OBIS Indo-Pacific Molluscan Database

Data as of: 2006-05-17

ANSP OBIS Home | Another Search

Reference Olive1992x76

Oliver, P.G. (1992). Bivalved Seashells of the Red Sea. Verlage Christa. Wiesbaden : Hemmen. 330 pp.


Oliver, P.G., 1992. Bivalved Seashells of the Red Sea. Verlage Christa. Hemmen, Wiesbaden. 330 pp..

Names Mentioned

   Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus, 1758
   Tellinella virgata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Irus (Irus) irus (Linneaus, 1758)
   Ensiculus cultellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Periglypta reticulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tucetona pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Timoclea (Glycydonta) marica (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Streptopinna saccata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Scutarcopagia scobinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Trapezium (Trapezium) oblongum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anadara (Anadara) antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Anodontia (Anodontia) edentula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Chama lazarus Linnaeus, 1758
   Vasticardium flavum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tucetona pectunculus pectunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lunulicardia hemicardium (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Chlamys (Chlamys) varia (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Phylloda foliacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Gafrarium pectinatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) castrensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Callista (Callista) erycina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Placuna (Placuna) placenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Vulsella vulsella (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Codakia (Codakia) tigerina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Tapes (Tapes) literatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Beguina semiorbiculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Decatopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pinna muricata Linnaeus, 1758
   Martesia (Martesia) striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Fragum fragum (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Circe (Circe) scripta (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Laternula (Laternula) anatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Trisidos tortuosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) isognomon (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pharaonella rostrata (Linnaeus, 1758*)
   Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Atrina (Servatrina) pectinata pectinata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Pinna pectinata Linnaeus, 1767
   Plicatula (Plicatula) plicata (Linnaeus, 1767)
   Periglypta puerpera (Linnaeus, 1771)
   Gloripallium maculosum (Forsskål, 1775)
   Malleus (Malvufundus) regula (Forsskål, 1775)
   Asaphis violascens (Forsskål, 1775)
   Diplodonta (Diplodonta) globosa (Forsskål, 1775)
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriatus Forsskål, 1775
   Vulsella fornicata (Forsskål, 1775)
   Chlamys (Scaeochlamys) superficialis (Forsskål, 1775)
   Lunulicardia auricula (Forrskål, 1775)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) foliata (Forsskål, 1775)
   Dosinia Scopoli, 1777
   Perna picta (Born, 1778)
   Atrina (Atrina) vexillum (Born, 1778)
   Circenita callipyga (Born, 1778)
   Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778)
   Paphia (Paphia) undulata (Born, 1780)
   Gastrochaena cuneiformis Spengler, 1783
   Cucurbitula cymbium (Spengler, 1783)
   Vepricardium coronatum (Schröter, 1786)
   Brechites (Warnea) attrahens (Lightfoot, 1786)
   Perna Retzius, 1788
   Vasticardium elongatum (Bruguière, 1789)
   Acrosterigma biradiatum (Bruguière, 1789)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) fusca (Bruguiere, 1789)
   Fulvia (Fulvia) papyracea (Bruguière, 1789)
   Arca (Arca) navicularis Bruguière, 1789
   Cerastoderma glauca (Bruguiere, 1789)
   Paphies (Atactodea) glabrata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Coralliophaga (Coralliophaga) coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
   Crenatula picta (Gmelin, 1791)
   Mimachlamys senatoria (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pedum spondyloideum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) legumen (Gmelin, 1791)
   Limaria (Limaria) fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)
   Dosinia histrio (Gmelin, 1791)
   Marcia (Marcia) opima (Gmelin, 1791)
   Paphia (Protapes) gallus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791
   Gafrarium divaricatum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Azorinus coarctatus (Gmelin, 1791)
   Botula cinnamomea (Gmelin, 1791)
   Petricola (Petricola) lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
   Gari (Dysmea) occidens (Gmelin, 1791)
   Gloripallium sanguinolentum (Gmelin, 1791)
   Meropesta nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791)
   Marcia (Marcia) flammea (Gmelin, 1791)
   Meiocardia moltkiana (Gmelin, 1791)
   Arcopaginula inflata (Gmelin, 1791)
   Callista Poli, 1791
   Peronaea Poli, 1791
   Cardita variegata Bruguière, 1792
   Spondylus versicolor Schreibers, 1793
   Spondylus pictorum Schreibers, 1793
   Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793
   Hiatula Modeer, 1793
   Asaphis Modeer, 1793
   Papillicardium papillosum (Poli, 1795)
   Neopycnodonte cochlear (Poli, 1795)
   Lucina Bruguiere, 1797
   Parapholas quadrizonata (Spengler, 1797)
   Cucullaea cucullata (Röding, 1798)
   Corculum Röding, 1798
   Tridacna (Chametrachea) maxima Röding, 1798
   Spondylus marisrubri Röding, 1798
   Pharaonella perna (Spengler, 1798)
   Paphia Röding, 1798
   Musculus Röding, 1798
   Lithophaga Röding, 1798
   Gafrarium Röding, 1798
   Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798)
   Psammotreta (Tellinimactra) edentula (Spengler, 1798*)
   Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
   Gafrarium dispar (Holten, 1802)
   Mactra (Mactra) achatina Holten, 1802
   Cardites Link, 1807
   Tivela Link, 1807
   Sunetta Link, 1807
   Pectinidae Wilkes, 1810
   Amygdalum Megerle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
   Amygdalum dendriticum Mergle von Muhlfeldt, 1811
   Tapes Mühlfeld, 1811
   Pinctada radiata (Leach, 1814)
   Solen (Solen) ceylonensis Leach, 1814
   Teredininae Rafinesque, 1815
   Acrosterigma maculosum (Wood, 1815)
   Gari (Psammobia) amethystus (Wood, 1815)
   Serratina sulcata (Wood, 1815)
   Antigona (Antigona) lamellaris Schumacher, 1817
   Circe Schumacher, 1817
   Electroma (Electroma) alacorvi (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Gari Schumacher, 1817
   Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Pteria aegyptiaca (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Trapezium (Trapezium) bicarinatum (Schumacher, 1817)
   Lioconcha (Lioconcha) ornata (Dillwyn, 1817)
   Mactra (Mactra) lilacea Lamarck, 1818
   Donax (Latona) veneriformis Lamarck, 1818
   Serratina capsoides (Lamarck, 1818)
   Callista (Callista) florida (Lamarck, 1818)
   Dosinia hepatica (Lamarck, 1818)
   Mactra (Mactra) maculosa Lamarck, 1818
   Tellinella staurella Lamarck, 1818
   Tapes (Tapes) sulcarius (Lamarck, 1818)
   Corbula (Anisocorbula) taitensis Lamarck, 1818
   Circe (Parmalophora ) rugifera (Lamarck, 1818)
   Pitar (Pitarina) hebraeus (Lamarck, 1818)
   Mactra (Mactrotoma) ovalina Lamarck, 1818
   Tellinella crucigera (Lamarck, 1818)
   Irus Schmidt, 1818
   Venerupis Lamarck, 1818
   Amiantis umbonella (Lamarck, 1818)
   Gari (Gari) maculosa Lamarck, 1818
   Loripes lucinalis (Lamarck, 1818)
   Rudicardia pseudolima (Lamarck, 1819)
   Pteria macroptera (Lamarck, 1819)
   Chama asperella Lamarck, 1819
   Nanostrea deformis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Pholadidea Turton, 1819
   Arca (Arca) ventricosa Lamarck, 1819
   Avicula macroptera Lamarck, 1819
   Barbatia (Barbatia) sulcata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Anadara (Anadara) auriculata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spondylus zonalis Lamarck, 1819
   Parahyotissa (Numismoida) numisma (Lamarck, 1819)
   Arca (Arca) avellana Lamarck, 1819
   Chlamys (Scaeochlamys) livida (Lamarck, 1819)
   Isognomon (Isognomon) nucleus (Lamarck, 1819)
   Spondylus candidus Lamarck, 1819
   Chama limbula Lamarck, 1819
   Malleus (Malvufundus) normalis (Lamarck, 1819)
   Pseudochama radians (Lamarck, 1819)
   Electroma (Pterelectroma) physoides (Lamarck, 1819)
   Mirapecten rastellum (Lamarck, 1819)
   Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
   Malleus (Malleus) albus Lamarck, 1819
   Ctenoides annulata (Lamarck, 1819)
   Sphenia Turton, 1822
   Ervilia Turton, 1822
   Pandora (Pandora) flexuosa Sowerby, 1822
   Anadara (Anadara) uropigimelana (Bory de St Vincent, 1824)
   Clementia (Clementia) papyracea (Gray, 1825)
   Tellinides ovalis (Sowerby, 1825)
   Donax (Machaerodonax) scalpellum Gray, 1825
   Afrocardium richardi (Audouin, 1827)
   Crenella Brown, 1827
   Timoclea Brown, 1827
   Donax (Grammatodonax) madagascariensis Wood, 1828
   Barbatia (Barbatia) obliquata (Wood, 1828)
   Siliqua polita (Wood, 1828)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) decussata (Sowerby, 1833)
   Cumingia Sowerby, 1833
   Barbatia (Barbatia) parva (Sowerby, 1833)
   Ctena (Ctena) bella (Conrad, 1834)
   Chama pacifica Broderip, 1834
   Cardites rufa (Laborde & Deshayes, 1834)
   Fulvia (Fulvia) australis (Sowerby, 1834)
   Acrosterigma oxygonum (Sowerby, 1834)
   Clavagella (Dacosta) lata (Broderip, 1834)
   Dendostrea Swainson, 1835
   Pandora (Pandora) ceylanica Sowerby, 1835
   Scintilla aurantia (Deshayes, 1835)
   Chama imbricata Broderip, 1835
   Loxoglypta clathrata (Deshayes, 1835)
   Meropesta solanderi (Gray, 1837)
   Pododesmus Philippi, 1837
   Septifer (Septifer) excisus (Weigmann, 1837)
   Circe (Redicirce) sulcata (Gray, 1838)
   Circe (Parmalophora ) crocea (Gray, 1838)
   Gastrochaena dentifera Dufo, 1840
   Ctenocardia (Ctenocardia) fornicata (Sowerby, 1840)
   Frigidocardium exasperatum (Sowerby, 1840)
   Brachidontes Swainson, 1840
   Pecten (Pecten) erythraeensis Sowerby, 1842
   Laevichlamys rubromaculata (Sowerby, 1842)
   Clementia Gray, 1842
   Solen (Solen) cylindraceus Hanley, 1843
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) lividus (Reeve, 1843)
   Sunetta effosa (Hanley, 1843)
   Modiolus (Modiolus) philippinarum (Hanley, 1843)
   Tapes (Tapes) deshayesii (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellinella rastellum (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellina vernalis Hanley, 1844
   Tivela ponderosa (Philippi, 1844)
   Lioconcha (Sulcilioconcha) philippinarum (Hanley, 1844)
   Moerella philippinarum (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellinella asperrima (Hanley, 1844)
   Pinguitellina pinguis (Hanley, 1844)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) setigera Reeve, 1844
   Sheldonella lateralis (Reeve, 1844)
   Arcuatula arcuatula (Hanley, 1844)
   Tellina valtonis Hanley, 1844
   Beguina gubernaculum (Reeve, 1844)
   Leptomya (Leptomya) cochlearis (Hinds, 1844)
   Barbatia (Calloarca) tenella (Reeve, 1844)
   Vasticardium vertebratum (Jonas, 1844)
   Cardium lacunosum Reeve, 1845
   Fragum nivale (Reeve, 1845)
   Trachycardium rubicundum (Reeve, 1845)
   Trachycardium lacunosum (Reeve, 1845)
   Florimetis coarctata (Philippi, 1845)
   Trachycardium arenicolum (Reeve, 1845)
   Bassina (Unplaced) foliacea (Philippi, 1846)
   Lamellolucina dentifera (Jonas, 1846)
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) teres (Philippi, 1846)
   Chama aspersa Reeve, 1846
   Pseudochama corbierei (Jonas, 1846)
   Chama reflexa Reeve, 1846
   Chama reflexa Reeve, 1846
   Mactra (Mactra) olorina Philippi, 1846
   Chama jukesi Reeve, 1847
   Spondylus linguafelis Sowerby, 1847
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) obesus (Philippi, 1847)
   Semele carnicolor (Hanley, 1847)
   Modiola obesa Philippi, 1847
   Chama brassica Reeve, 1847
   Spondylus limbatus Sowerby, 1847
   Pteria tortirostris (Dunker, 1848)
   Scapharca natalensis (Krauss, 1848)
   Loripes clausus (Philippi, 1848)
   Septifer Récluz, 1848
   Modiolus (Modiolus) auriculatus (Krauss, 1848)
   Brachidontes (Brachidontes) variabilis (Krauss, 1848)
   Parapholas Conrad, 1848
   Dosinia alta (Dunker, 1848)
   Lyrodus pedicellatus (Quatrefages, 1849)
   Anomia achaeus Gray, 1850
   Timoclea (Veremolpa) costellifera (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Samarangia quadrangularis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
   Kellia cycladiformis (Deshayes, 1850)
   Barnea (Anchomasa) erythraea (Gray, 1851)
   Cryptopecten bernardi (Philippi, 1851)
   Decatopecten amiculum (Philippi, 1851)
   Tugonella decurtata (Adams, 1851)
   Sphenia ruppelli Adams, 1851
   Cryptomya (Venatomya) elliptica (A. Adams, 1851)
   Mosambicarca erythraeonensis (Philippi, 1851)
   Dosinia caelata (Reeve, 1851)
   Lunulicardia Gray, 1853
   Fulvia Gray, 1853
   Lioconcha Mörch, 1853
   Bucardium Gray, 1853
   Trachycardium Mörch, 1853
   Mactrinula Gray, 1853
   Semele sinensis A. Adams, 1853
   Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853)
   Botula Mörch, 1853
   Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853)
   Petricola (Petricolaria) gracilis Deshayes, 1853
   Laevichlamys lemniscata (Reeve, 1853)
   Cumingia striata (Reeve, 1853)
   Raeta (Raetina) pellicula (Reeve, 1854)
   Lutraria (Psammophila) australis Reeve, 1854
   Donax (Donax) paxillus Reeve, 1854
   Venerupis (Unplaced) rugosa Sowerby, 1854
   Spengleria plicatilis Deshayes, 1854
   Galeomma (Paralepida) formosa (Deshayes, 1855)
   Heteroglypta dispar (Deshayes, 1855)
   Donax (Donax) nitidus Deshayes, 1855
   Donax (Donax) clathratus Deshayes, 1855
   Gastrochaena ruppelli Deshayes, 1855
   Gari (Gari) bicarinata (Deshayes, 1855)
   Septifer (Septifer) bilocularis forskali Dunker, 1855
   Tugonia (Tugonia) nobilis Adams, 1856
   Iacra Adams, 1856
   Curvemysella paula (A. Adams, 1856)
   Amphilepida faba (Deshayes, 1856)
   Iacra seychellarum (Adams, 1856)
   Lionelita denticulata (Deshayes, 1856)
   Galeomma (Galeomma) macrochisma Sowerby, 1856
   Iacra speciosa (Deshayes, 1856)
   Hiatula ruppelliana (Reeve, 1857)
   Musculus (Musculus) cumingianus (Dunker in Reeve, 1857)
   Musculus (Ryenella) cumingiana (Reeve, 1857)
   Acar Gray, 1857
   Avicula zebra Reeve, 1857
   Pteria producta (Reeve, 1857)
   Glossus (Meiocardia) Adams, 1857
   Electroma (Pterelectroma) zebra (Reeve, 1857)
   Marcia H. & A. Adams, 1857
   Ctenocardia H. & A. Adams, 1857
   Musculista perfragilis (Dunker, 1857)
   Pitar Römer, 1857
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) Carpenter, 1857
   Electroma (Electroma) vexillum (Reeve, 1857)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) hanleyanus (Reeve, 1857)
   Modiolus (Fulgida) ligneus (Reeve, 1858)
   Barbatia (Barbatia) grayana (Dunker, 1858)
   Brechites (Warnea) Gray, 1858
   Pododesmus caelata (Reeve, 1859)
   Basterotia Hörnes, 1859
   Dosinia erythraea Römer, 1860
   Ensiculus H. Adams, 1860
   Heteroglypta contraria (Deshayes, 1863)
   Circe (Parmalophora ) intermedia Reeve, 1863
   Marikellia pustula (Deshayes, 1863)
   Basterotia borbonica (Deshayes, 1863)
   Divalucina cumingi (Adams & Angas, 1864)
   Nausitora dunlopei Wright, 1864
   Amiantis Carpenter, 1864
   Solen (Solen) lischkeanus Dunker, 1865
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lessepsianus (Vaillant, 1865)
   Lithodomus lessepsianus Vaillant, 1865
   Musculus (Ryenella) coenobita (Vaillant, 1865)
   Dicyathifer manni (Wright, 1866)
   Anadara (Anadara) ehrenbergi (Dunker, 1868)
   Leptomya (Leptomya) subrostrata (Issel, 1869)
   Chavania erythraea (Issel, 1869)
   Striarca erythraea (Issel, 1869)
   Cardiolucina semperiana (Issel, 1869)
   Parvicardium sueziensis (Issel, 1869)
   Nuculana (Nuculana) sculpta (Issel, 1869)
   Semele fragillima (Issel, 1869)
   Pillucina fischeriana (Issel, 1869)
   Tellina arsinoensis Issel, 1869
   Timoclea (Unplaced) roemeriana (Issel, 1869)
   Diplodonta (Diplodonta) subrotundata Issel, 1869
   Ervilia scaliola Issel, 1869
   Solamen vaillanti (Issel, 1869)
   Serratina lamellosa (Issel, 1869)
   Petricola (Rupellaria) hemprichi Issel, 1869
   Corbula (Anisocorbula) sulculosa Adams, 1870
   Limea (Unplaced) pectinata Adams, 1870
   Petricola (Petricolaria) Stolickzka, 1870
   Donax (Machaerodonax) Römer, 1870
   Tellinella pulchella (Adams, 1870)
   Tellina flacca Römer, 1871
   Cavilucina fieldingi (Adams, 1871)
   Nucula inconspicua H. Adams, 1871
   Musculus (Musculus) viridulus (H. Adams, 1871)
   Arcopella isseli Adams, 1871
   Cardiomya (Unplaced) pulchella (Adams, 1871)
   Basterotia angulata (Adams, 1871)
   Phlyctiderma tumida (Adams, 1871)
   Divaricella macandreae (H. Adams, 1871)
   Moerella lactea (Adams, 1871)
   Corbula (Corbula) erythraeensis Adams, 1871
   Glycymeris (Glycymeris) arabicus (H. Adams, 1871)
   Limatula (Limatula) pusilla (H. Adams, 1871)
   Exotica triradiata (Adams, 1871)
   Anadara (Anadara) pygmaea (H. Adams, 1872)
   Loxoglypta secunda (Bertin, 1878)
   Tellinella adamsi (Bertin, 1878)
   Tucetona maskatensis Melvill, 1879
   Heteroglypta Martens, 1880
   Divaricella Martens, 1880
   Donax (Donax) erythraeensis Bertin, 1881
   Propeamussium de Gregorio, 1884
   Parvicardium Monterosato, 1884
   Divaricella irplex (E.A. Smith, 1885)
   Malleus (Malvufundus) de Gregorio, 1885
   Propeamussium watsoni (Smith, 1885)
   Cavilucina Adams, 1871
   Lionelita Jousseaume, 1888
   Scintillula scintillula Jousseaume, 1888
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) tripartitus (Jousseaume, 1888)
   Pholadidea fauroti Jousseaume, 1888
   Circenita Jousseaume, 1888
   Scintillula Jousseaume, 1888
   Sunetta sunettina (Jousseaume, 1891)
   Loxoglypta subpallida (Smith, 1891)
   Tellinides adenensis (Smith, 1891)
   Tugonella Jousseaume, 1891
   Solen (Solen) digitalis Jousseaume, 1891
   Pitar (Pitar) yerburyi (Smith, 1891)
   Modiolus (Modiolatus) sirahensis (Jousseaume, 1891)
   Semipallium crouchi (Smith, 1892)
   Modiolus (Modiolatus) Jousseaume, 1893
   Donax (Donax) townsendi Sowerby, 1894
   Psammosphaerica Jousseaume, 1894
   Teredo furcifera von Martens, 1894
   Psammosphaerica psammosphaerita Jousseaume, 1894
   Tellina bertini (Jousseaume, 1895)
   Chlamys (Chlamys) townsendi (Sowerby, 1895)
   Paphies (Atactodea) Dall, 1895
   Huxleyia diabolica (Jousseaume, 1897)
   Amphilepida elongata (Sowerby, 1897)
   Limatulella Sacco, 1898
   Obtellina sericata (Melvill, 1898)
   Peronaea manumissa (Melvill, 1898)
   Thracia (Unplaced) adenensis Melvill, 1898
   Cardita ffinchi (Melvill, 1898)
   Parvamussium siebenrocki (Sturany, 1899)
   Phlyctiderma Dall, 1899
   Diplodonta (Diplodonta) raveyensis Sturany, 1899
   Cuspidaria (Unplaced) dissociata Sturany, 1899
   Limopsis (Pectunculina) elachista Sturany, 1899
   Propeamussium steindachneri (Sturany, 1899)
   Cuspidaria (Unplaced) brachyrhynchus Sturany, 1899
   Scintillula variabilis (Sturany, 1899)
   Papillicardium Sacco, 1899
   Gastrochaena pexiphora Sturany, 1899
   Mactrinula tryphera Melvill, 1899
   Amphilepida Dall, 1899
   Solecurtus subcandidus Sturany, 1899
   Cuspidaria (Unplaced) steindachneri Sturany, 1899
   Pseudoneaera thaumasia Sturany, 1899
   Cardites akabana (Sturany, 1899)
   Donax (Grammatodonax) Dall, 1900
   Psammotreta Dall, 1900
   Solen (Solen) roseomaculatus Pilsbry, 1901
   Samarangia Dall, 1902
   Juxtamusium maldivensis (Smith, 1903)
   Volachlamys fultoni Sowerby, 1904
   Crenella striatissima Sowerby, 1904
   Levanderia Sturany, 1905
   Levanderia erythraeensis Sturany, 1905
   Similipecten eous (Melvill & Standen, 1907)
   Parvamussium thyrideum (Melvill & Standen, 1907)
   Solamen adamsiana (Melvill & Standen, 1907)
   Periglypta Jukes-Browne, 1914
   Ervilia purpurea (Lamy, 1914)
   Bassina Jukes-Browne, 1914
   Circe (Parmalophora ) Dall, 1915
   Rudicardia Coen, 1915
   Mactra (Mactra) rochebrunei Lamy, 1916
   Bathytormus jousseaumei (Lamy, 1918)
   Psammotreta (Pseudometis) Lamy, 1918
   Exotica Lamy, 1918
   Pillucina cypselis (Melvill, 1918)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) lima (Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919)
   Arcuatula Lamy, 1919
   Dactylus lima Jousseaume in Lamy, 1919
   Limatulella viali (Lamy, 1919)
   Modiolus (Fulgida) Lamy, 1919
   Lithophaga (Lithophaga) robusta (Lamy, 1919)
   Lithophaga (Leiosolenus) pulchrus (Lamy, 1919)
   Serratina Pallary, 1922
   Amphilepida peilei (Tomlin, 1921)
   Glycymerididae Newton, 1922
   Teredo clappi Bartsch, 1923
   Gastrochaena inaequistriata Lamy, 1923
   Lyrodus massa (Lamy, 1923)
   Teredo bartschi Clapp, 1923
   Solamen Iredale, 1924
   Teredo fulleri Clapp, 1924
   Chama plinthota Cox, 1927
   Teredothyra matocotana (Bartsch, 1927)
   Teredothyra smithi (Bartsch, 1927)
   Teredora princesae Sivickis, 1928
   Quidnipagus palatam (Iredale, 1929)
   Bathytormus Stewart, 1930
   Afrocardium Tomlin, 1931
   Bankia rochi Moll, 1931
   Arcopella Thiele, 1934
   Psammotreta (Pseudometis) praerupta (Salisbury, 1934)
   Circe (Redicirce) Iredale, 1936
   Loxoglypta Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1939
   Barbierella Chavan, 1938
   Tucetona Iredale, 1939
   Juxtamusium Iredale, 1939
   Frigidocardium Habe, 1951
   Lyonsia (Bentholyonsia) Habe, 1952
   Florimetis Olsson & Harbison, 1953
   Musculista Yamamoto & Habe, 1958
   Curvemysella Habe, 1959
   Musculus (Ryenella) Fleming, 1959
   Fungiacava Goreau, Goreau, Neumann & Young, 1968
   Fungiacava eilatensis Goreau, Goreau, Neumann & Yonge, 1968
   Neopycnodonte Stenzel, 1971
   Chama brassica elatensis Delsaerdt, 1986
   Barbierella scitula Oliver & Abou-Zeid, 1986

Metadata

Reference record (intRefID=3871) created by on 1900-01-01 00:00:00. Record last updated by Shannon Reid on 2002-07-04 00:39:56.