea (Pease, 1861)
   Cerithium gracile Pease, 1861
   Triforis incisus Pease, 1861
   Opimaphora triticea (Pease, 1861)
   Thalotia subangulata (Pease, 1861)
   Mitra (Nebularia) aurora aurora Dohrn, 1861
   Unknown fucatum Pease, 1861
   Cerithiopsis semipicta Gould, 1861
   Epitonium (Librariscala) millecostatum (Pease, 1861)
   Bursa luteostoma (Pease, 1861)
   Triphoris affinis Pease, 1861, non affinis Hi
   Viriola flammulata (Pease, 1861)
   Plesiotrochus luteus (Gould, 1861)
   Capulus bicarinatus (Pease, 1861a)
   Capulus bicarinatus (Pease, 1861a)
   Mucronalia rosacea Pease, 1861b
   Mucronalia nitidula Pease, 1861b
   Leiostraca distorta Pease, 1861b, non Cantraine
   Scaliola gracilis A. Adams, 1862
   Scaliola glareosa A. Adams, 1862
   Scaliola gracilis A. Adams, 1862
   Staphylaea granulata (Pease, 1862)
   Ziba verrucosa foveolata (Dunker, 1862)
   Scaliola glareosa A. Adams, 1862
   Magilus lamarckii (Deshayes, 1863)
   Scalenostoma carinata Deshayes, 1863
   Pteria brunnea (Pease, 1863)
   Scalenostoma carinata Deshayes, 1863
   Vexillum (Costellaria) collinsoni (Adams, 1864)
   Lienardia (Hemilienardia) apiculata (Montrouzier, 1864)
   Pleurotoma apiculata Montrouzier, 1864
   Assiminea (Unplaced) nitida (Pease, 1865)
   Unknown solida Sowerby, 1865
   Eulima opaca Sowerby, 1865
   Mitra (Dibaphus) multiplicata (Pease, 1865)
   Melanella conoidalis (Sowerby, 1865)
   Melanella solida (Sowerby, 1865)
   Cerithium clavis Sowerby, 1865
   Balcis conoidalis (Sowerby, 1865)
   Meioceras sandwichensis de Folin, 1866
   Caecum (Meioceras) sandwichensis de Folin, 1866
   Caecum arcuatum de Folin, 1867
   Mitra (Strigatella) assimilis Pease, 1867
   Semelangulus crebimaculata Sowerby, 1867
   Odostomia (Unplaced) rosacea Pease, 1867
   Caecum (Caecum) sepimentum de Folin, 1867
   Epitonium (Sodaliscala) paumotense Pease, 1867
   Caecum (Caecum) arcuatum de Folin, 1867
   Caecum sepimentum de Folin, 1867
   Triphora bicolor Pease, 1868
   Caecum (Brochina) sp. cf. glabella A. Adams, 1868
   Unknown paumontensis Pease, 1868
   Phenacolepas granocostata (Pease, 1868)
   Fossarus garrettii Pease, 1868
   Favartia (Favartia) garretti (Pease, 1868)
   Scalaria perplexa Pease, 1868
   Triphora bicolor (Pease, 1868)
   Fossarus garrettii Pease, 1868
   Caecum (Caecum) glabella A. Adams, 1868
   Parvioris inflexa (Pease, 1868)
   Scalaria decussata Pease, 1868, non Lamark 180
   Balcis inflexa (Pease, 1868b)
   Cymatium (Monoplex) intermedium (Pease, 1869)
   Epitonium (Depressiscala) umbilicatum Pease, 1869
   Scabricola (Swainsonia) newcombii (Pease, 1869)
   Terebra propinqua Pease, 1869
   Epitonium umbilicatum (Pease, 1869b)
   Dentimargo pumila Redfield, 1870
   Turbonilla (Mormula) cornelliana Newcomb, 1870
   Vexillum (Costellaria) corbicula (Sowerby, 1870)
   Erosaria cernica (Sowerby, 1870)
   Amygdalum peasei (Newcomb, 1870)
   Crassicantharus noumeensis (Crosse, 1870)
   Triforis marmorata Pease ms., Martens and LAngkavel, 1871
   Dendostrea sandvichensis (Sowerby in Reeve, 1871)
   Iniforis perfecta (Pease, 1871)
   Cautor similis (Pease, 1871)
   Triphoris maculata Pease, 1871
   Triphoris gracilis Pease, 1871
   Ostrea (Ostrea) lima Sowerby, 1871
   Triforis perfecta Pease, 1871
   Triphora tuberculata (Pease, 1871)
   Cautor minima (Pease, 1871)
   Triphora pustulosa (Pease, 1871)
   Litharium maculata (Pease, 1871)
   Mastonia gracilis (Pease, 1871)
   Triphora pallida (Pease, 1871)
   Triphora pustulosa (Pease, 1871)
   Triphora pallida (Pease, 1871)
   Cautor similis (Pease, 1871)
   Triphora tuberculata (Pease, 1871)
   Cautor minima (Pease, 1871)
   Planaxis suturalis E. A. Smith, 1872
   Planaxis suturalis E. A. Smith, 1872
   Scaliola caledonica Crosse, 1872, Watson, 1886
   Vexillum (Costellaria) radix (Sowerby, 1874)
   Cypraea tricornis Jousseume, 1874
   Vexillum (Costellaria) filistriatum Sowerby, 1874
   Scalenostoma apiculata Souverbie, 1875
   Caecum (Caecum) exile (De Folin, 1875)
   Caecum (Fartulum) exile (De Folin, 1875)
   Anachis (Unplaced) smithi (Angas, 1877)
   Turridrupa albofasciata (E. A. Smith, 1877)
   Strebloceras subannulatum de Folin, 1879
   Strebloceras subannulatum de Folin, 1879
   Cerithium matukense Watson, 1880
   Pascula lefevreiana (Tapparone Canefri, 1880)
   Casmaria erinaceus kalosmodix (Melvill, 1883)
   Gregariella Monterosato, 1883
   Viriola bayani Jousseaume, 1884
   Triphora peasi (Jousseaume, 1884)
   Mastonia harperi Jousseaume, 1884
   Viriola bayani Jousseaume, 1884
   Triphora peasi (Jousseaume, 1884)
   Ervilia sandwichensis Smith, 1885
   Pillucina hawaiiensis (Smith, 1885)
   Cerithidium diplax (Watson, 1886)
   Eulima peasei Tryon, 1886
   Melanella acanthyllis (Watson, 1886)
   Cerithiopsis turrigera Watson, 1886
   Argyropeza leucocephala (Watson, 1886)
   Rissoina (Rissoina) honoluluensis Watson, 1886
   Cuspidariidae Dall, 1886
   Odostomia (Unplaced) oxia Watson, 1886
   Mellitestea scopulorum (Watson, 1886)
   Unknown acanthyllis Watson, 1886
   Cerithiopsis ridicula Watson, 1886
   Joculator ridicula (Watson, 1886)
   Cerithium matukense Watson, 1886
   Brittium leucocephalum Watson, 1886
   Cerithidium perparvulum (Watson, 1886)
   Poromyidae Dall, 1886
   Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) oodes (Watson, 1886)
   Zebina (Zebina) ephamilla (Watson, 1886)
   Joculator turrigera (Watson, 1886)
   Hemiliostraca peasei (Tryon, 1886)
   Cerithidium perparvulum (Watson, 1886)
   Unknown diplax (Watson, 1886)
   Stilifer linckiae Sarasin & Sarasin, 1887
   Planaxis lineatus var. labiosus Tyron, 1887
   Cypraea poraria var. kauaiensis Melvill, 1888
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) arcodentiens (Dall, 1895)
   Emarginula (Emarginula) hawaiiensis Dall, 1895
   Joculator uveanum (Melvill & Standen, 1896)
   Bittium uveanum Mevill & Standen, 1896
   Mastonia troglodytes (Hervier, 1897)
   Triforis (Mastonia) troglodytes Hervier, 1897
   Cypraea caputserpentis var. caputcolubri Kenyon, 1898
   Caecum (Caecum) vertebrale Hedley, 1899
   Cycloscala revoluta (Hedley, 1899)
   Caecum vertebrale Hedley, 1899
   Bittium (Unplaced) impendens (Hedley, 1899)
   Scala revoluta Hedley, 1899
   Cerithium impendens Hedley, 1899
   Cypraea kauilani Kenyon, 1900
   Cerithium thaanumi Pilsbry and Vanatta, 1905
   Cerithium hawaiensis Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1905
   Cerithium nesioticum Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1906
   Cerithium nesioticum Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1906
   Pusillina (Haurakia) marmorata (Hedley, 1907)
   Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) thaanumi Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1908
   Stosicia hiloense (Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1908)
   Tectonatica bougei (Sowerby, 1908)
   Sinezona insignis (Smith, 1910)
   Epitonium lamellosa Bryan, 1915
   Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
   Fossarus ecphora Pilsbry, 1917
   Melanella letsonae (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Smaragdia (Smaragdia) bryanae Pilsbry, 1917
   Melanella lunata Pilsbry, 1917
   Melanella kanaka (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Melanella thaanumi (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Melanella ima Pilsbry, 1917
   Subularia delicata Pilsbry, 1917
   Balcis kahoolawensis Pilsbry, 1917
   Melanella bryani (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Melanella medipacifica Pilsbry, 1917
   Lienardia (Lienardia) mighelsi Iredale & Tomlin, 1917
   Balcis bryani (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Balcis letsonae (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Balcis kanaka (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Balcis thaanumi (Pilsbry, 1917)
   Odostomia (Nesiodostomia) quarta (Pilsbry, 1918)
   Odostomia (Unplaced) gulicki Pilsbry, 1918
   Odostomia (Evalea) waikikiensis (Pilsbry, 1918)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) matris Pilsbry, 1920
   Pillucina spaldingi (Pilsbry, 1920)
   Epitonium (Epitonium) ulu Pilsbry, 1921
   Cycloscala hyalina mokuolensis Pilsbry, 1921
   Epitonium kanemoe Pilsbry, 1921
   Nemocardium (Unplaced) thaanumi (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Caecum (Caecum) oahuense (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Terebra waikikiensis Pilsbry, 1921
   Epitonium ulu Pilsbry, 1921
   Stylifer deformis hawaiensis Pilsbry, 1921
   Neocancilla waikikiensis (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Epitonium hyalinum mokuolensis Pilsbry, 1921
   Unknown oahuense Pilsbry, 1921
   Epitonium (Unplaced) oahuense Pilsbry, 1921
   Duplicaria thaanumi (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Stylifer deformis remotissimus Pilsbry, 1921
   Lophocochlias minutissimus (Pilsbry, 1921)
   Epitonium (Unplaced) kanemoe Pilsbry, 1921
   Vanikoro kanakanarum Pilsbry, 1921
   Epitonium oahuense Pilsbry, 1921
   Fissurellidae Fleming, 1922
   Glycymerididae Newton, 1922
   Macteola segesta cinctura Hedley, 1922
   Etrema (Etrema) acricula Hedley, 1922
   Litharium oceanida (Dall, 1924)
   Triphora oceanida Dall, 1924
   Annepona mariae (Schilder, 1927)
   Xenophora sp. Allan, 1927
   Pustularia (Pustularia) mariae Schilder, 1927
   Xenophora (Xenophora) peroniana Iredale, 1929
   Conus circumactus Iredale, 1929
   Quidnipagus palatam (Iredale, 1929)
   Pinctada galtsoffi Bartsch, 1931
   Mauritia (Arabica) arabica maculifera Schilder, 1932
   Mauritia maculifera (Schilder, 1932)
   Odostomia (Evalea) peasei (Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933)
   Cerithium atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933
   Hipponix barbatus Sowerby, Edmondson, 1933
   Cerithium atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933
   Palmadusta waikikiensis Schilder, 1933
   Viriola abbotti (Baker and Spicer, 1935)
   Iniforis peleae (Baker and Spicer, 1935)
   Triphora abbotti Baker and Spicer, 1935
   Triphora peleae Baker and Spicer, 1935
   Lyncina leviathan (Schilder and Schilder, 1937)
   Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola leviathan Schilder and Schilder, 1937
   Anisodonta lutea Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Lima hawaiana Dall, Bartsch and Rehder, 1938
   Modiolus (Modiolus) bakeri (Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
   Lima parallela Dall, Bartsch and Rehder, 1938
   Septifer (Septifer) rudis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Lyonsia (Allogramma) oahuensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) fasciola Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Amygdalum newcombi (Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
   Cosa waikikia (Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
   Vasticardium orbita hawaiiensis (Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) nux Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Anisodonta angulata Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Lima keokea Dall, Bartsch and Rehder, 1938
   Musculus (Musculus) aviarius Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Abarbatia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Dimya mimula Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) diomedea Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Solecurtus baldwini Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Meiocardia hawaiana (Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938)
   Hitia ovalis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Lima lahaina Dall, Bartsch and Rehder, 1938
   Dimya molokaia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) molokaia Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Ctena (Ctena) transversa Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Cadella oahuana Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
   Danilia eucheliformis (Nomura and Hatai, 1940)
   Conus coelinae spiceri Bartsch & Rehder, 1943
   Conus eugrammatus Bartsch & Rehder, 1943
   Odostomia (Nesiodostomia) quinta Pilsbry, 1944
   Odostomia (Unplaced) margarita Pilsbry, 1944
   Epitonium arestum Tinker, 1952
   Cerithium hawaiiensis (Dall ms.) Tinker, 1952
   Gyroscala (Gyroscala) pyramis (Tinker, 1952)
   Alvania (Alvania) isolata (Laseron, 1956)
   Granulina vitrea (Laseron, 1957)
   Iniforis ordinata Laseron, 1958
   Coriphora intermissa Laseron, 1958
   Cautor tubularis (Laseron, 1958)
   Opimaphora coralina Laseron, 1958
   Torresophora elongata Laseron, 1958
   Lodderena ornata (Ollson & McGinty, 1958)
   Triphora truncis Laseron, 1958
   Circulus callusa (Laseron, 1958)
   Coriophora tubularis Laseron, 1958
   Iniforis ordinata Laseron, 1958
   Cautor intermissa (Laseron, 1958)
   Triphora coralina (Laseron, 1958)
   Cypraea cernica marielae Cate, 1960
   Terebra achates Weaver, 1960
   Bursa latitudo Garrard, 1961
   Opalia (Nodiscala) attenuata (Pease, 1961a)
   Neocancilla papilio langfordiana Cate, 1962
   Euthymella isaotakii (Kosuge, 1962)
   Triphora lutea (Kosuge, 1962)
   Euthymella isaotakii Kosuge, 1962
   Euthymella lutea Kosuge, 1962
   Triphora tesselata (Kosuge, 1963)
   Notosinister tesselata Kosuge, 1963
   Lophiotoma kingae (Powell, 1964)
   Terebra kilburni Burch, 1965
   Parashiela beetsi Ladd, 1966
   Cyclostremiscus (Cyclostremicus) emeryi (Ladd, 1966)
   Pustularia mauiensis (Burgess, 1967)
   Phenacovolva lahainaensis (Cate, 1969)
   Plesiotrochus exilis Pease, Kosuge, 1969
   Mitra (Mitra) pele Cernohorsky, 1970
   Odostomia (Nesiodostomia) montforti (Corgan, 1972)
   Phenacovolva weaveri weaveri Cate, 1973
   Spiculata michaelkingi Cate, 1973
   Vexillum (Pusia) salisburyi Cernohorsky, 1976
   Rissoella (Jeffreysilla) confusa confusa Ponder & Yoo, 1977
   Mitra (Nebularia) earlei Cernohorsky, 1977
   Iniforis hinuhinu Kay, 1979
   Triphora thaanumi Kay, 1979
   Melanella brunnimaculata (Kay, 1979)
   Cerithiopsis arga Kay, 1979
   Triphora chrysolitha Kay, 1979
   Joculator granata Kay, 1979
   Metaxia albicephala Kay, 1979
   Triphora keiki Kay, 1979
   Iniforinae hinuhinu Kay, 1979
   Triphora thaanumi Kay, 1979
   Balcis brunnimaculata Kay, 1979
   Calliostoma (Calliostoma) doncorni Kay, 1979
   Cerithiopsis arga Kay, 1979
   Triphora chrysolitha Kay, 1979
   Triphora earlei Kay, 1979
   Metaxia brunnicephala Kay, 1979
   Triphora laddi Kay, 1979
   Orbitestella regina Kay, 1979
   Joculator granata Kay, 1979
   Triphora earlei Kay, 1979
   Viriolopsis fallax (Kay, 1979)
   Metaxia albicephala Kay, 1979
   Triphora keiki Kay, 1979
   Metaxia brunnicephala Kay, 1979
   Triphora laddi Kay, 1979
   Nodilittorina hawaiiensis Rosewater and Kadolsky, 1981

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=16401) created by Shannon Reid on 2001-11-08 00:28:07. Record last updated by Shannon Reid on 2002-07-02 01:13:00.